2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$62,250 | MSRP$46,490 |
Listings695 | Listings0 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s, a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE — the ML’s replacement — follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in North America (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient hybrid model, and a clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Canadian shoppers should note that full details, availability, and pricing for the 2027 Kia Telluride were not available at the time of writing. The Telluride is assembled in Georgia, and its launch in Canada had been delayed due to the ongoing tariff situation with the United States. This review is based on a test drive of a U.S.-specification model. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.3 cu ft | Cargo Space21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4806 lbs | Curb Weight4661 lbs |
Height70.7 in | Height69.9 in |
Length194.3 in | Length199.2 in |
Width84.9 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase117.9 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1676 lbs | Maximum Payload1622 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,250 | $46,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s, a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE — the ML’s replacement — follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in North America (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | The second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient hybrid model, and a clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Canadian shoppers should note that full details, availability, and pricing for the 2027 Kia Telluride were not available at the time of writing. The Telluride is assembled in Georgia, and its launch in Canada had been delayed due to the ongoing tariff situation with the United States. This review is based on a test drive of a U.S.-specification model. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.3 cu ft | 21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4806 lbs | 4661 lbs |
Height | 70.7 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 194.3 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 117.9 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1676 lbs | 1622 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5950 lbs | 4500 lbs |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE for Sale
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




















