Lexus NX vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$45,825 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings1315 | Listings98 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe NX is the compact crossover SUV of the Lexus lineup. It sits between the Lexus UX and Lexus RX in size and price, and it competes with small luxury crossovers like the Acura RDX, Audi Q5, BMW X3, Genesis GV70, Mercedes-Benz GLC, and Volvo XC60. This second-generation version arrived for the 2022 model year and receives minimal updates for 2026. The previously offered NX 250 base model is gone, but Lexus made some changes to the lineup to make the hybrid and plug-in hybrid NX models more affordable. The Lexus NX is assembled in Canada at Toyota Motor Manufacturing Canada in Cambridge, Ontario. Verdict: The NX offers good value in hybrid form, but it otherwise doesn’t feel like a true luxury vehicle. | |
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.7 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4035 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height72.1 in |
Length183.5 in | Length201.4 in |
Width73.4 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,825 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The NX is the compact crossover SUV of the Lexus lineup. It sits between the Lexus UX and Lexus RX in size and price, and it competes with small luxury crossovers like the Acura RDX, Audi Q5, BMW X3, Genesis GV70, Mercedes-Benz GLC, and Volvo XC60. This second-generation version arrived for the 2022 model year and receives minimal updates for 2026. The previously offered NX 250 base model is gone, but Lexus made some changes to the lineup to make the hybrid and plug-in hybrid NX models more affordable. The Lexus NX is assembled in Canada at Toyota Motor Manufacturing Canada in Cambridge, Ontario. Verdict: The NX offers good value in hybrid form, but it otherwise doesn’t feel like a true luxury vehicle. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $50,000 to $70,000 range. The Grand Highlander launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.7 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4035 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 183.5 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 73.4 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |
The 2026 Lexus NX, despite being a few years into its second generation, maintained a fresh appearance with its well-integrated styling elements. The design featured chunky fenders, headlights with integrated LED daytime running lights, and taillights connected by a thin strip, all anchored by the distinctive Lexus spindle grille. While it wasn't as classically handsome as some competitors like the Genesis GV70 or Volvo XC60, it avoided the awkwardness seen in models like the Audi Q5 or BMW X3. The design team at Lexus refined the existing recipe, ensuring that elements like the oversized grille and LED DRLs appeared intentional and cohesive, rather than mere visual enhancements. The NX's design choices, including the F Sport packages with adaptive dampers and black 20-inch wheels, contributed to its bold aesthetic, although the interior, particularly in the F Sport 3 trim, didn't quite meet luxury expectations, feeling more akin to high-end versions of the Toyota RAV4.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid pursued a conservative and familiar design path, drawing inspiration from the popular RAV4. This approach resulted in a vehicle that resembled a larger RAV4, offering seating for up to eight and ample cargo space. The interior emphasized function over form, with the Platinum trim adding a layer of luxury. However, the use of glossy hard plastics and unlined storage surfaces highlighted the vehicle's value-oriented nature. The climate system was straightforward, with large knobs for temperature adjustments, but the infotainment interface had its quirks, such as a small volume knob and the absence of a tuning knob. Overall, the Grand Highlander Hybrid's design and interior focused on practicality and comfort, making it a sensible choice for families.

The 2026 Lexus NX offered a range of powertrain options, but the standard setup in the NX 350 F Sport 3 test car was underwhelming. It featured a turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine producing 275 horsepower and 317 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. While Lexus claimed a 7.0-second zero to 100 km/h time, the sluggish transmission made achieving this difficult in real-world conditions. The NX 350h hybrid and NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid models appeared more promising on paper, with the former generating 240 hp and the latter 304 hp. However, the NX's indifferent chassis tuning and firm dampers in the F Sport 3 package resulted in an uncomfortable ride and unengaging driving experience. Despite efforts to reduce noise, wind noise at highway speeds detracted from the cabin's serenity.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max, on the other hand, emphasized performance with its turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine and electronic full-time AWD, producing 362 net horsepower. This setup allowed the Grand Highlander to accelerate swiftly, aided by a traditional six-speed automatic transmission that avoided the droning common in CVTs. While the Hybrid Max sacrificed some fuel efficiency, achieving 8.8 L/100 km combined, it offered impressive towing capacity of up to 2,268 kilograms. During testing, the Hybrid Max demonstrated rewarding acceleration and a soft, isolating ride quality, although it exhibited some vertical bounding and lateral rocking on uneven surfaces. The handling was secure at moderate speeds, but the vehicle's size became apparent on winding roads. Overall, the Grand Highlander Hybrid Max delivered a satisfying blend of performance and comfort.
