Used 2024 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearMontreal, QC
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,050
- Stock #:
- 6R152A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6PC373837

-$782

Sponsored by Nissan Gabriel St-Jacques
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,050 km
$34,777
$33,995
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,789
- Stock #:
- p3363
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV9PC367970

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
52,789 km
$29,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,626
- Stock #:
- U8934
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9RC407515

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
37,626 km
$38,783
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,789
- Stock #:
- p3363
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV9PC367970

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
52,789 km
$29,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,835
- Stock #:
- U8953
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7PC373538

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
28,835 km
$32,838
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,477
- Stock #:
- 1434
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2RW456750

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
29,477 km
$33,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,838
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8RW437510

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
25,838 km
$34,950
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,301
- Stock #:
- H5804
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8SC549697

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
22,301 km
$39,797
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,825
- Stock #:
- K1618
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2SC536153

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
27,825 km
$40,497
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,372
- Stock #:
- 261290
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV1SW502617

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
62,372 km
$41,209
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,090
- Stock #:
- 94717A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV3SC569804

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
5,090 km
$46,159
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,709
- Stock #:
- T1484A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0SC505144

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
16,709 km
$39,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,726
- Stock #:
- 261439A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV5SW547527

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
14,726 km
$44,993
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Toyota RAV4
With 261 currently listed for sale and an average price of $34,712 CAD, 13.0% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,125
- Stock #:
- U8843-D
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2SC536850

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
5,125 km
$42,138
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,521
- Stock #:
- S1003
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV1RC400221

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
39,521 km
$35,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,124
- Stock #:
- K4488A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV1SC528281

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
14,124 km
$45,895
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,353
- Stock #:
- B4898
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6SC523177

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
26,353 km
$39,624
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,717
- Stock #:
- HA0280
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8RC433653

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
47,717 km
$34,230
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Magnetic Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,907
- Stock #:
- LR50104
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8SC561087

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
18,907 km
$41,050
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,050
- Stock #:
- 260933C
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFVXPC385747

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
60,050 km
$31,993
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,034
- Stock #:
- U2620
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0RC439849

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
99,034 km
$31,112
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,634
- Stock #:
- W0852
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV5SC518389

-$949
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
51,634 km
$33,933
$33,659
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,000
- Stock #:
- 2261903F
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8RC426931

