Volkswagen Jetta vs Chevrolet Malibu
Overview | |
MSRP$17,895 | MSRP$21,680 |
Listings2410 | Listings498 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.4L 150 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 160 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower150 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower160 hp @ 5700 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.4L 150 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 160 hp I4 |
Torque184 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque184 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower150 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower160 hp @ 5700 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.7 cu ft | Cargo Space15.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight2939 lbs | Curb Weight3086 lbs |
Height57.2 in | Height57.6 in |
Length183.3 in | Length193.8 in |
Width70.0 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase104.4 in | Wheelbase111.4 in |
Maximum Payload1091 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $17,895 | $21,680 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.4L 150 hp I4 | 1.5L 160 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 150 hp @ 5000 rpm | 160 hp @ 5700 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.4L 150 hp I4 | 1.5L 160 hp I4 |
Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower | 150 hp @ 5000 rpm | 160 hp @ 5700 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.7 cu ft | 15.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2939 lbs | 3086 lbs |
Height | 57.2 in | 57.6 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 193.8 in |
Width | 70.0 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 104.4 in | 111.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1091 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Chevrolet Malibu vs Dodge ChargerVolkswagen Jetta vs Kia K4Chevrolet Malibu vs BMW 3 SeriesVolkswagen Jetta vs Volkswagen RabbitVolkswagen Jetta vs Toyota Corolla HybridFord Focus vs Chevrolet MalibuVolkswagen Jetta vs Volkswagen CCAudi A4 vs Volkswagen JettaVolkswagen Jetta vs Toyota CamryToyota Corolla vs Chevrolet MalibuVolkswagen Jetta vs Scion tCChevrolet Malibu vs Tesla Model 3Chevrolet Malibu vs Toyota Camry HybridToyota Camry vs Chevrolet MalibuVolkswagen Jetta vs Volkswagen Golf SportWagenVolkswagen Jetta vs Volkswagen BeetleChevrolet Malibu vs Kia ForteChevrolet Impala vs Chevrolet MalibuVolkswagen Jetta vs Volkswagen TiguanNissan Altima vs Chevrolet MalibuChevrolet Malibu vs Subaru WRXMazda MAZDA3 vs Chevrolet MalibuChevrolet Malibu vs Nissan VersaVolkswagen Jetta vs Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport
2024 Cadillac CT5 vs 2024 Volkswagen Jetta2024 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2025 Toyota Camry2024 Toyota Camry vs 2024 Volkswagen Jetta2023 BMW 7 Series vs 2023 Volkswagen Jetta2023 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2024 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Acura TLX2023 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2024 Cadillac CT52023 Nissan Altima vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Nissan Sentra vs 2024 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2024 Toyota Camry2023 Acura TLX vs 2024 Chevrolet Malibu2023 BMW 7 Series vs 2024 Volkswagen Jetta2023 Toyota Camry vs 2024 Volkswagen Jetta2023 Toyota Camry vs 2023 Volkswagen Jetta2023 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2023 Cadillac CT5 vs 2024 Volkswagen Jetta2023 Nissan Altima vs 2024 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Cadillac CT5 vs 2023 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Toyota Camry vs 2023 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Volvo S60 vs 2022 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Kia Forte2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Subaru WRX vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Nissan Altima2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Mazda MAZDA32022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 Nissan Sentra vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Dodge Charger vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Dodge Charger2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Nissan Versa2022 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Acura TLX2022 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2023 BMW 7 Series2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA32022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Subaru WRX2022 BMW 3 Series vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Acura TLX vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2022 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Nissan Altima vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2023 Cadillac CT52022 Kia Forte vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2023 Volvo S602022 Toyota Camry vs 2022 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2022 Nissan Versa vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2023 Audi A42022 BMW 3 Series vs 2022 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Nissan Altima









































