2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty
Overview | |
MSRP$34,230 | MSRP$39,974 |
Listings14 | Listings25 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty Reviews Summary | |
2022 Ford F-150 Lightning Reviews SummaryElectric vehicles have been kicking around for some time now. From the ill-fated General Motors EV1 to the early success of the Nissan Leaf and on to the meteoric rise of Tesla, we’ve had plenty of time to get used to EVs. But there’s never before been an zero-emission electric vehicle with as much mass appeal as the 2022 Ford F-150 Lightning. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine452 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity3 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity98 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City76 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway61 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)95 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)15 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.2L 385 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine Name452 hp Electric |
Torque430 lb-ft @ 3800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower385 hp @ 5750 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)95 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)15 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity98 kWh |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity131 kWh |
research.car_comparison.comparison_table.title.battery_range | research.car_comparison.comparison_table.title.battery_range300 Miles |
MPG City | MPG City76 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway61 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity3 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length98.1 in | Bed Length67.1 in |
Cargo Space11.6 cu ft | Cargo Space14.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight5677 lbs | Curb Weight6015 lbs |
Height78.9 in | Height78.3 in |
Length231.8 in | Length232.7 in |
Width105.9 in | Width96.0 in |
Wheelbase141.6 in | Wheelbase145.5 in |
Maximum Payload4260 lbs | Maximum Payload2235 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity22800 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity10000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity13000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,230 | $39,974 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Electric vehicles have been kicking around for some time now. From the ill-fated General Motors EV1 to the early success of the Nissan Leaf and on to the meteoric rise of Tesla, we’ve had plenty of time to get used to EVs. But there’s never before been an zero-emission electric vehicle with as much mass appeal as the 2022 Ford F-150 Lightning. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 452 hp Electric | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 3 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 98 kWh | |
MPG City | 76 | |
MPG Highway | 61 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 95 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 15 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.2L 385 hp V8 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 452 hp Electric |
Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 385 hp @ 5750 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 95 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 15 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 98 kWh | |
EV Battery Capacity | 131 kWh | |
research.car_comparison.comparison_table.title.battery_range | 300 Miles | |
MPG City | 76 | |
MPG Highway | 61 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 3 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 98.1 in | 67.1 in |
Cargo Space | 11.6 cu ft | 14.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5677 lbs | 6015 lbs |
Height | 78.9 in | 78.3 in |
Length | 231.8 in | 232.7 in |
Width | 105.9 in | 96.0 in |
Wheelbase | 141.6 in | 145.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 4260 lbs | 2235 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 22800 lbs | 10000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 13000 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 GMC Canyon2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Honda Ridgeline2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Honda Ridgeline2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Jeep Gladiator2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Ford F-1502022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Ford Ranger2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Chevrolet Colorado2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Ford F-350 Super Duty2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Ford Maverick2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Ford F-350 Super Duty2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Nissan Titan2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Ford F-150 Lightning2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 15002022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Toyota Tundra2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Ford F-1502022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 RAM 15002021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Toyota Tundra2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 GMC Sierra 3500HD2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Chevrolet Silverado 15002021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Toyota Tacoma2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2022 Ford F-150 Lightning vs 2023 Ford Maverick2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2022 Nissan Frontier
2024 RAM 1500 vs 2024 Ford F-150 Lightning2023 Honda Ridgeline vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 GMC Canyon2023 Ford Ranger vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2023 Ford F-150 vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2023 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2024 RAM 15002023 Toyota Tundra vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2024 Ford F-1502023 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2024 Ford F-250 Super Duty2023 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 15002023 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2024 Toyota Tundra2023 Jeep Gladiator vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2024 Nissan Frontier2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2024 Honda Ridgeline2022 GMC Sierra 2500HD vs 2023 Ford F-150 Lightning2022 Toyota Tacoma vs 2023 Ford F-150 Lightning2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 Chevrolet Colorado2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 Ford F-150 Lightning2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 Ford F-250 Super Duty2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 Ford Ranger2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 Ford Maverick2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 Toyota Tundra2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs 2023 Ford F-150 Lightning2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 Chevrolet Silverado 15002022 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2023 Nissan Titan2022 Jeep Gladiator vs 2023 Ford F-150 Lightning2022 RAM 1500 vs 2023 Ford F-150 Lightning2022 Honda Ridgeline vs 2023 Ford F-150 Lightning2021 Ford F-150 vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Toyota Tacoma vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Ford F-350 Super Duty vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Nissan Titan vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Nissan Frontier vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 GMC Canyon vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 GMC Sierra 2500HD vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Honda Ridgeline vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Toyota Tundra vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2021 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2021 Chevrolet Colorado2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Toyota Tundra2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Ford Ranger2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Honda Ridgeline2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2021 Ford F-250 Super Duty2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2021 Nissan Titan2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2021 Ford Ranger2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Chevrolet Silverado 15002020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2021 Ford F-350 Super Duty2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2021 Toyota Tundra2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 GMC Canyon2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 GMC Sierra 15002020 Jeep Gladiator vs 2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2021 GMC Canyon2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Chevrolet Colorado2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Ford F-1502019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Toyota Tacoma2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 GMC Sierra 15002019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Nissan Frontier2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Chevrolet Silverado 15002019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Honda Ridgeline2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 RAM 15002019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Toyota Tundra2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Ford F-250 Super Duty2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 GMC Sierra 3500HD2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Ford F-350 Super Duty2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty vs 2020 Jeep Gladiator








































