2025 Nissan Altima vs 2026 Toyota Camry
Overview | |
MSRP$27,000 | MSRP$29,600 |
Listings31 | Listings181 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Nissan Altima Reviews SummaryCompared to midsize sedans, compact crossover SUVs offer more interior room, a taller driving position, easier entry and exit, and more models offer all-wheel drive (AWD). Their extra ground clearance helps you through snow or to scramble down a trail, too. They literally leave sedans in the dust, though they’re usually more expensive, get worse fuel economy, and handle less securely. Nevertheless, Nissan adds a 2025 Altima SR Premium trim to the Canadian lineup to drum up interest in its fading family car. Verdict: Is the 2025 Nissan Altima a good car? It has terrific front seats, standard AWD in Canada, and a competitively priced trim walk. Otherwise, it simply doesn’t have what it takes to attract customers better served by other midsize cars. | |
2026 Toyota Camry Reviews SummaryAvailable in four trim levels in Canada, each equipped with a standard hybrid powertrain, the Camry is one of the few remaining midsize sedans for sale in North America. Toyota stopped just short of a complete redesign for the 2025 model year. The 2026 Camry lineup continues mostly unchanged, adding a sporty new Nightshade Edition package for the SE Upgrade AWD and a paint colour called Cosmos Blue. Verdict: The Toyota Camry is cheap to own, safe, and known for its dependability. Is that exciting? No. But fortunately, a 2026 Camry is also comfortable and good to drive. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 188 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 225 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower188 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City52 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway49 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 188 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 225 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque180 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower188 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City52 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway49 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.4 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3253 lbs | Curb Weight3450 lbs |
Height56.7 in | Height56.9 in |
Length192.9 in | Length193.5 in |
Width72.9 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase111.2 in | Wheelbase111.2 in |
Maximum Payload1075 lbs | Maximum Payload925 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $27,000 | $29,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Compared to midsize sedans, compact crossover SUVs offer more interior room, a taller driving position, easier entry and exit, and more models offer all-wheel drive (AWD). Their extra ground clearance helps you through snow or to scramble down a trail, too. They literally leave sedans in the dust, though they’re usually more expensive, get worse fuel economy, and handle less securely. Nevertheless, Nissan adds a 2025 Altima SR Premium trim to the Canadian lineup to drum up interest in its fading family car. Verdict: Is the 2025 Nissan Altima a good car? It has terrific front seats, standard AWD in Canada, and a competitively priced trim walk. Otherwise, it simply doesn’t have what it takes to attract customers better served by other midsize cars. | Available in four trim levels in Canada, each equipped with a standard hybrid powertrain, the Camry is one of the few remaining midsize sedans for sale in North America. Toyota stopped just short of a complete redesign for the 2025 model year. The 2026 Camry lineup continues mostly unchanged, adding a sporty new Nightshade Edition package for the SE Upgrade AWD and a paint colour called Cosmos Blue. Verdict: The Toyota Camry is cheap to own, safe, and known for its dependability. Is that exciting? No. But fortunately, a 2026 Camry is also comfortable and good to drive. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 188 hp I4 | 2.5L 225 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 188 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 52 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 49 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 188 hp I4 | 2.5L 225 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 180 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 188 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 52 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 49 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.4 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3253 lbs | 3450 lbs |
Height | 56.7 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 192.9 in | 193.5 in |
Width | 72.9 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 111.2 in | 111.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1075 lbs | 925 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































