Used 2024 Ford Explorer for Sale near Thunder Bay, ON
24 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Ford Explorer
With 374 currently listed for sale and an average price of $46,130.00 CAD, 37.2% of 2024 Ford Explorers for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Ford Explorer 3 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2024 Explorer models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2024 Ford Explorer features a range of modern technologies and trims, offering versatile seating configurations and advanced safety features like the Ford Co-Pilot360 suite.
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Ford Explorer

Summary
With 374 currently listed for sale and an average price of $46,130.00 CAD, 37.2% of 2024 Ford Explorers for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Ford Explorer 3 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2024 Explorer models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2024 Ford Explorer features a range of modern technologies and trims, offering versatile seating configurations and advanced safety features like the Ford Co-Pilot360 suite.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Ford Explorer continues its legacy as a versatile midsize SUV, offering a blend of performance and practicality that appeals to many Canadian families. With a spacious interior that accommodates up to seven passengers, this model is built on a platform that enhances handling while ensuring a smooth ride. The Explorer is available with an impressive 2.3-litre EcoBoost turbocharged four-cylinder engine that delivers a surprising amount of power, coupled with a 10-speed automatic transmission for seamless gear shifts. For those looking for extra performance, the optional 3.0-litre EcoBoost V6 engine offers robust towing capacity and is designed for both off-road adventures and everyday driving. Its advanced safety features, including lane-keeping assist and automatic emergency braking, provide peace of mind for buyers concerned about family safety. While some earlier models suffered from reliability issues, the 2024 version is a stronger contender in the crowded SUV market, thanks to its solid build quality and comprehensive feature set.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $31,190.00 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 561
- Average price: $36,641.00 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.6%
- User rating: 4.92 / 5
- Total listings: 578
- Average price: $53,333.00 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 39.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 308
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from June 29, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

2026 Ford Explorer: Price, Specs and Release Date
The Ford Explorer was one of the kickstarters of today’s SUV craze, and it has remained a major part of the automaker’s lineup since its introduction.

Best Used 7-Seater SUVs in Canada 2025
Our 10 best used seven-seat SUVs offer maximum practicality for the best possible price.

Ford Explorer Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used Ford Explorer, covering every generation since 1991. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a Ford enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned Ford Explorer.
3.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Heather B
Reviewed a 2024 Ford Explorer on Apr 7, 2025
This vehicle was a "total loss" by the insurance company due to extensive hail damage in Calgary. It requires rebuilt status.
Shiryl B
Reviewed a 2024 Ford Explorer on May 19, 2024
I love my ford explorer it’s my 3 rd one would definitely recommend if you are in the market for a midsize SUV that gets great gas mileage FordPass is also amazing
2024 Ford Explorer Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Platinum AWD | $56,770 |
| Timberline AWD | $49,430 |
| ST-Line AWD | $48,455 |
| Limited AWD | $49,520 |
| ST AWD | $52,105 |
| XLT AWD | $40,670 |
2024 Ford Explorer Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Ford Explorer prices has changed over time.
See more price trends








