2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2024 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$41,535 | MSRP$19,900 |
Listings76 | Listings116 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Reviews SummaryThe Jeep Grand Cherokee L is the three-row version of Jeep's popular midsize SUV. It continues into 2023 with higher prices and new competitors, namely the Land Rover Defender 130 and Toyota Grand Highlander. The style and 4x4 hardware are classic Jeep, but the Grand Cherokee L is built for comfort over raw capability. We tested the top trim, a Summit Reserve, which is priced at roughly $85,000 in Canada and worth it—most of the time. | |
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.2 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4524 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height71.5 in | Height61.6 in |
Length204.9 in | Length159.1 in |
Width84.6 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase121.7 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1370 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,535 | $19,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Jeep Grand Cherokee L is the three-row version of Jeep's popular midsize SUV. It continues into 2023 with higher prices and new competitors, namely the Land Rover Defender 130 and Toyota Grand Highlander. The style and 4x4 hardware are classic Jeep, but the Grand Cherokee L is built for comfort over raw capability. We tested the top trim, a Summit Reserve, which is priced at roughly $85,000 in Canada and worth it—most of the time. | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $23,581 in Canada, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 528 litres of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 7.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving. Verdict: Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.2 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4524 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 71.5 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 204.9 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 84.6 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 121.7 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1370 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L maintained its classic style while extending its length by over 30 centimetres. This SUV was known for its tough yet upscale design, featuring a seven-slot grille and U-shaped fenders that were quintessentially Jeep. The Hydro Blue model with the High Altitude package added a bold touch with blacked-out elements and dark grey 21-inch wheels. Inside, the Grand Cherokee L offered a luxurious experience, especially in upper trims, with features like black leather with gold stitching and matte-finish walnut accents. Despite some hard plastics, the interior was largely justified for its price, offering a classy feel with diamond-patterned stitching and aluminum speaker grilles.
In contrast, the 2024 Hyundai Venue presented a more compact and affordable option. The Venue's design was appealing, with a sense of genuine style, especially in the U.S. equivalent of the Ultimate trim with Ecotronic Grey paint. Inside, the Venue featured hard plastics but managed to avoid looking cheap, with stylish elements like striped seat piping and white trim around the dashboard. The digital instrumentation and 8-inch touchscreen infotainment display were highlights, offering a high-quality feel. The Venue was thoughtfully designed, providing a stylish and high-quality small SUV experience.








The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L's performance was hindered by its standard 3.6-litre Pentastar V6 engine, producing 293 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque. This engine was criticized for its lack of low-end torque and noisy operation. The optional 5.7-litre Hemi V8 engine, with 357 horsepower and 390 pound-feet of torque, was recommended for better towing capacity and sound. The Grand Cherokee L's chassis provided confident handling, especially with air suspension, and its 4WD systems offered impressive off-road capabilities. Fuel economy for the V6 was rated at 13.0 L/100 km city, 9.4 highway, and 11.3 combined, while the V8's ratings were worse at 16.7 L/100 km city, 10.9 highway, and 14.1 combined.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue, equipped with a 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, was more suited for city and suburban driving. Its lightweight design and CVT helped maximize available power, but the Venue struggled on rough roads due to its unsophisticated suspension. The Venue's front-wheel-drive setup and 17 centimetres of ground clearance allowed it to handle snowy conditions better than a typical car. Fuel economy was rated at 7.5 L/100 km combined, though it averaged 7.8 L/100 km during testing.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L offered ample interior space, with a 12.7-centimetre longer wheelbase providing more legroom for second-row passengers. The third row was best suited for children, while the power liftgate and dual-pane panoramic sunroof added convenience. Cargo space was generous, with 481 litres behind the three rows, 1,330 litres behind the second row, and 2,407 litres with both rows folded.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue, despite its small size, provided decent comfort with manual height-adjustable front seats and tilt-and-telescopic steering. The back seat was tight for three passengers, and storage space was limited. Cargo room was comparable to a compact car, with 528 litres available, expanding to 902 litres with the back seat folded.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L featured Uconnect 5 with an 8.4-inch or 10.1-inch touchscreen, depending on the trim. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a McIntosh sound system, and advanced features like night vision and Active Driving Assist. The passenger screen allowed independent control of navigation and entertainment.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue came with an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment display, offering wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a six-speaker sound system. The Venue's infotainment system was user-friendly, with logical menu structures and simple operation.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L earned a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS for models built after May 2023 and scored five stars in most NHTSA tests. It came with standard safety features like forward emergency braking and adaptive cruise control, with optional features like night vision and 360-degree cameras.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue included standard safety features like forward-collision warning and lane-keep assist. It received Good ratings in IIHS crash tests and a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA. However, it lacked adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Venue scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and capable SUV experience.
Choose the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L if:
- You need a spacious SUV with ample cargo capacity and room for passengers.
- Off-road capability and advanced 4WD systems are important to you.
- You desire a luxurious interior with high-end features and technology.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Venue if:
- You prefer a compact, city-friendly vehicle with nimble handling.
- Budget-friendly pricing and fuel efficiency are top priorities.
- You want a stylish small SUV with modern infotainment features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Venue scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and capable SUV experience.
Choose the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with ample cargo capacity and room for passengers.
- Off-road capability and advanced 4WD systems are important to you.
- You desire a luxurious interior with high-end features and technology.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You prefer a compact, city-friendly vehicle with nimble handling.
- Budget-friendly pricing and fuel efficiency are top priorities.
- You want a stylish small SUV with modern infotainment features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































