2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 Volvo XC60
Overview | |
MSRP$49,700 | MSRP |
Listings100 | Listings24 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Volvo XC60 Reviews SummaryVolvo’s compact crossover SUV is rapidly aging, but buyers would never know when using the new Volvo Car UX infotainment system. Featuring a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen, Google Gemini integration, and an improved user experience, this SUV is technologically up to date. Adaptive cruise control is standard this year, and Volvo has also improved the wireless smartphone charger. Verdict: Are the changes to the 2026 Volvo XC60 enough to keep this compact crossover on shopping lists? Possibly not if safety is a top priority. Otherwise, this Volvo is an undeniably appealing, comfortable, and luxurious choice. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 247 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower247 hp @ 5400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 247 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque266 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower247 hp @ 5400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.1 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4045 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height70.7 in |
Length185.4 in | Length193.9 in |
Width83.3 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload950 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $49,700 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Volvo’s compact crossover SUV is rapidly aging, but buyers would never know when using the new Volvo Car UX infotainment system. Featuring a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen, Google Gemini integration, and an improved user experience, this SUV is technologically up to date. Adaptive cruise control is standard this year, and Volvo has also improved the wireless smartphone charger. Verdict: Are the changes to the 2026 Volvo XC60 enough to keep this compact crossover on shopping lists? Possibly not if safety is a top priority. Otherwise, this Volvo is an undeniably appealing, comfortable, and luxurious choice. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5400 rpm | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 30 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 266 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 30 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.1 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4045 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 185.4 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 950 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































