Used 2014 Acura MDX for Sale near Saskatchewan
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,000
- Stock #:
- 3D270A
- VIN:
- 5FRYD4H61FB504119

Sponsored Listing
2015 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
103,000 km
$22,990
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 103,000
- Stock #:
- 3D270A
- VIN:
- 5FRYD4H61FB504119

2015 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
103,000 km
$22,990
- Year:
- 2013
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- CRYSTAL BLACK PEARL
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Stock #:
- 23555A
- VIN:
- 2HNYD2H87DH001168

2013 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Elite Package
$20,574
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2014 Acura MDX

Summary
With 53 currently listed for sale and an average price of $13,907 CAD, 30.2% of 2014 Acura MDX listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2014 Acura MDX 4.67 / 5 stars.
Why it stands out
The 2014 Acura MDX stands out as the start of the third generation, bringing a major shift in technology and efficiency to Acura’s three-row luxury SUV. Introduced in the spring of 2013 for the 2014 model year, it added a new dual-screen infotainment setup, though it was not much easier to use than the old button-heavy layout. It also marked the MDX’s first hybrid offering, although that did not arrive until 2017. Under the hood, the re-engineered 3.5-litre V6 produced 290 horsepower, and the SUV was rated at 11.1 litres per 100 kilometres combined with Super-Handling All-Wheel Drive. Acura also moved the transmission from a six-speed automatic to a nine-speed automatic in 2016 to improve fuel economy.
What makes this generation appealing is the way it blends comfort, equipment, and practicality. Acura gradually added more driver-assist gear, including adaptive cruise control and automatic emergency braking, and features that had once been reserved for higher trims became more common, including ventilated seats. The cabin remained comfortable, but the third-generation MDX was actually a little less spacious than the model it replaced, with about 5 centimetres less second-row legroom and cargo volume falling to 1,936 litres. That means the 2014 Acura MDX offers a strong mix of refinement and features, but buyers should know that its infotainment system is not especially intuitive and that interior space is not class-leading.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 Acura MDX
- Average price: $59,811 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.7%
- Total listings: 169
- 2016 Acura MDX
- Average price: $16,143 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 112
- 2017 Acura MDX
- Average price: $19,690 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.1%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 127
Similar models to consider
- 2014 Honda Pilot
- Average price: $14,675 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 18.9%
- User rating: 4.44 / 5
- Total listings: 37
- 2014 Toyota Highlander
- Average price: $17,376 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.5%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 48
- 2014 Ford Explorer
- Average price: $10,622 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.1%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 82
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Edrisa M
Reviewed a 2014 Acura MDX on Jan 7, 2025
I absolutely luv my Acura MDX. It has everything i want in a ride. Powerful and yet smooth.
ROBERT M
Reviewed a 2014 Acura MDX on Nov 6, 2022
Super smooth and classy vehicle! right mix of practicality and fashion
Patrick N
Reviewed a 2014 Acura SH-AWD with Technology Package on Dec 8, 2014
I can't get over the handling. So responsive with a very tight turning radius. Lots of power, nearly 300 HP. The engine has the ability to shut down three of the six cylinders under certain steady state conditions so the highway mileage is usually around 27-28 mpg. Highly recommend this vehicle. I have owned about 70 cars thus far and would put this one in the top three. A few years back I wrote a book about 40 of the more interesting ones, titled Forty Cars That Owned Me. I'll have to add this one when I revise the book to bring it up to date.
Kay M
Reviewed a 2014 Acura MDX on Sep 15, 2020
Luxury, comfort, spaciousness and safety!! This SUV is had to beat!
2014 Acura MDX Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SH-AWD with Elite Package | -- |
| SH-AWD with Navigation | -- |
| SH-AWD | $44,290 |
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | $48,565 |
2014 Acura MDX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2014 Acura MDX prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2014 Acura MDX Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Calgary, AB leads with an average price of $17,499 CAD, indicating a premium market for the 2014 Acura MDX.
- Best Value: Halifax, NS offers the lowest average price at $9,990 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 28, suggesting a stable market with ample options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 28 | $13,863 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 8 | $16,247 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 7 | $17,499 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 5 | $13,111 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 5 | $15,495 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 3 | $14,496 CAD |
