2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 BMW 5 Series
Overview | |
MSRP$17,200 | MSRP$53,900 |
Listings138 | Listings18 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
2019 Hyundai Elantra Reviews SummaryCustomer satisfaction is dependent on multiple factors. For example, let's say you go out to a new restaurant. Even if the service is great, or the bill is inexpensive, or the restaurant has a lovely ambiance, you probably won't go back if the food doesn't taste good. The updated and upgraded 2019 Hyundai Elantra is like that—unless you buy the turbocharged Sport trim. | |
2020 BMW 5 Series Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque257 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall4 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.4 cu ft | Cargo Space14.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight2811 lbs | Curb Weight3746 lbs |
Height56.5 in | Height58.2 in |
Length181.9 in | Length194.6 in |
Width70.9 in | Width83.7 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase117.1 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $17,200 | $53,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Customer satisfaction is dependent on multiple factors. For example, let's say you go out to a new restaurant. Even if the service is great, or the bill is inexpensive, or the restaurant has a lovely ambiance, you probably won't go back if the food doesn't taste good. The updated and upgraded 2019 Hyundai Elantra is like that—unless you buy the turbocharged Sport trim. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 257 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.4 cu ft | 14.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2811 lbs | 3746 lbs |
Height | 56.5 in | 58.2 in |
Length | 181.9 in | 194.6 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 83.7 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 117.1 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Nissan Altima2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 Dodge Charger2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Tesla Model 32019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 Kia Forte2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Volvo S602020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 BMW 2 Series2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Nissan Versa2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Lexus IS2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 Mazda MAZDA32020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 Nissan Versa2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 Acura TLX2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2020 BMW 5 Series2020 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2020 BMW 5 Series2019 Hyundai Elantra vs 2020 Subaru Legacy
2022 BMW 3 Series vs 2022 BMW 5 Series2022 Lexus IS vs 2022 BMW 5 Series2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Subaru WRX2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Nissan Versa2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2023 Nissan Altima2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Toyota Camry2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Kia Forte2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Acura TLX2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Nissan Altima2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2023 BMW 3 Series2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2023 Toyota Corolla2022 BMW 2 Series vs 2022 BMW 5 Series2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Mazda MAZDA32021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Dodge Charger2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Honda Accord Hybrid2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Lexus IS2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Kia Forte2021 BMW 5 Series vs 2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid2021 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Volvo S602021 BMW 5 Series vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2021 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2021 Hyundai Elantra vs 2022 Tesla Model 32020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 Subaru WRX vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Mazda MAZDA32020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2019 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 BMW 3 Series vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Nissan Sentra vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Nissan Maxima vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 Toyota Camry vs 2021 BMW 5 Series2020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2020 Hyundai Elantra vs 2021 Dodge Charger2019 BMW 5 Series vs 2019 Tesla Model 32019 BMW 5 Series vs 2019 Nissan Versa2019 BMW 5 Series vs 2020 Lexus IS2019 BMW 3 Series vs 2019 BMW 5 Series2019 Subaru WRX vs 2020 Hyundai Elantra2019 BMW 5 Series vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Ford Fusion vs 2020 Hyundai Elantra2019 Honda Accord Hybrid vs 2020 Hyundai Elantra2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Hyundai Elantra2019 Nissan Altima vs 2019 BMW 5 Series2019 BMW 5 Series vs 2019 Subaru Legacy2019 Acura TLX vs 2019 BMW 5 Series2019 BMW 3 Series vs 2020 Hyundai Elantra2019 BMW 5 Series vs 2020 Toyota Corolla2019 Nissan Versa vs 2020 Hyundai Elantra2019 Nissan Sentra vs 2020 Hyundai Elantra2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2020 Hyundai Elantra2019 Subaru WRX vs 2019 BMW 5 Series







































