2023 Nissan Ariya vs 2024 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$43,190 | MSRP$19,900 |
Listings125 | Listings87 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Nissan Ariya Reviews SummaryBy 2023, it should be clear that electric vehicles are here to stay. Companies that got started early on EVs have a head start, and when considering the current era of electric mobility, no major automaker got out of the starting blocks faster than Nissan. The 2010 Nissan Leaf invited the masses to experience quiet, efficient motoring—but in the decade-plus since its debut, it has been caught by more impressive competition. The all-new 2023 Nissan Ariya aims to retake market share in the electric vehicle space. With front- and all-wheel-drive powertrain options, slick design, immersive technology, and a competitive price tag, the Ariya looks capable of putting Nissan back into the EV conversation. We tested a single-motor Ariya in the fall of 2022 and have since evaluated the dual-motor e-4ORCE model for this updated review. | |
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 31 mpg in combined driving. Verdict: One of the best things about the Venue is the value it provides. You get a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and with the top trim level, lifetime access to connected services. Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine214 hp Electric | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity63 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City109 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway94 | MPG Highway33 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)10.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name214 hp Electric | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)10.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity63 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City109 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway94 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.8 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4323 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height61.6 in |
Length182.9 in | Length159.1 in |
Width85.5 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase109.3 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,190 | $19,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | By 2023, it should be clear that electric vehicles are here to stay. Companies that got started early on EVs have a head start, and when considering the current era of electric mobility, no major automaker got out of the starting blocks faster than Nissan. The 2010 Nissan Leaf invited the masses to experience quiet, efficient motoring—but in the decade-plus since its debut, it has been caught by more impressive competition. The all-new 2023 Nissan Ariya aims to retake market share in the electric vehicle space. With front- and all-wheel-drive powertrain options, slick design, immersive technology, and a competitive price tag, the Ariya looks capable of putting Nissan back into the EV conversation. We tested a single-motor Ariya in the fall of 2022 and have since evaluated the dual-motor e-4ORCE model for this updated review. | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 31 mpg in combined driving. Verdict: One of the best things about the Venue is the value it provides. You get a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and with the top trim level, lifetime access to connected services. Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 214 hp Electric | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | |
MPG City | 109 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 94 | 33 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 214 hp Electric | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | |
MPG City | 109 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 94 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.8 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4323 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 182.9 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 85.5 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 109.3 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































