2025 BMW 2 Series vs 2026 Toyota Camry
Overview | |
MSRP$39,600 | MSRP$29,600 |
Listings22 | Listings174 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 BMW 2 Series Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2025 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe gains a bit more power and technology. While it may be the least expensive BMW model, it makes only a few sacrifices on the sharp end of performance to get there. For most drivers, this entry-level sedan will be a great appetizer to the rest of the lineup. BMW Canada brought a limited number of these into the country, so grab one while you can if you’re interested. Verdict: The all-new 2025 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe is a relative bargain among compact luxury cars, leading shoppers to the brand’s pricier and more athletic models. However, if you favour performance over practicality, you might want to consider spending a little more on the two-door 2 Series coupe. | |
2026 Toyota Camry Reviews SummaryAvailable in four trim levels in Canada, each equipped with a standard hybrid powertrain, the Camry is one of the few remaining midsize sedans for sale in North America. Toyota stopped just short of a complete redesign for the 2025 model year. The 2026 Camry lineup continues mostly unchanged, adding a sporty new Nightshade Edition package for the SE Upgrade AWD and a paint colour called Cosmos Blue. Verdict: The Toyota Camry is cheap to own, safe, and known for its dependability. Is that exciting? No. But fortunately, a 2026 Camry is also comfortable and good to drive. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 225 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City52 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway49 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 225 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1550 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City52 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway49 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.8 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3446 lbs | Curb Weight3450 lbs |
Height54.8 in | Height56.9 in |
Length179.0 in | Length193.5 in |
Width81.4 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase107.9 in | Wheelbase111.2 in |
Maximum Payload805 lbs | Maximum Payload925 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,600 | $29,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2025 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe gains a bit more power and technology. While it may be the least expensive BMW model, it makes only a few sacrifices on the sharp end of performance to get there. For most drivers, this entry-level sedan will be a great appetizer to the rest of the lineup. BMW Canada brought a limited number of these into the country, so grab one while you can if you’re interested. Verdict: The all-new 2025 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe is a relative bargain among compact luxury cars, leading shoppers to the brand’s pricier and more athletic models. However, if you favour performance over practicality, you might want to consider spending a little more on the two-door 2 Series coupe. | Available in four trim levels in Canada, each equipped with a standard hybrid powertrain, the Camry is one of the few remaining midsize sedans for sale in North America. Toyota stopped just short of a complete redesign for the 2025 model year. The 2026 Camry lineup continues mostly unchanged, adding a sporty new Nightshade Edition package for the SE Upgrade AWD and a paint colour called Cosmos Blue. Verdict: The Toyota Camry is cheap to own, safe, and known for its dependability. Is that exciting? No. But fortunately, a 2026 Camry is also comfortable and good to drive. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 225 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 52 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 49 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 225 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1550 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 52 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 49 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.8 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3446 lbs | 3450 lbs |
Height | 54.8 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 179.0 in | 193.5 in |
Width | 81.4 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 107.9 in | 111.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 805 lbs | 925 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































