2026 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2026 Audi Q3
Overview | |
MSRP$41,860 | MSRP$43,700 |
Listings45 | Listings399 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Reviews SummaryToyota offers a total of four SUVs with three rows of seats, so it might be tough to decide which one is right for you and your family. While the adventurous will likely gravitate to the 4Runner or Sequoia, those who frequent hockey games and the school pick-up line should stick to the Highlander or Grand Highlander. Both are excellent choices, but if you’ve got bigger kids with more gear, then the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander belongs on your shortlist. The Grand Highlander was introduced for the 2024 model year and enters 2026 unchanged. In addition to good fuel economy and lots of power, it provides plenty of space for cargo and people — even in the third row. However, the exterior styling feels stale and some of the infotainment features require a subscription. Verdict: Despite a few small foibles, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander is perfect for active families who need a bit of extra space and comfort. | |
2026 Audi Q3 Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 265 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower265 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 265 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque273 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm |
Horsepower265 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space29.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4290 lbs | Curb Weight3935 lbs |
Height72.1 in | Height64.1 in |
Length201.4 in | Length178.4 in |
Width78.3 in | Width82.2 in |
Wheelbase116.1 in | Wheelbase105.6 in |
Maximum Payload1410 lbs | Maximum Payload970 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,860 | $43,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Toyota offers a total of four SUVs with three rows of seats, so it might be tough to decide which one is right for you and your family. While the adventurous will likely gravitate to the 4Runner or Sequoia, those who frequent hockey games and the school pick-up line should stick to the Highlander or Grand Highlander. Both are excellent choices, but if you’ve got bigger kids with more gear, then the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander belongs on your shortlist. The Grand Highlander was introduced for the 2024 model year and enters 2026 unchanged. In addition to good fuel economy and lots of power, it provides plenty of space for cargo and people — even in the third row. However, the exterior styling feels stale and some of the infotainment features require a subscription. Verdict: Despite a few small foibles, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander is perfect for active families who need a bit of extra space and comfort. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 265 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 265 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm |
Horsepower | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 29.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4290 lbs | 3935 lbs |
Height | 72.1 in | 64.1 in |
Length | 201.4 in | 178.4 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 82.2 in |
Wheelbase | 116.1 in | 105.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1410 lbs | 970 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 1500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