The 2026 Lexus NX offered competitive passenger space for a compact luxury SUV, but with some compromises. Rear-seat headroom was comparable to rivals like the Acura RDX, Audi Q5, and Mercedes-Benz GLC, though legroom was slightly less generous. Front-seat legroom was on par with the Audi and Mercedes, but the Acura offered more. The front seats felt somewhat constrained, with limited headroom and hindered outward visibility due to the deep dashboard and large exterior mirrors. Cargo space measured 643 litres with the rear seats up and 1,328 litres with them folded, trailing behind competitors. The NX's towing capacity of 907 kilograms was also below class-leading figures.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid excelled in interior space and versatility. It provided comfortable seating across all three rows, with more than 2,700 litres of maximum cargo space. The Platinum trim featured a smart and upscale interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery. However, some storage locations were unlined, potentially contributing to noise and vibration. The second-row captain's chairs with a removable centre console allowed for easy access to the third row, which offered reasonable comfort for adults and tall teens. Cargo space behind the third row was 586 litres, expanding to 1,640 litres with the third row folded and 2,761 litres with the second row down, nearly matching the capacity of a minivan.
The 2026 Lexus NX came equipped with a 9.8-inch infotainment touchscreen as standard, with a 14-inch display available on higher packages. All models featured a 7-inch digital instrument cluster, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto connectivity, and six USB ports. Higher-priced packages offered a head-up display and a 17-speaker Mark Levinson audio system. The infotainment system included cloud-based navigation and voice recognition, though some features required data connectivity subscriptions. The 14-inch touchscreen was well-placed, but the touch slider for fan speed adjustment was awkward. The voice recognition system responded to basic commands but struggled with more specific requests.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid, in XLE trim, featured a 7-inch digital driver display with traditional analog gauges, while Limited and Platinum trims offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel. All models had a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Toyota Connected Services provided features like automatic collision notification and a digital voice assistant. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the inability to view multiple main-menu screens simultaneously and the low-contrast font were minor drawbacks. The Platinum trim included a head-up display, a digital rear-view mirror, and a JBL premium audio system.
The 2026 Lexus NX was equipped with the comprehensive Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 suite, which included features like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane centring assist. Additional driver-assist features included park assist, front cross-traffic alert, and a 360-degree camera system. The NX received a 2025 Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS, with top scores in most crash tests, though it missed the highest award due to an "Acceptable" score in the moderate overlap front crash test. The NHTSA had not yet published safety ratings for the current-generation NX.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies. Proactive Driving Assist was standard, though it could be irritating in certain situations. The Grand Highlander's safety tech operated with accuracy, though the lane keep assist system occasionally strayed too close to lane markers. The Grand Highlander received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but fell short of the IIHS Top Safety Pick rating due to "Acceptable" ratings for headlight performance and small overlap frontal-impact protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus NX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Grand Highlander Hybrid's combination of space, performance, and practicality makes it a more compelling choice for families seeking a versatile and comfortable SUV.
Choose the 2026 Lexus NX if:
- You prefer a compact luxury SUV with a bold design and distinctive styling elements.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and driver assistance technologies.
- You seek a vehicle with multiple powertrain options, including hybrid and plug-in hybrid models.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You need a spacious three-row SUV with ample cargo capacity and comfortable seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize a blend of performance and efficiency, with a powerful Hybrid Max powertrain option.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with a wide range of connectivity features and services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus NX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Grand Highlander Hybrid's combination of space, performance, and practicality makes it a more compelling choice for families seeking a versatile and comfortable SUV.
Choose the 2026 Lexus NX if:
Shop Now- You prefer a compact luxury SUV with a bold design and distinctive styling elements.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and driver assistance technologies.
- You seek a vehicle with multiple powertrain options, including hybrid and plug-in hybrid models.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious three-row SUV with ample cargo capacity and comfortable seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize a blend of performance and efficiency, with a powerful Hybrid Max powertrain option.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with a wide range of connectivity features and services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.

