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
44,000 km
$38,448
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 261 currently listed for sale and an average price of $34,712 CAD, 13.0% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles with Canadians, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. That popularity makes sense given the RAV4’s long role in the crossover segment, and the 2024 model continues to offer a broad range of drivetrains, including gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid options. It is also available in trim levels that span basic, sporty, rugged, and upscale, which helps it appeal to a wide range of buyers looking for a compact SUV that can be tailored to different priorities.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 especially appealing is its practical, dependable character. The current generation was last redesigned in 2019, and the model is nearing the end of its run, but it still offers the kind of roomy, useful packaging many shoppers want. Toyota’s reputation for reliability is a major draw, and the RAV4 also brings plenty of utility and generous ownership perks. For buyers who value long-term usefulness over excitement, it remains a sensible choice.
There are trade-offs, though. The 2024 RAV4 is described as noisy and dull to drive, and its safety ratings are unimpressive. Even so, for shoppers who want a compact SUV that is practical, versatile, and likely to serve them well for a long time, it remains a strong contender.
Other model years to consider
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $24,835 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.5%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 158
- 2018 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $19,266 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 19.1%
- User rating: 4.58 / 5
- Total listings: 115
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,731 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 12.1%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 232
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $32,439 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 7.6%
- User rating: 3.75 / 5
- Total listings: 355
- 2024 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $30,180 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 247
- 2024 Subaru Forester
- Average price: $32,941 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 14.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 94
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Don M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 6, 2026
overall, this is an amazing vehicle. It’s unfortunate that Toyota is overpriced for what you get comfort wise, and exterior wise,however, the engine and transmissions are bulletproof.
Adam M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE FWD on Apr 21, 2025
Amazing Car! We have gotten nothing but compliments on it!
Juan V
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 10, 2025
I think it has what I need it's definitely a good value ,the seat is a bit to low for short people
Lori T
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Mar 19, 2026
This car is very comfortable but just wish it had remote start.
2024 Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| XLE Premium AWD | $34,475 |
| Limited AWD | $38,380 |
| Adventure AWD | $34,870 |
| LE AWD | $30,075 |
| XLE AWD | $31,585 |
2024 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Montreal, QC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Montreal, QC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Lasalle, QC market leads with an average price of $34,712 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this area.
- Best Value: The Boisbriand, QC market offers the lowest average price at $34,597 CAD, suggesting a more competitive pricing environment for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Lasalle, QC area has the most listings at 261, reflecting a stable supply that may help maintain price levels.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Lasalle, QC | 261 | $34,712 CAD |
| Lachine, QC | 261 | $34,712 CAD |
| Laval, QC | 261 | $34,622 CAD |
| Pointe-Claire, QC | 261 | $34,712 CAD |
| Pierrefonds, QC | 261 | $34,712 CAD |
| Boisbriand, QC | 261 | $34,597 CAD |
| Terrebonne, QC | 259 | $34,597 CAD |
| Brossard, QC | 257 | $34,712 CAD |
| Longueuil, QC | 257 | $34,712 CAD |
| Saint-Hubert, QC | 257 | $34,712 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim is the most popular with 250 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $38,380 CAD, shows a significant premium over the XLE AWD, highlighting the value placed on additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are available with either AWD or FWD, but the majority of listings (over 90%) are AWD, reflecting consumer preference for enhanced traction.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 250 | $31,585 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 181 | $30,075 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 53 | $38,380 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 27 | $28,675 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 18 | $34,475 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 14 | $34,870 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 9 | $30,185 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| TRD Off-Road AWD | 1 | $38,295 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands an average price of $41,823 CAD, reflecting a 31.1% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -40.4%, suggesting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year shows a modest average price of $27,300 CAD, which is only 3.6% above its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $41,823 CAD | +31.1% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $37,835 CAD | +27.0% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $34,712 CAD | +21.1% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $32,865 CAD | +16.2% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $30,598 CAD | +13.4% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $27,300 CAD | +3.6% |
| 2020 | $25,950 CAD | $24,810 CAD | -4.4% |
| 2019 | $25,650 CAD | $25,203 CAD | -1.7% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $19,093 CAD | -22.6% |
| 2017 | $24,410 CAD | $18,525 CAD | -24.1% |
| 2016 | $24,350 CAD | $15,154 CAD | -37.8% |
| 2015 | $23,680 CAD | $14,124 CAD | -40.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2024 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $36,968 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $36,290 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $38,695 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $38,695 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −4.46% |
Prices have softened 4.46% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 994 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.86/5 user rating and a 7/10 expert rating, which points to broad owner satisfaction and solid overall execution.
The standout strength is Form and function at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, spacious interior, and useful features, and many also like the advanced tech and large touchscreen. The RAV4’s practical, roomy packaging and long-term usefulness fit buyers who want a compact SUV that can handle daily life without fuss. On the other hand, the expert review calls it noisy and dull to drive, and notes that its safety ratings are unimpressive.
If you want a dependable, versatile compact SUV rather than something exciting, the RAV4’s use-case is clear. With 34.1% of listings marked as good or great deals, there’s also a decent amount of market flexibility.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.86/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a vehicle that feels dependable, comfortable, and well suited to long-term ownership. The expert review also describes the engine’s reputation for bulletproof dependability, which reinforces the RAV4’s reputation as something you can count on over time.
Toyota’s complimentary connected-services trial periods add some ownership value, and the model’s longstanding reputation for reliability is a major part of its appeal. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that age-related wear may matter more here than with a newer rival, especially if you want the most refined driving experience.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The gas lineup spans from the LE to the Limited, with upper trims adding a more upscale cabin and features such as a digital rear-view mirror on Limited. The base trim is more utility-focused, while higher trims bring a nicer look and feel.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and standard AWD in Canada. It pairs with an eight-speed automatic, and the engine is described as loud and unrefined even though the drivetrain is dependable.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, along with blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The system includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist, but the review notes some intrusive beeping and occasional overly cautious braking.
- Infotainment: The Toyota Audio Multimedia system includes a standard 8-inch touchscreen, an available 10.5-inch screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and connected services. The setup is sophisticated, but the interface can be distracting and the display font can be hard to read.
- Fuel efficiency: The gas model is rated at 8.5 L/100 km combined, while the LE is slightly lower at 7.9 L/100 km. The hybrid is more fuel-efficient if that matters more to you than upfront cost.
Which 2024 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 2 trim levels: LE, Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused choice if you want the lowest entry price and the most efficient gas-model rating mentioned in the review. It keeps the RAV4’s core practicality intact, so it makes sense if you care more about utility and ownership value than extra polish.
- Limited: This is the better pick if you want the most upscale gas-model experience, including the richer cabin presentation and available features such as the digital rear-view mirror. It suits you if you plan to keep the RAV4 for a long time and want the most complete version of the gas lineup.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard across the lineup, along with blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, with enough inventory to shop carefully and enough price movement to reward patience.
- Deal availability: 34.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 994 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.46% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $36,290 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $36,968 CAD sits slightly below last year's $38,695 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the market has become a bit more favourable for buyers, which can make future resale a little more competitive for sellers. If you buy now, you may benefit from the current dip, but you should also expect resale values to reflect the model’s age and the fact that it is nearing the end of its run. Strong demand for practical SUVs should still help support used-market interest.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.86/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2024 RAV4 does not qualify for the IIHS Top Safety Pick award, and it earns a Marginal rating in the latest small overlap frontal-impact crash test and an Acceptable rating in the latest side-impact test.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard, and it includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centring assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are also standard in Canada. In practice, the system works adequately, but the review notes some beeping from lane-centring assist, occasional inaccurate lane-departure warnings, and braking that can be too cautious in traffic.
The main safety caveat is that the RAV4’s crash-test results are weaker than you’d want from a family SUV, especially given its age.
Should I buy a 2024 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 34.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.46% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.86/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2024 keeps the practical, dependable formula while offering broad drivetrain choice and strong utility.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $34,794 CAD, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $36,968 CAD average.
- It is a well-rounded compact crossover with broad appeal and a practical, family-friendly focus.
The bottom line: If you want the current-year RAV4 and value its mix of practicality, reliability, and market softness, the 2024 is the better all-around pick. If your priority is saving money upfront, the 2023 is the smarter value play.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.