2023 Hyundai Elantra vs 2024 Nissan Sentra
Overview | |
MSRP$20,950 | MSRP$21,180 |
Listings254 | Listings441 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Hyundai Elantra Reviews SummaryWith interest rates rising, oil companies reporting record profits on inflated gas prices, and the average price of a new vehicle closing in on $50,000, things can look bleak and feel helpless if you need a new car now. So, what can you do? For starters, you could skip the SUV and take a look at a roomy, safe, efficient, and technologically advanced 2023 Hyundai Elantra. Whether you want basic transportation, a 4.7 L/100 km hybrid loaded with features, or one of the best sports sedans you can buy on a budget, the 2023 Elantra lineup delivers. | |
2024 Nissan Sentra Reviews SummaryThe Sentra sits between the Versa and Altima in Nissan’s sedan lineup, making it the automaker’s entry into a diminished but still competitive compact-sedan segment that includes the Honda Civic, Hyundai Elantra, Kia Forte, Mazda 3, Toyota Corolla, and Volkswagen Jetta. For 2024, the Sentra gets refreshed styling and some mechanical changes for improved fuel economy. The Sentra is an honest compact sedan that falls short in some areas, but excels in value. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 149 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower149 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City33 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway42 | MPG Highway40 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 149 hp I4 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque146 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower149 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City33 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway42 | MPG Highway40 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.2 cu ft | Cargo Space14.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight2725 lbs | Curb Weight3036 lbs |
Height55.7 in | Height56.9 in |
Length184.1 in | Length182.9 in |
Width71.9 in | Width71.5 in |
Wheelbase107.1 in | Wheelbase106.6 in |
Maximum Payload1133 lbs | Maximum Payload921 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,950 | $21,180 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With interest rates rising, oil companies reporting record profits on inflated gas prices, and the average price of a new vehicle closing in on $50,000, things can look bleak and feel helpless if you need a new car now. So, what can you do? For starters, you could skip the SUV and take a look at a roomy, safe, efficient, and technologically advanced 2023 Hyundai Elantra. Whether you want basic transportation, a 4.7 L/100 km hybrid loaded with features, or one of the best sports sedans you can buy on a budget, the 2023 Elantra lineup delivers. | The Sentra sits between the Versa and Altima in Nissan’s sedan lineup, making it the automaker’s entry into a diminished but still competitive compact-sedan segment that includes the Honda Civic, Hyundai Elantra, Kia Forte, Mazda 3, Toyota Corolla, and Volkswagen Jetta. For 2024, the Sentra gets refreshed styling and some mechanical changes for improved fuel economy. The Sentra is an honest compact sedan that falls short in some areas, but excels in value. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 2.0L 149 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 149 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 33 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 42 | 40 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 2.0L 149 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 146 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 149 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 33 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 42 | 40 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.2 cu ft | 14.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2725 lbs | 3036 lbs |
Height | 55.7 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 184.1 in | 182.9 in |
Width | 71.9 in | 71.5 in |
Wheelbase | 107.1 in | 106.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1133 lbs | 921 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2023 Hyundai Elantra presented a diverse lineup catering to various preferences, from the budget-friendly Essential to the upscale Luxury trim. The Elantra Hybrid, with its discreet badge, offered impressive fuel efficiency at 4.7 litres per 100 kilometres. For driving enthusiasts, the turbocharged Elantra N Line Ultimate and the performance-focused Elantra N provided thrilling options. The Elantra's exterior design was polarizing, but its interior, especially in the Luxury trim, was praised for its stylish and high-tech features, despite some hard plastic elements.
In contrast, the 2024 Nissan Sentra received a styling update, featuring a wider grille and chrome accents, giving it a more substantial appearance. The design avoided the eccentricity of some competitors while maintaining a distinctive flair. The Sentra's interior was noted for its comfortable Zero Gravity seats and excellent forward visibility. However, rear-seat legroom was less generous compared to rivals. The Sentra's design balanced practicality with a touch of sportiness, especially in the SR trims with their vibrant colour options.














The 2023 Hyundai Elantra Luxury, with its 2.0-litre engine producing 147 horsepower, wasn't designed for speed but offered a surprisingly peppy drive. Its CVT, known as the Intelligent Variable Transmission, was considered the best in its class. The Elantra's handling was commendable, maintaining stability and composure even on challenging roads. While not as thrilling as the Elantra N, it provided a comfortable and quiet ride, with the suspension effectively managing road imperfections.
The 2024 Nissan Sentra, powered by a 2.0-litre engine with 149 horsepower, focused more on efficiency than performance. It offered a manual transmission option in Canada, unlike its U.S. counterpart. The Sentra's steering was precise, and its suspension provided a comfortable ride without being overly sporty. However, the CVT exhibited an unexpected surge at higher speeds. Despite this, the Sentra delivered a pleasant driving experience, prioritizing comfort and practicality.
The 2023 Hyundai Elantra excelled in practicality, offering ample space for a family of four. The interior featured comfortable leather-wrapped seats and dual-zone climate control. However, rear-seat comfort was compromised by a reclined backrest and lack of amenities like air vents and USB ports. The trunk provided 402 litres of cargo space, with a 60/40-split folding back seat for added versatility.
The 2024 Nissan Sentra offered generous front-seat space, with comfortable Zero Gravity seats and excellent visibility. However, rear-seat legroom was limited compared to competitors. The Sentra's interior design included practical features like cupholders and a phone slot. Heated front seats and mirrors were standard, with additional amenities available in higher trims. The trunk offered 404 litres of space, slightly more than the Elantra.
The 2023 Hyundai Elantra impressed with its 10.25-inch digital displays available in higher trims. The infotainment system included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a navigation system, though only Bluetooth was wireless. Voice recognition had mixed results, and the Bose audio system was underwhelming compared to rivals. Digital Key technology added convenience.
The 2024 Nissan Sentra's tech felt dated, with a 7-inch touchscreen in the base model and an 8-inch screen in higher trims. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, but not wireless. The infotainment system was functional but lacked the modern appeal of competitors. The SR Premium offered an eight-speaker Bose system, but the graphics and interface needed updating.
The 2023 Hyundai Elantra boasted a comprehensive suite of safety features, including forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. It earned top safety ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA, with smooth and reliable driving aids enhancing driver confidence.
The 2024 Nissan Sentra's safety ratings were mixed, with some areas needing improvement. It offered standard features like forward collision warning and blind-spot monitoring. Higher trims added adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree camera system. However, its headlight rating and pedestrian detection scores were less impressive.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Hyundai Elantra is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Nissan Sentra scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Elantra is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of technology, safety, and overall value.
Choose the 2023 Hyundai Elantra if:
- You value a high-tech interior with advanced digital displays.
- Safety ratings and comprehensive driver-assistance features are a priority.
- You seek a balance of style, comfort, and practicality.
Choose the 2024 Nissan Sentra if:
- You prefer a car with a comfortable front-seat experience and excellent visibility.
- A manual transmission option is important to you.
- You appreciate a distinctive design with vibrant colour choices.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Hyundai Elantra is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Nissan Sentra scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Elantra is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of technology, safety, and overall value.
Choose the 2023 Hyundai Elantra if:
Shop Now- You value a high-tech interior with advanced digital displays.
- Safety ratings and comprehensive driver-assistance features are a priority.
- You seek a balance of style, comfort, and practicality.
Choose the 2024 Nissan Sentra if:
Shop Now- You prefer a car with a comfortable front-seat experience and excellent visibility.
- A manual transmission option is important to you.
- You appreciate a distinctive design with vibrant colour choices.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































