Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs Chevrolet Bolt
Overview | |
Years produced2021-2025 | Years produced2027 |
MSRP$50,695 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings381 | Listings1661 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryYou can’t miss the Willys ’41 Special Edition. It has exclusive ’41 paint (drab olive green), 17-inch aluminum wheels styled like steelies and dipped in the same colour, and a tan soft-top roof. Steel front and rear bumpers, along with 33-inch all-terrain tires, are also standard. Inside, exclusive Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert set the 2025 Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 edition apart. All in, it looks ready to serve. Verdict: We like the 2025 Wrangler 4xe (and the Wrangler in general), but if you buy one with a conventional mindset regarding comfort, convenience, refinement, and sophistication, this Jeep isn’t right for you. Raw, rugged, and objectively flawed, the Wrangler is about a lifestyle and image, not convenient commuting. | |
Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City52 | MPG City |
MPG Highway45 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V)12 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V)12 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City52 | MPG City |
MPG Highway45 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5049 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height73.5 in | Height63.9 in |
Length188.4 in | Length169.6 in |
Width73.9 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase118.4 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload1398 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2021-2025 | 2027 |
MSRP | $50,695 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You can’t miss the Willys ’41 Special Edition. It has exclusive ’41 paint (drab olive green), 17-inch aluminum wheels styled like steelies and dipped in the same colour, and a tan soft-top roof. Steel front and rear bumpers, along with 33-inch all-terrain tires, are also standard. Inside, exclusive Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert set the 2025 Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 edition apart. All in, it looks ready to serve. Verdict: We like the 2025 Wrangler 4xe (and the Wrangler in general), but if you buy one with a conventional mindset regarding comfort, convenience, refinement, and sophistication, this Jeep isn’t right for you. Raw, rugged, and objectively flawed, the Wrangler is about a lifestyle and image, not convenient commuting. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It’s also one of the most affordable EVs in Canada, but it’s due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | 65 kWh |
MPG City | 52 | |
MPG Highway | 45 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 12 hours | 64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | 9.8 hours |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 210 hp Electric |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 12 hours | 64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | 9.8 hours |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | 65 kWh |
MPG City | 52 | |
MPG Highway | 45 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5049 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 73.5 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 188.4 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 118.4 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1398 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 Special Edition stood out even in a region filled with Wranglers, thanks to its unique design elements. The unusual colour, distinctive wheel design, and tan fabric top gave it a look reminiscent of World War II, which drew both admiration and criticism. The interior featured Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert, exclusive to this special edition. Despite improvements in the infotainment system, the cabin retained its rugged, utilitarian feel, with hard plastics dominating the interior. This design choice was practical for the Wrangler's intended use, though it might not meet the expectations of those seeking a more refined SUV experience.
In contrast, the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt maintained a familiar appearance with slight styling changes, resembling a conventional gas-powered car more than an EV. The Bolt's interior received a significant update, featuring a larger digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. The cabin was dominated by hard plastics, but the RS trim offered Evotex synthetic leather with red stitching for a touch of sophistication. The Bolt prioritized utility and interior space, with a flat floor and ample headroom, making it comfortable for larger occupants. Despite its budget feel, the Bolt provided practical storage solutions and a surprisingly agile driving experience.

The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe combined a turbocharged 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine with two electric motors, delivering an impressive 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain allowed for an estimated 35 kilometres of electric-only driving range, drawing energy from a 17.3-kWh battery pack. The Wrangler 4xe offered three driving modes: Hybrid, Electric, and E-Save, each catering to different driving needs. In Hybrid mode, the vehicle adjusted power and efficiency automatically, while Electric mode relied solely on battery power unless additional power was needed. E-Save mode conserved battery power for specific situations, such as off-road driving. Despite its impressive off-road capabilities, the Wrangler 4xe's fuel efficiency decreased when the battery wasn't regularly recharged, making it less financially sensible for long-distance driving without charging.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured a new 65-kWh lithium-iron phosphate battery pack, reducing costs and reliance on rare earth minerals. Its motor, sourced from the Chevy Equinox EV, produced 210 horsepower and 169 pound-feet of torque, achieving a 0-100 km/h time in the low seven-second range. The Bolt's one-pedal driving and brake regeneration settings enhanced its driving dynamics, while its firm ride provided a balance between comfort and road feedback. With an estimated range of 422 kilometres on a full charge, the Bolt offered improved efficiency over its predecessors. The Bolt's charging capabilities were enhanced with a Tesla-derived NACS charge port, allowing for faster recharging times.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe accommodated four adults comfortably, with the option to squeeze a fifth passenger in the back seat. The interior featured manual front seat adjusters and cloth upholstery, with premium options available on higher trims. Storage space was limited, requiring creative solutions for personal items. The Wrangler's soft top provided an open-air experience but complicated cargo loading compared to the hard top. With the rear seats folded, the Wrangler 4xe offered 1,908 litres of cargo space.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt provided a more upright driving position, with ample space for larger occupants. The rear seats offered generous headroom and thigh support, while the flat floor minimized discomfort for centre-seat passengers. The Bolt's cargo capacity was 459 litres, with additional storage available under the floor. The rear seatbacks folded flat, enhancing cargo space. Upfront, the Bolt offered practical storage solutions, including a large bin with dividers and a wireless phone charger.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe came equipped with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system featuring Uconnect 5 technology. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with optional upgrades for navigation and premium sound. The system was intuitive and responsive, with physical controls for climate and audio settings. The optional Alpine sound system effectively countered the Wrangler's ambient noise.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured an 11-inch digital instrument panel and an 11.3-inch centre touchscreen, running on a Google-based operating system. While Apple CarPlay and standalone Android Auto were not supported, the system offered built-in features and Bluetooth connectivity. The optional Technology package added advanced features like a surround-view camera and wireless charging. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with logical menus and quick responses, and included navigation with charging station recommendations.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe offered limited safety technologies, with standard forward-collision warning and adaptive cruise control. The optional Active Safety Group added features like blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert, but required additional packages. The Wrangler's safety ratings were mediocre, with concerns about rollover resistance and frontal impact protection.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt's crash test results were not available, but it was expected to perform well based on its platform. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. The optional Technology package enhanced safety with features like a surround-view camera and traffic-sign recognition. GM's Super Cruise system was available for hands-free highway driving, offering advanced safety capabilities.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Given these ratings, the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is recommended for its advanced technology, safety features, and efficient electric powertrain, making it a more practical choice for most consumers.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You appreciate a unique, WWII-inspired aesthetic.
- You value a plug-in hybrid powertrain for short local trips.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
- You seek a budget-friendly EV with advanced safety features.
- You prioritize interior space and practical storage solutions.
- You value a long electric range and fast charging capabilities.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Given these ratings, the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is recommended for its advanced technology, safety features, and efficient electric powertrain, making it a more practical choice for most consumers.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You appreciate a unique, WWII-inspired aesthetic.
- You value a plug-in hybrid powertrain for short local trips.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
Shop Now- You seek a budget-friendly EV with advanced safety features.
- You prioritize interior space and practical storage solutions.
- You value a long electric range and fast charging capabilities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



























