Chevrolet Malibu vs Kia Forte
Overview | |
MSRP$21,680 | MSRP$16,600 |
Listings499 | Listings911 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 160 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower160 hp @ 5700 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 160 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque184 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower160 hp @ 5700 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.8 cu ft | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3086 lbs | Curb Weight2811 lbs |
Height57.6 in | Height56.3 in |
Length193.8 in | Length179.5 in |
Width73.0 in | Width70.1 in |
Wheelbase111.4 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $21,680 | $16,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 160 hp I4 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 160 hp @ 5700 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 160 hp I4 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 160 hp @ 5700 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.8 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3086 lbs | 2811 lbs |
Height | 57.6 in | 56.3 in |
Length | 193.8 in | 179.5 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 70.1 in |
Wheelbase | 111.4 in | 106.3 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Mazda MAZDA3 vs Chevrolet MalibuToyota Corolla vs Chevrolet MalibuBMW 7 Series vs Kia ForteSubaru Legacy vs Chevrolet MalibuNissan Altima vs Chevrolet MalibuChevrolet Malibu vs Dodge ChargerChevrolet Malibu vs Subaru WRXChevrolet Malibu vs Ford FusionNissan Maxima vs Chevrolet MalibuChevrolet Malibu vs BMW 3 SeriesAudi A6 vs Kia ForteVolvo S60 vs Kia ForteFord Focus vs Kia ForteNissan Sentra vs Chevrolet MalibuKia Forte vs Kia K4BMW 3 Series vs Kia ForteSubaru Legacy vs Kia ForteKia Forte vs Toyota Camry HybridKia Forte vs Toyota Corolla HybridVolvo S60 vs Chevrolet MalibuNissan Versa vs Kia ForteKia Forte vs Hyundai Elantra GTKia Forte vs Cadillac CT5Kia Forte vs Nissan Versa Note
2023 Acura TLX vs 2024 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Nissan Altima vs 2024 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2023 Nissan Sentra vs 2024 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Nissan Altima vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2023 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Acura TLX2023 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2024 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Subaru WRX vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Nissan Altima vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 Subaru Legacy2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Nissan Altima2022 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 Nissan Versa2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 BMW 7 Series2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Subaru WRX2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 Kia Forte vs 2022 Tesla Model 32022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2022 Kia Forte2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 Toyota Camry Hybrid2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Nissan Versa2022 BMW 3 Series vs 2023 Kia Forte2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2023 Mazda MAZDA32022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Dodge Charger2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Nissan Altima2022 Kia Forte vs 2022 Nissan Versa2022 Subaru Legacy vs 2022 Kia Forte2022 Nissan Versa vs 2023 Kia Forte2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA32022 BMW 3 Series vs 2022 Kia Forte2022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 Tesla Model 32022 Acura TLX vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Dodge Charger vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 Volvo S602022 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2022 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Nissan Versa vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Volvo S60 vs 2022 Kia Forte2022 Nissan Sentra vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 BMW 3 Series2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 Cadillac CT52022 Chevrolet Malibu vs 2022 Acura TLX2022 BMW 3 Series vs 2023 Chevrolet Malibu2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2023 Kia Forte2022 BMW 3 Series vs 2022 Chevrolet Malibu









































