Used 2020 Toyota Sienna for Sale nearRichmond Hill, ON
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 197,311
- Stock #:
- 260637A
- VIN:
- 5TDEZ3DC4LS245564


Sponsored by Stouffville Toyota
2020 Toyota Sienna
SE 7-Passenger AWD
197,311 km
$33,500
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 179,681
- Stock #:
- A190378C01
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC2MS005397

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
179,681 km
$34,777
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- w
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,000
- Stock #:
- RC590
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC5LS242185

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
129,000 km
$29,450
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- w
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,000
- Stock #:
- RC590
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC5LS242185

2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
129,000 km
$29,450
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 142,304
- Stock #:
- B6243
- VIN:
- 5TDZZ3DC1KS972032

2019 Toyota Sienna
L 7-Passenger FWD
142,304 km
$25,900
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 196,437
- Stock #:
- 223117
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC5KS223117

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
196,437 km
$23,901
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 149,130
- Stock #:
- 2260825A
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC0KS971942

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
149,130 km
$25,603
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 297,517
- Stock #:
- 249759
- VIN:
- 5TDJZ3DC8LS249759

2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger AWD
297,517 km
$20,494
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 216,986
- Stock #:
- 230796
- VIN:
- 5TDEZ3DC5LS230796

2020 Toyota Sienna
SE 7-Passenger AWD
216,986 km
$24,994
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 261,250
- Stock #:
- AM09-012929
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC7MS012929

-$1,000
2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
261,250 km
$29,888
$28,888
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 123,457
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DCXKS973252

2019 Toyota Sienna
SE 8-Passenger FWD
123,457 km
$26,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray Flannel
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 55,926
- Stock #:
- 7051L6A
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC6MS013585

-$1,000
2021 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger AWD
55,926 km
$45,992
$44,992
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 88,000
- Stock #:
- 134503
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC0MS055621

2021 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger FWD
88,000 km
$41,590
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Toyota Sienna
With 49 currently listed for sale and an average price of $31,060 CAD, 28.6% of 2020 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota Sienna 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 191,628
- Stock #:
- 050069
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC4MS050069

2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
191,628 km
$26,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 160,797
- Stock #:
- F10442
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC2MS041493

2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 8-Passenger FWD
160,797 km
$37,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 149,277
- Stock #:
- 026335
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC4MS026335

2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
149,277 km
$39,974
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 133,100
- Stock #:
- A002154
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC5MS002154

2021 Toyota Sienna
XSE 7-Passenger FWD
133,100 km
$39,495
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 77,637
- Stock #:
- B5950
- VIN:
- 5TDXZ3DC7LS070509

2020 Toyota Sienna
SE 8-Passenger FWD
77,637 km
$36,800
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,844
- Stock #:
- 4074
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC9LS062728

-$900
2020 Toyota Sienna
LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat
96,844 km
$33,895
$32,995
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 296 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 189,780
- Stock #:
- 2026-71
- VIN:
- 5TDKZ3DC5KS007689

2019 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
189,780 km
$22,995
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 101,500
- Stock #:
- 1062 - 43B
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC3MS063471

2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
101,500 km
$39,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 179,681
- Stock #:
- A190378C01
- VIN:
- 5TDGRKEC2MS005397

2021 Toyota Sienna
LE 8-Passenger FWD
179,681 km
$34,777
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Sienna
- Body type:
- Minivan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 7 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,500
- Stock #:
- TS2142
- VIN:
- 5TDGSKFC8MS025642

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota Sienna
XLE 7-Passenger AWD
76,500 km
$43,999
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Toyota Sienna
overall

