2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$38,050 | MSRP$50,400 |
Listings25 | Listings3 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB Reviews SummaryWith an approachable starting price and a flexible interior layout, the compact 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB makes its mark by offering an optional third row of seating, bringing its passenger capacity from five to seven. Add that to an already capable and attractive crossover SUV, and you’ve got a reason to join the Mercedes-Benz family with your family. | |
2021 Toyota Sequoia Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City13 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway17 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City13 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway17 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.4 cu ft | Cargo Space18.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3638 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height77.0 in |
Length182.4 in | Length205.1 in |
Width79.5 in | Width79.9 in |
Wheelbase111.4 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1405 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,050 | $50,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | With an approachable starting price and a flexible interior layout, the compact 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB makes its mark by offering an optional third row of seating, bringing its passenger capacity from five to seven. Add that to an already capable and attractive crossover SUV, and you’ve got a reason to join the Mercedes-Benz family with your family. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 13 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 17 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 13 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 17 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.4 cu ft | 18.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3638 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 77.0 in |
Length | 182.4 in | 205.1 in |
Width | 79.5 in | 79.9 in |
Wheelbase | 111.4 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1405 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 INFINITI QX80 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2020 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Land Rover Defender vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Lincoln Corsair2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Cadillac XT62021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Cadillac XT62021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 MINI Countryman2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lincoln Corsair2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lexus NX2020 INFINITI QX80 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 INFINITI QX802021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lexus RX Hybrid
2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 INFINITI QX802023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Lexus RX Hybrid2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Nissan Kicks2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Nissan Kicks2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 INFINITI QX802022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Nissan Kicks2022 INFINITI QX80 vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lexus RX Hybrid2022 Land Rover Defender vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Toyota RAV42022 Land Rover Defender vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid2022 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 INFINITI QX802022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 INFINITI QX802022 Toyota RAV4 vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Nissan Kicks vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota RAV4 vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 INFINITI QX80 vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Jeep Cherokee vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Land Rover Defender vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lexus NX2020 Lincoln Corsair vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Cadillac XT6 vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2020 MINI Countryman2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Cadillac XT62020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2020 Lexus RX Hybrid2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lexus RX Hybrid2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 MINI Countryman2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2021 Lincoln Corsair2019 MINI Countryman vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2019 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2019 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB
























