2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2020 Audi A4
Overview | |
MSRP$37,400 | MSRP$23,950 |
Listings14 | Listings47 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
2020 Audi A4 Reviews Summary | |
2021 Hyundai Sonata Reviews SummaryIn a shrinking car market, the traditional sport sedan is increasingly rare. Designed and developed for people who prefer on-pavement performance but need passenger and cargo practicality, only a handful of dedicated non-premium sport sedans still exist, and most of those barely qualify for membership in the club. Enter the 2021 Hyundai Sonata N Line, a new vehicle that addresses both performance and practicality in a compelling midsize package and at a bargain price. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 188 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower188 hp @ 4200 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 188 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower188 hp @ 4200 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space16.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3417 lbs | Curb Weight3120 lbs |
Height56.2 in | Height56.9 in |
Length187.5 in | Length192.9 in |
Width79.6 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase111.8 in |
Maximum Payload1058 lbs | Maximum Payload1234 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,400 | $23,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | In a shrinking car market, the traditional sport sedan is increasingly rare. Designed and developed for people who prefer on-pavement performance but need passenger and cargo practicality, only a handful of dedicated non-premium sport sedans still exist, and most of those barely qualify for membership in the club. Enter the 2021 Hyundai Sonata N Line, a new vehicle that addresses both performance and practicality in a compelling midsize package and at a bargain price. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 188 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 188 hp @ 4200 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 188 hp I4 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque | 236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 188 hp @ 4200 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 16.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3417 lbs | 3120 lbs |
Height | 56.2 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 187.5 in | 192.9 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 111.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1058 lbs | 1234 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Subaru Legacy2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Tesla Model 32020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 Hyundai Sonata2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Nissan Versa2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Honda Accord Hybrid2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Lexus IS2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Subaru WRX2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Lexus IS2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2021 Hyundai Sonata2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Volkswagen Jetta2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Tesla Model 32020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Altima2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Toyota Camry2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Mazda MAZDA32020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2021 Hyundai Sonata vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Versa
2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2023 Toyota Corolla2023 BMW 3 Series vs 2023 Hyundai Sonata2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2024 Lexus IS2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2023 Lexus IS2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2024 Nissan Sentra2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2024 Toyota Camry2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2023 Toyota Camry2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2024 BMW 3 Series2023 Hyundai Sonata vs 2024 Toyota Corolla2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Subaru WRX2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Versa2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2022 Audi A4 vs 2023 Mazda MAZDA32022 Hyundai Sonata vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2022 BMW 2 Series vs 2022 Hyundai Sonata2022 Hyundai Sonata vs 2023 BMW 3 Series2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Dodge Charger2022 Audi A4 vs 2023 Nissan Altima2022 Hyundai Sonata vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Audi A4 vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 Hyundai Sonata vs 2023 Toyota Corolla2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Subaru WRX2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Dodge Charger2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA32021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2022 Hyundai Sonata2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Hyundai Sonata2021 Nissan Versa vs 2022 Hyundai Sonata2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Versa2021 Nissan Sentra vs 2022 Hyundai Sonata2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Volvo S602021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Volkswagen Passat2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Acura TLX2020 Hyundai Sonata vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Hyundai Sonata vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Audi A42020 Hyundai Sonata vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2020 Hyundai Sonata2020 Hyundai Sonata vs 2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid2020 Hyundai Sonata vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Nissan Versa vs 2021 Audi A42020 Hyundai Sonata vs 2020 Subaru WRX2020 BMW 3 Series vs 2020 Hyundai Sonata2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Hyundai Sonata2020 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Audi A42020 Nissan Altima vs 2021 Audi A42020 Hyundai Sonata vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Honda Accord Hybrid vs 2021 Audi A42019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Volkswagen Jetta2019 Hyundai Sonata vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Volvo S60 vs 2019 Audi A42019 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2019 Audi A42019 Audi A4 vs 2019 Lexus IS2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Nissan Altima2019 Audi A4 vs 2019 Nissan Sentra2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Mazda MAZDA32019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Dodge Charger2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Hyundai Sonata vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Acura TLX vs 2019 Audi A42019 Dodge Charger vs 2019 Audi A4









































