2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Audi Q3
Overview | |
MSRP$20,550 | MSRP$43,700 |
Listings43 | Listings47 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
2026 Audi Q3 Reviews SummaryThe entry-level model in Audi’s SUV lineup, the Q3 has been redesigned for the 2026 model year. While it rides on the same Volkswagen Group MQB platform as before, the new Q3 boasts more interior space, more power, and more tech features. That combination keeps competitors—including the Acura ADX, the BMW X1, the Lexus UX, the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class, and the Volvo XC40—honest. Verdict: While not a thrill to drive or to look at, the redesigned Q3 delivers impressive utility, technology, and convenience features for its price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque273 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space29.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight3935 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height64.1 in |
Length159.1 in | Length178.4 in |
Width69.7 in | Width82.2 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase105.6 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload970 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,550 | $43,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | The entry-level model in Audi’s SUV lineup, the Q3 has been redesigned for the 2026 model year. While it rides on the same Volkswagen Group MQB platform as before, the new Q3 boasts more interior space, more power, and more tech features. That combination keeps competitors—including the Acura ADX, the BMW X1, the Lexus UX, the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class, and the Volvo XC40—honest. Verdict: While not a thrill to drive or to look at, the redesigned Q3 delivers impressive utility, technology, and convenience features for its price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 255 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 255 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 29.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 3935 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 64.1 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 178.4 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 82.2 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 105.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 970 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