Summary
With 49 currently listed for sale and an average price of $31,060 CAD, 28.6% of 2020 Toyota Sienna listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota Sienna 4.71 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Toyota Sienna stands out as a practical, space-focused minivan in a market that often favours image over utility. It is described as neither the newest nor flashiest option, but it is presented as especially compelling when you need room for people and gear. One of its most distinctive traits is that, as of 2020, it is the only minivan to offer all-wheel drive, which gives it a clear appeal for buyers who want extra traction in a family vehicle.
Beyond that unique drivetrain offering, the 2020 Toyota Sienna’s strengths are rooted in everyday usefulness. It offers plenty of cargo space, standard advanced safety features, and handling that is described as great. Those qualities make it easy to see why it remains attractive to shoppers who value versatility and confidence over style. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks: the ergonomic design is called poor, and the steering is described as twitchy, so its practicality comes with some compromises.
Other model years to consider
- 2016 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $20,358 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 49
- 2017 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $21,920 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.3%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 54
- 2014 Toyota Sienna
- Average price: $15,783 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.2%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 42
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Honda Odyssey
- Average price: $26,733 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.2%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 66
- 2020 Chrysler Pacifica
- Average price: $23,431 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.2%
- User rating: 4.87 / 5
- Total listings: 33
- 2022 Kia Carnival
- Average price: $28,348 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 48.1%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 27
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Apr 15, 2021
This is my second Toyota Sienna XLE. Love the XLE model, it cruises smoothly on the highway and has the safety features we’re accustomed to. We wanted the 2020 as we didn’t want a hybrid which all 2021 models are, no choice in that. We do wish the backup camera had the yellow guide like my Highlander Limited model but overall we’re ecstatic. I look forward to driving this Sienna until the wheels fall off, literally!
Richard O
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Jan 7, 2023
Features OK. Pre-2021 Sienna holds more cargo than any other minivan made in the last 20 years. High priced, but will last 200,000 miles.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on May 7, 2022
The Toyota Sienna is a comfortable, reliable van. If taken care of and I mean regular maintenance, this van will last a long time. I have owned a 2003, 2009, 2015 and now a 2020. I compared it to other vans and they are safe in addition to reliable.
Frank L
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota Sienna on Aug 19, 2020
The 2020 Sienna XLE has a nice base package included in the msrp. I think it drives better than an SUV and will get better gas mileage. And the cargo space is larger. Thumbs up on the Sienna
2020 Toyota Sienna Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SE 7-Passenger AWD | $39,295 |
| SE 8-Passenger FWD | $37,790 |
| LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | $40,385 |
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | $34,460 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | $40,220 |
| L 7-Passenger FWD | $31,640 |
| LE 7-Passenger AWD | $37,000 |
2020 Toyota Sienna Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Toyota Sienna prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Toyota Sienna Pricing Analysis: Richmond Hill, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Richmond Hill, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Unionville, ON market shows the highest average price at $31,060 CAD, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The North York, ON market offers the lowest average price at $30,441 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Vaughan, ON market leads with 50 listings, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Vaughan, ON | 50 | $30,871 CAD |
| Thornhill, ON | 50 | $30,871 CAD |
| Concord, ON | 50 | $30,871 CAD |
| North York, ON | 50 | $30,441 CAD |
| Woodbridge, ON | 50 | $30,871 CAD |
| Unionville, ON | 48 | $31,060 CAD |
| Scarborough, ON | 48 | $30,552 CAD |
| Markham, ON | 47 | $31,060 CAD |
| Stouffville, ON | 46 | $31,060 CAD |
| Newmarket, ON | 46 | $31,060 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE 8-Passenger FWD trim is the most popular with 47 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited 7-Passenger AWD trim has the highest MSRP at $45,895 CAD, reflecting its premium features and capabilities.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants, such as the Limited 7-Passenger AWD, command higher prices due to their enhanced traction and performance.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE 8-Passenger FWD | 47 | $37,790 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| LE 8-Passenger FWD | 31 | $34,460 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | 23 | $45,895 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| XLE 7-Passenger AWD | 19 | $40,220 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| L 7-Passenger FWD | 12 | $31,640 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| SE 8-Passenger FWD | 11 | $37,790 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| LE 7-Passenger AWD | 8 | $37,000 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
| LE 7-Passenger FWD with Auto-Access Seat | 3 | $40,385 CAD | FWD | 3.5L 296 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands the highest average price at $62,707 CAD, reflecting a significant premium for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -33.4%, indicating a rapid decline in value as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2020 model year shows a modest average price of $31,060 CAD, making it a competitive option for buyers seeking value without sacrificing features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,320 CAD | $62,707 CAD | +51.8% |
| 2025 | $39,485 CAD | $58,996 CAD | +49.4% |
| 2024 | $37,685 CAD | $54,358 CAD | +44.2% |
| 2023 | $36,885 CAD | $54,379 CAD | +47.4% |
| 2022 | $35,285 CAD | $43,550 CAD | +23.4% |
| 2021 | $34,460 CAD | $38,587 CAD | +12.0% |
| 2020 | $29,715 CAD | $31,060 CAD | +4.5% |
| 2019 | $29,390 CAD | $27,537 CAD | -6.3% |
| 2018 | $28,925 CAD | $25,117 CAD | -13.2% |
| 2017 | $27,645 CAD | $21,903 CAD | -20.8% |
| 2016 | $26,745 CAD | $20,358 CAD | -23.9% |
| 2015 | $26,595 CAD | $17,725 CAD | -33.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2020 Toyota Sienna cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $33,797 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $32,605 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $36,354 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $36,354 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −7.03% |
Prices have softened 7.03% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 113 listings available, which suggests a modest amount of inventory for shoppers to compare.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Toyota Sienna earns a 4.71/5 user rating and a 7.83/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Form and function, Technology, and Safety.
