Hyundai Palisade vs Kia Sorento Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$33,600 | MSRP$33,590 |
Listings1986 | Listings757 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryThis three-row crossover SUV sports a 3.8-litre V6 engine with direct gasoline injection, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and standard all-wheel drive (AWD) in Canada. The Palisade starts at $47,399. | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity6 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity6 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.0 cu ft | Cargo Space12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4127 lbs | Curb Weight3979 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height66.7 in |
Length196.1 in | Length189.4 in |
Width77.8 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase110.6 in |
Maximum Payload1605 lbs | Maximum Payload1598 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,600 | $33,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | This three-row crossover SUV sports a 3.8-litre V6 engine with direct gasoline injection, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and standard all-wheel drive (AWD) in Canada. The Palisade starts at $47,399. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 6 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 39 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 39 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 6 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.0 cu ft | 12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4127 lbs | 3979 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 196.1 in | 189.4 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 110.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1605 lbs | 1598 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs Hyundai PalisadeJeep Grand Wagoneer vs Hyundai PalisadeKia Sorento Hybrid vs Chevrolet Blazer EVKia Sorento Hybrid vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridSubaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs Kia Sorento HybridHyundai Palisade vs Hyundai VenueHyundai Palisade vs Hyundai Palisade HybridPorsche Cayenne vs Hyundai PalisadeLexus NX Hybrid vs Hyundai PalisadeHyundai Palisade vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridMercedes-Benz GLS vs Kia Sorento HybridKia Sorento Hybrid vs Kia Telluride HybridHyundai Palisade vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridToyota Land Cruiser vs Kia Sorento HybridMercedes-Benz G-Class vs Hyundai PalisadeKia Sorento Hybrid vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridINFINITI QX80 vs Kia Sorento HybridHyundai Palisade vs Hyundai IONIQ 9Lexus NX Hybrid vs Kia Sorento HybridSubaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs Hyundai PalisadePorsche Cayenne vs Kia Sorento HybridHyundai Palisade vs Lexus TXKia Sorento Hybrid vs Mazda CX-70Hyundai Palisade vs Kia Telluride Hybrid
2025 Hyundai Palisade vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Hyundai Palisade vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Hyundai Palisade vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Hyundai Palisade2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Hyundai Palisade2024 Hyundai Palisade vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Lexus TX vs 2025 Hyundai Palisade2024 Lexus TX vs 2024 Hyundai Palisade2023 Hyundai Palisade vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Hyundai Palisade vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Hyundai Palisade vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Hyundai Palisade2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Hyundai Palisade2022 Hyundai Palisade vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Hyundai Palisade







