| London, ON | 3 | $13,995 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 1 | $9,990 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SH-AWD with Technology Package is the most available trim with 97 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The SH-AWD with Advance and Entertainment Package has the highest MSRP at $56,505 CAD, reflecting the added value of premium features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which may enhance their appeal in various driving conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | 97 | $48,565 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD | 46 | $44,290 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with Advance and Entertainment Package | 4 | $56,505 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with Technology and Entertainment Package | 3 | $50,565 CAD | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced above the starting MSRP at $55,881 CAD, indicating a strong market for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2014 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -70.8%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model year, with an average price of $47,598 CAD, represents a potential sweet spot for buyers seeking a balance between price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,800 CAD | $55,881 CAD | +7.9% |
| 2025 | $51,200 CAD | $47,598 CAD | -7.0% |
| 2024 | $50,150 CAD | $41,561 CAD | -17.1% |
| 2023 | $49,550 CAD | $38,405 CAD | -22.5% |
| 2022 | $48,000 CAD | $33,719 CAD | -29.8% |
| 2020 | $44,500 CAD | $24,014 CAD | -46.0% |
| 2019 | $44,300 CAD | $21,707 CAD | -51.0% |
| 2018 | $44,200 CAD | $19,136 CAD | -56.7% |
| 2017 | $44,050 CAD | $17,526 CAD | -60.2% |
| 2016 | $43,015 CAD | $14,548 CAD | -66.2% |
| 2015 | $42,765 CAD | $13,146 CAD | -69.3% |
| 2014 | $42,290 CAD | $12,340 CAD | -70.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2014 Acura MDX cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $13,905 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $13,905 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $16,715 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $15,607 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −10.90% |
Prices have softened 10.90% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 53 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of choice in the used market.
Is the 2014 Acura MDX a good car?
Yes — the 2014 Acura MDX earns a 4.67/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Drivers consistently praise its luxury feel, comfort, performance, smooth ride, and fuel economy. For you, that makes it a compelling pick if you want a three-row luxury SUV that balances refinement with everyday practicality. With 30.2% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still some room to shop carefully.
Is the 2014 Acura MDX reliable?
Owners rate it 4.67/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback also highlights the MDX as reliable, dependable, and a vehicle owners feel good about keeping for the long term. That kind of praise matters if you want a used SUV you can count on for regular family duty. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is making sure the specific vehicle has been maintained well, since condition and upkeep will matter more as the kilometres add up.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2014 Acura MDX?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile options.
- Deal availability: 30.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 53 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.90% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $13,905 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2014 Acura MDX's resale value?
The current average of $13,905 CAD sits slightly below last year's $15,607 CAD.
That price movement suggests the market has already adjusted downward, which can make the MDX more attractive to buyers today but a little less favourable for future sellers if values continue to soften. If you buy at the current average, your resale position will depend heavily on how well the vehicle is maintained and how competitively you price it later. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.67/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2014 Acura MDX or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2014 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2014 if:
- 30.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 10.90% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.67/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: If you want the strongest value play, the 2014 is a sensible starting point because it combines a lower current average price with solid owner approval and a decent share of deal-priced listings. If you are especially price-sensitive, keep an eye on nearby model years as well, but the 2014 remains a practical choice when you want a luxury three-row SUV with good market support.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Luxury SUVs in Canada for 2026
Luxury SUVs are some of the most impressive vehicles you can buy, combining, style, space and high-quality finishes with excellent driving dynamics.

Best Used 7-Seater SUVs in Canada 2026
Our 10 best used seven-seat SUVs offer maximum practicality for the best possible price.

The Best Used SUVs in Canada Under $10,000 in 2026
If you’re hoping to find a used SUV in Canada on a $10,000 budget, we’ve got you covered. Here are the best models, including the Honda CR-V, Toyota RAV4 and Kia Rondo.














