2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2021 Ford Explorer
Overview | |
MSRP$32,925 | MSRP$37,580 |
Listings131 | Listings81 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2021 Ford Explorer Reviews Summary | |
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 290 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 290 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque257 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.2 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4345 lbs | Curb Weight4618 lbs |
Height69.9 in | Height71.5 in |
Length198.8 in | Length204.9 in |
Width89.3 in | Width84.6 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase121.7 in |
Maximum Payload1425 lbs | Maximum Payload1380 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,925 | $37,580 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 3.6L 290 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 21 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 3.6L 290 hp V6 |
Torque | 257 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.2 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4345 lbs | 4618 lbs |
Height | 69.9 in | 71.5 in |
Length | 198.8 in | 204.9 in |
Width | 89.3 in | 84.6 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 121.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1425 lbs | 1380 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5300 lbs | 6200 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Ford Explorer2021 Ford Explorer vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Ford Explorer vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2021 Ford Explorer vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Ford Explorer vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Ford Explorer vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2021 Ford Explorer vs 2022 Kia Carnival2021 Ford Explorer vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Ford Explorer2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2022 Toyota Corolla Cross2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Ford Explorer2021 Ford Explorer vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Ford Explorer2021 Ford Explorer vs 2022 Toyota Corolla Cross2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Ford Explorer
2023 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Kia Carnival vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Genesis GV80 vs 2023 Ford Explorer2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Kia Carnival2022 Ford Explorer vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Ford Explorer vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Explorer2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Ford Explorer2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Ford Explorer2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs 2023 Genesis GV702022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Genesis GV702022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Explorer2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Ford Explorer2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Ford Explorer2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Explorer2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Explorer2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee L2020 Ford Explorer vs 2020 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Ford Explorer vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Ford Explorer vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Ford Explorer vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Ford Explorer vs 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar






































