2022 Porsche Macan vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$54,900 | MSRP$39,555 |
Listings37 | Listings30 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Porsche Macan Reviews SummaryPorsche is synonymous with performance. From the automaker’s inception and first production model, the 1948 Porsche 356, it has built vehicles that are fun to drive and engineered with German precision and excellence. Well, mostly. There have been some duds along the way. But that doesn’t apply to the Macan, a compact SUV that is Porsche’s best-selling model. As it should, the 2022 Porsche Macan drives more like a sports car than a sport/utility, and it receives several updates to keep it fresh as Porsche prepares an electric replacement for the popular SUV. | |
2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Highlander Hybrid isn't particularly attractive, sporty, or luxurious. Compared to the performance and refinement of the best three-row SUVs, it's middling at best. The best selling points are its excellent fuel economy and accessible pricing, and in this manner, its nearly unequaled. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 261 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower261 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 261 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower261 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.2 cu ft | Cargo Space16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4151 lbs | Curb Weight4330 lbs |
Height63.8 in | Height68.1 in |
Length186.1 in | Length194.9 in |
Width82.6 in | Width76.0 in |
Wheelbase110.5 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1383 lbs | Maximum Payload1495 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4409 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,900 | $39,555 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Porsche is synonymous with performance. From the automaker’s inception and first production model, the 1948 Porsche 356, it has built vehicles that are fun to drive and engineered with German precision and excellence. Well, mostly. There have been some duds along the way. But that doesn’t apply to the Macan, a compact SUV that is Porsche’s best-selling model. As it should, the 2022 Porsche Macan drives more like a sports car than a sport/utility, and it receives several updates to keep it fresh as Porsche prepares an electric replacement for the popular SUV. | The Toyota Highlander Hybrid isn't particularly attractive, sporty, or luxurious. Compared to the performance and refinement of the best three-row SUVs, it's middling at best. The best selling points are its excellent fuel economy and accessible pricing, and in this manner, its nearly unequaled. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 261 hp I4 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 261 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 261 hp I4 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 261 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.2 cu ft | 16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4151 lbs | 4330 lbs |
Height | 63.8 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 186.1 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 76.0 in |
Wheelbase | 110.5 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1383 lbs | 1495 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4409 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































