2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Subaru Outback
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings56 | Listings765 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Outback Reviews SummaryOne of the nameplates that helped define the crossover craze now stands out as strikingly different. The 2025 Subaru Outback is one of the last remaining station wagons on the market. However, given that it's currently based on the discontinued Subaru Legacy sedan, the Outback is likely to shift away from its current low-slung long-roof shape soon. That means this could be your last opportunity to park Crocodile Dundee’s favourite ride in your driveway. Verdict: The Outback offers a unique combination of practicality and value, but it’s held back by lackluster tech. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s, a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE — the ML’s replacement — follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in North America (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque176 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3641 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height66.4 in | Height70.7 in |
Length191.1 in | Length194.3 in |
Width82.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | One of the nameplates that helped define the crossover craze now stands out as strikingly different. The 2025 Subaru Outback is one of the last remaining station wagons on the market. However, given that it's currently based on the discontinued Subaru Legacy sedan, the Outback is likely to shift away from its current low-slung long-roof shape soon. That means this could be your last opportunity to park Crocodile Dundee’s favourite ride in your driveway. Verdict: The Outback offers a unique combination of practicality and value, but it’s held back by lackluster tech. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s, a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE — the ML’s replacement — follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in North America (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 176 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.6 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3641 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 66.4 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 191.1 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 82.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1676 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2700 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2025 Subaru Outback was a testament to the enduring appeal of wagons, especially in Canada where such vehicles were more appreciated than in the United States. Its design incorporated all the essential crossover elements, including robust wheel-arch flares and skid plate-like fascias, which conveyed its off-road capabilities. The Outback's rugged exterior was complemented by a practical interior, with a focus on functionality over excessive chrome or glossy finishes. The Premier XT trim, which we tested, featured Nappa leather upholstery and ventilated front seats, adding a touch of luxury to its utilitarian nature.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a more luxurious experience, albeit with a somewhat uninspired exterior design. The GLE 450, which we tested, came with a turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid technology. Its interior was a highlight, featuring high-quality materials, ambient lighting, and sophisticated digital displays. The GLE's cabin was elegantly detailed, with matte-finish wood and metallic accents, creating a refined atmosphere. However, the exterior styling, particularly in the standard GLE body style, was less impressive, with a design that some might find bland.
The 2025 Subaru Outback was powered by a choice of two Boxer engines. The standard 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine produced 182 horsepower and 176 pound-feet of torque, while the turbocharged 2.4-litre engine in the XT trims delivered 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. Both engines were paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and standard all-wheel drive. The Outback's ground clearance of 22 centimetres, which increased to 24.1 centimetres in the Wilderness model, made it well-suited for off-road adventures. Its X-Mode system optimized traction on slippery surfaces, enhancing its off-road capabilities.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450, on the other hand, featured a turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, generating 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This power was delivered through a nine-speed automatic transmission. The GLE 450 offered multiple driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual, allowing drivers to tailor the driving experience to their preferences. Despite its luxury SUV status, the GLE 450 was equipped for off-roading and had a towing capacity of 3,500 kilograms. However, its standard suspension allowed for too much body motion, detracting from its overall performance.
The 2025 Subaru Outback's wagon shape provided significant practicality, with easy entry and exit due to its lower-slung chassis. It offered 923 litres of cargo space with the rear seats up and 2,141 litres with them folded, making it competitive with crossovers like the Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4. The Outback's total passenger volume of 3,044 litres was larger than its crossover competitors, providing ample front headroom and legroom. Buyers could choose between different trims, each offering unique features and driving experiences.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE boasted a spacious and comfortable interior, with firm yet comfortable front seats that featured "energizing seat kinetics" to reduce fatigue. The back seat was roomy, though the seating position was somewhat low relative to the windowsills. The GLE offered 943 litres of cargo space behind the back seat, expanding to 2,120 litres with the seats folded. A third-row seat was available as an option, adding versatility to the GLE's interior. Thoughtful storage solutions and a power rear liftgate added to its practicality.
The 2025 Subaru Outback's technology package included an 11.6-inch touchscreen with large icons, though the Starlink infotainment system was slow to respond. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with wireless connectivity available on most trims. The Harman Kardon audio system provided good sound quality, though Starlink disturbances occasionally limited audio output. The dashboard featured a mix of physical controls and touchscreen functions, catering to both tech-savvy and traditional buyers.
In the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE, the MBUX infotainment system ran on dual 12.3-inch displays, offering lush graphics and a range of configurations. The system included a biometric authentication feature and a digital voice assistant, though it occasionally misinterpreted urgent requests. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality navigation, enhancing the GLE's tech offerings. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and Mercedes Digital Extras.
The 2025 Subaru Outback came equipped with Subaru's EyeSight driver-assist technology, which included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keep assist. While the system kept the Outback in its lane, it exhibited more side-to-side movement than desired. Higher trims added blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Outback earned a Top Safety Pick designation from the IIHS and a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard safety features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind spot monitoring. The Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, and other advanced features. The GLE's Active Emergency Stop Assist was a noteworthy feature, automatically stopping the vehicle if the driver became unresponsive. The GLE earned a "Top Safety Pick+" designation from the IIHS, though the NHTSA had not yet rated it.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Outback was 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scored 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback emerged as the better choice, offering a balanced combination of practicality, off-road capability, and safety features at a more accessible price point.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a refined and comfortable interior.
- You need a vehicle with substantial towing capacity and off-road capability.
- You appreciate advanced technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Outback if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value practicality and cargo space in a wagon shape.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong safety record and advanced driver-assist features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Outback was 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scored 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Outback emerged as the better choice, offering a balanced combination of practicality, off-road capability, and safety features at a more accessible price point.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a refined and comfortable interior.
- You need a vehicle with substantial towing capacity and off-road capability.
- You appreciate advanced technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Outback if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value practicality and cargo space in a wagon shape.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong safety record and advanced driver-assist features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