Drivers consistently praise its smooth driving experience, comfort, and spacious cargo area. Reliability and safety also come up repeatedly in owner feedback, which reinforces its appeal as a family-focused minivan. That lines up with the overview: you’re looking at a practical, space-first vehicle that prioritises utility over flash.
The main trade-offs are its poor ergonomic design and twitchy steering, so it is not the most polished choice if you value a relaxed, modern-feeling cabin. Even so, if you want room for people and gear, plus available all-wheel drive, it remains a compelling option. With 26.5% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still decent market opportunity if you shop carefully.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna reliable?
Owners rate it 4.71/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to a reliable, dependable, and trouble-free ownership experience, with many drivers saying they feel confident counting on it for daily family use. The expert evaluation also supports that impression by highlighting its practical, durable-minded character and its ability to serve as a long-term family hauler. If you’re buying used, the main ownership risk is less about outright complexity and more about finding one that has been maintained well and hasn’t been worn down by heavy family-duty use.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Toyota Sienna?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base CE comes relatively well equipped with 17-inch alloy wheels, remote keyless entry, four-zone automatic climate control, Bluetooth connectivity, and a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay. The LE adds sliding dual power side doors, heated front seats, easy-clean upholstery, and family-friendly storage touches, and it is the CarGurus recommended configuration for Canada when equipped with AWD. The SE adds 19-inch alloy wheels, a mesh grille, fog lights, leather upholstery, and a power liftgate, while the XLE adds leather-trimmed seating, a power moonroof, woodgrain accents, and power flip-out rear side windows.
- Powertrain: All trims use a 3.5-litre V6 with 296 horsepower and 263 pound-feet of torque paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. FWD is standard, while AWD is optional or standard on all trims except the base CE. AWD versions are limited to the 7-passenger configuration, so you give up the 8-passenger layout if you choose it.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense (TSS-P) is standard and includes lane-departure alert, lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning and avoidance with pedestrian detection, dynamic cruise control, and automatic high beams. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are available on SE models and above.
- Infotainment: The base model gets a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth connectivity, and five USB ports. Higher trims can get an 8-inch screen, and navigation plus a JBL premium audio system appear on upper trims.
- Fuel efficiency: FWD versions return 12.6 L/100 km in the city, 9.1 L/100 km on the highway, and 11.0 L/100 km combined. AWD versions return 13.4 L/100 km city, 9.6 L/100 km highway, and 11.7 L/100 km combined.
Which 2020 Toyota Sienna trim should I buy?
The 2020 Toyota Sienna is offered in 4 trim levels: CE, LE, SE, and XLE.
Here's the short version:
- CE: This is the entry point, but it still gives you useful standard equipment like Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, a 7-inch touchscreen, and four-zone climate control. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the Sienna, but it is the least family-friendly choice if you want convenience features.
- LE: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers. You get sliding dual power side doors, heated front seats, easy-clean upholstery, and practical storage upgrades, and it is the recommended Canadian configuration when paired with AWD.
- SE: Choose this if you want a more distinctive look and a few extra conveniences, including a power liftgate, leather upholstery, and available AWD-specific equipment. It suits buyers who want more style without jumping all the way to the top trim.
- XLE: This is the comfort-focused choice, adding leather-trimmed seating, a power moonroof, woodgrain accents, and power flip-out rear side windows. It is the right pick if you want a more upscale family hauler.
Toyota Safety Sense is standard across the lineup, while blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are reserved for SE models and above.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Toyota Sienna?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you have room to compare listings and wait for the right one.
- Deal availability: 26.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 113 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 7.03% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $32,605 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Toyota Sienna's resale value?
The current average of $33,797 CAD sits slightly below last year's $36,354 CAD.
That price movement suggests the market has cooled a bit, which can be good news if you’re buying now but less ideal if you’re planning to sell soon. A softer market usually means future sellers may need to price more competitively to attract attention. Still, the Sienna’s practical reputation and family-friendly appeal help support demand over time.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.71/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Toyota Sienna safe?
The 2020 Toyota Sienna earns five-star ratings from NHTSA and a Good score from IIHS in many areas, including side crash, rollover crash, and moderate front overlap crash.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense (TSS-P) is standard, and it includes lane-departure alert, lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning and avoidance with pedestrian detection, dynamic cruise control, and automatic high beams. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are available on SE models and above. The main caveat is that the Sienna’s twitchy steering can make lane discipline more demanding, so the standard driver-assistance suite is especially valuable.
Should I buy a 2020 Toyota Sienna or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 26.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 7.03% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.71/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- It stands out as the only minivan in its class to offer all-wheel drive.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $41,564 CAD, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $33,797 CAD average.
- It brings a major redesign and a standard hybrid powertrain.
The bottom line: If you want the better value today, the 2020 is the smarter buy because it combines lower pricing, solid owner satisfaction, and unique AWD availability. If you’re willing to spend more for a newer design and hybrid efficiency, the 2021 is the better long-term alternative. For price-sensitive buyers, the 2020 remains the more approachable path into Sienna ownership.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Used Cars in Canada for Under $5,000 in 2026
You don't need to spend a fortune to buy a great used car. In fact, for $5,000 there are some brilliant options, as automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft discovers.

Best Used Minivans in Canada in 2026
SUVs may be the mainstream family transport of choice, but minivans still take some beating when it comes to outright practicality. Here's our pick of 10 of the best used minivans in Canada.

Toyota Sienna Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used Toyota Sienna, covering every generation since 1998. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a Toyota enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned Toyota Sienna.