Nissan Pathfinder vs Chevrolet Equinox
Overview | |
MSRP$37,500 | MSRP$28,800 |
Listings1141 | Listings4203 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryNissan's largest crossover, the Pathfinder, seats up to eight people while offering a car-like ride and control at a medium price point. In our testing of midsize three-row crossovers, the Pathfinder comes out in the middle of the pack in terms of performance, technology, and driving enjoyment. For 2026, Nissan refreshed this fifth-generation Pathfinder, which had been largely unchanged since its debut for the 2021 model year. The 2026 Pathfinder offers more convenience features, a larger touchscreen, and a few new styling touches. Verdict: The Pathfinder is a good choice for value, interior quality, and space, but rivals from Toyota, Hyundai, and Kia push the dials even further at a similar price. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Detroit automakers have focused more on their bread-and-butter full-size pickup trucks in recent years, but General Motors still has a balanced lineup that includes several crossovers aimed at the heart of the market. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox competes with segment stalwarts such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4 and is related to the more upscale GMC Terrain. It was redesigned for the 2025 model year, which means changes for 2026 are limited to a standard drive mode selector and a new Polar White exterior colour. Verdict: The Equinox does everything a compact crossover should, but it doesn’t set a new bar for the segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine1.5L 175 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower175 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine Name1.5L 175 hp I4 |
Torque259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower175 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.6 cu ft | Cargo Space29.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight4334 lbs | Curb Weight3428 lbs |
Height70.9 in | Height65.6 in |
Length197.7 in | Length183.2 in |
Width77.9 in | Width74.9 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase107.5 in |
Maximum Payload1729 lbs | Maximum Payload1202 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity800 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,500 | $28,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Nissan's largest crossover, the Pathfinder, seats up to eight people while offering a car-like ride and control at a medium price point. In our testing of midsize three-row crossovers, the Pathfinder comes out in the middle of the pack in terms of performance, technology, and driving enjoyment. For 2026, Nissan refreshed this fifth-generation Pathfinder, which had been largely unchanged since its debut for the 2021 model year. The 2026 Pathfinder offers more convenience features, a larger touchscreen, and a few new styling touches. Verdict: The Pathfinder is a good choice for value, interior quality, and space, but rivals from Toyota, Hyundai, and Kia push the dials even further at a similar price. | The Detroit automakers have focused more on their bread-and-butter full-size pickup trucks in recent years, but General Motors still has a balanced lineup that includes several crossovers aimed at the heart of the market. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox competes with segment stalwarts such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4 and is related to the more upscale GMC Terrain. It was redesigned for the 2025 model year, which means changes for 2026 are limited to a standard drive mode selector and a new Polar White exterior colour. Verdict: The Equinox does everything a compact crossover should, but it doesn’t set a new bar for the segment. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 1.5L 175 hp I4 |
Torque | 259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.6 cu ft | 29.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4334 lbs | 3428 lbs |
Height | 70.9 in | 65.6 in |
Length | 197.7 in | 183.2 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 74.9 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 107.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1729 lbs | 1202 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 800 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































