Lexus RX Hybrid vs Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$53,525 | MSRP$33,995 |
Listings390 | Listings256 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryBuyers have high expectations of luxury crossovers. They want arresting design, comfortable interiors, the latest technology, and powerful engines. Several automakers employ turbocharged six-cylinder engines to get that power, but Lexus is going a different way with its most potent RX model, the RX 500h F Sport Performance. It still uses a turbocharger but also employs hybrid technology to boost power and cut acceleration times while improving fuel economy. It’s one of two 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid models, along with the tamer RX 350h. Verdict: The RX 500h F Sport Performance may be the most powerful RX, but it’s not as powerful or quick as most rivals. Despite the F Sport badge, there isn’t much real “sport” to be had. While it does have good fuel economy ratings, we found them hard to match in the real world. | |
Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the new 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition. The Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive (FWD), and vehicles such as the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Torque233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight3677 lbs |
Height67.3 in | Height63.0 in |
Length192.5 in | Length176.4 in |
Width75.6 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $53,525 | $33,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Buyers have high expectations of luxury crossovers. They want arresting design, comfortable interiors, the latest technology, and powerful engines. Several automakers employ turbocharged six-cylinder engines to get that power, but Lexus is going a different way with its most potent RX model, the RX 500h F Sport Performance. It still uses a turbocharger but also employs hybrid technology to boost power and cut acceleration times while improving fuel economy. It’s one of two 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid models, along with the tamer RX 350h. Verdict: The RX 500h F Sport Performance may be the most powerful RX, but it’s not as powerful or quick as most rivals. Despite the F Sport badge, there isn’t much real “sport” to be had. While it does have good fuel economy ratings, we found them hard to match in the real world. | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the new 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition. The Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive (FWD), and vehicles such as the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid |
Torque | 233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 3677 lbs |
Height | 67.3 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 176.4 in |
Width | 75.6 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 105.1 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements seen in its predecessors. It retained the changes from the 2024 model, featuring new sheet metal and chassis construction. The most noticeable update was the front fascia, where a frameless grille with a curved wing bar connected visually to the headlights, creating a distinctive smile-like appearance. The aerodynamic air inlets and outlets integrated into the black-plastic cladding around the wheel arches enhanced fuel efficiency and reduced road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, with a straightforward design prioritizing function. The cabin featured soft-touch surfaces and durable plastics, with Canadian models boasting black leather upholstery. Chrome-trimmed power window switches and "Hybrid"-stitched floor mats added upscale accents, while standard features included heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and a power moonroof.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid aimed for high style, particularly with the RX 500h F Sport Performance model, which featured a bold design. The front end showcased a large, black, trapezoidal grille flanked by slim headlights and air intakes, creating a controversial and over-stylized appearance. The profile was stylish, with flat flares around each wheel and a character line suggesting motion. The floating roofline resolved into a rear spoiler, and the vehicle sat on 21-inch wheels. Inside, the RX 500h offered Dark Graphite or Rioja Red leather, with sporty elements like a perforated leather-wrapped steering wheel and aluminum pedals. The driver was surrounded by soft-touch materials and digital screens, enhancing the luxurious feel.


The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came standard with all-wheel drive and a continuously variable transmission. It featured a 2.5-litre four-cylinder gas engine paired with an 118 hp traction motor, resulting in a total system output of 194 hp. This made it the fastest Crosstrek to date, with improved acceleration and smoothness compared to the gas-only version. The hybrid powertrain utilized two motor-generators, with one handling engine start/stop and battery charging, while the other assisted the engine and provided regenerative braking. During testing, the Crosstrek Hybrid recorded 7.6 litres per 100 kilometres, slightly above the estimated 6.5 L/100 km. The hybrid's mechanical AWD system offered better capability on variable terrain compared to electric AWD systems. The X-Mode traction management system further enhanced off-road performance, with specific settings for dirt, snow, and mud.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid, specifically the RX 500h, delivered 366 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque through a turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine and two electric motors. The front motor was positioned between the engine and the six-speed automatic transmission, while the rear motor was part of an eAxle providing all-wheel drive. The RX 500h achieved a 0-96 km/h time of 5.9 seconds, with seamless transitions between electric and gas propulsion. The traditional automatic transmission offered smooth gear shifts, and the vehicle featured adaptive dampers, rear-axle steering, and a firmer suspension. Despite these enhancements, the RX 500h was not significantly sportier, with direct but not overly quick steering and limited grip from the all-season tires. The ride was firm, especially in Sport mode, and could become busy on bumpy roads.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid marked Subaru's third attempt at a hybrid model, addressing previous compromises. It offered more horsepower and cargo space than earlier versions, with a cargo volume of 527 litres behind the rear seats and 1,433 litres with the rear row folded. The fuel tank remained a generous 63 litres, allowing for long-distance travel. Rear-seat space was ample, with 926 millimetres of legroom, surpassing competitors like the Corolla Cross Hybrid. However, front storage was limited, with a small tray, cupholders, and deep door pockets.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid provided a comfortable interior with eight-way power-adjustable sport seats featuring heating and cooling. The rear seats offered good legroom, though accommodating three adults could be uncomfortable. The RX 500h had 838 litres of cargo space with the second row up, expanding to 1,308 litres when folded. The interior was well-appointed, with a heated steering wheel and a standard panoramic sunroof.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid featured an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but its infotainment system lagged behind competitors. The software was slow, and many controls were managed via touchscreen buttons, which could be frustrating. However, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with physical buttons for volume, tuning, and HVAC controls. The Crosstrek Limited Hybrid included a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, though the navigation map couldn't display Google Maps.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14-inch touchscreen, with a standard head-up display. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with Lexus Intelligent Assist for voice commands. The touchscreen was responsive, but the touch-sensitive steering wheel pads were challenging to use. Lexus offered a three-year Drive Connect subscription with Google points of interest and real-time traffic information.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid included Subaru's EyeSight advanced driver assistance systems, featuring adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, pre-collision braking, and more. However, it did not receive a Top Safety Pick designation from the IIHS due to "Marginal" and "Acceptable" crash test ratings. The NHTSA awarded it five stars in overall safety, but ratings for the 2026 model were not yet available.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid came with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 suite, offering features like forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane keep assist. It received a five-star rating from the NHTSA but scored "Poor" in the IIHS's updated moderate front overlap test. The RX included additional safety options like automatic parking and traffic jam assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury hybrid SUV with strong performance and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a stylish and bold design.
- You appreciate a comfortable interior with advanced technology features.
- You want a hybrid with strong performance and seamless power transitions.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and a mechanical AWD system.
- You value a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort in the interior.
- You seek a hybrid with improved cargo space and long-distance travel capability.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury hybrid SUV with strong performance and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a stylish and bold design.
- You appreciate a comfortable interior with advanced technology features.
- You want a hybrid with strong performance and seamless power transitions.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and a mechanical AWD system.
- You value a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort in the interior.
- You seek a hybrid with improved cargo space and long-distance travel capability.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































