2023 GMC Sierra 1500 Reviews, Pricing & Specs

Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
Vehicle Photo thumbnail
George Kennedy
Written by George Kennedy

Published June 2, 2023

7.8/10

CarGurus expert score

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Tons of cabin space

  • Lively diesel engine

  • Versatile features

What to consider

  • Too much tech for a truck

  • Cabin quality still trails competition

  • City parking a challenge without tech aids

The CarGurus verdict

With a new Denali Ultimate trim, the Sierra 1500 ups the ante for pickup-truck luxury.

Take a step back and think about a full-size truck from the early 2000s. The nicest creature comforts included leather upholstery, an upgraded stereo, and, if you were lucky, heated seats. Today, nearly every luxury-car feature has found its way into high-end pickups. We’ve blown past heated leather seats; you can now get features like massaging seats in a full-size truck. The same brinksmanship that applies to pickup-truck capability now also applies to the luxury trims.

This is very evident in the 2023 GMC Sierra 1500. The Denali trim is what kicked off the idea of a “lux truck,” and it has been joined by the Ford F-150 Limited and Ram 1500 Limited. Those competitors deliver a higher grade of refinement than the Denali was providing. But upping the ante is a constant state in the truck market, and GMC now offers a Denali Ultimate trim that includes nearly every single option and package. So is the Denali Ultimate the new standard of luxury among full-size trucks?

7.8

out of 10 expert review

Look & feel

7/10

The Sierra received a styling update for the 2022 model year that evolved an already great design for a full-size truck. It’s highlighted by a wider, more imposing grille and headlights that are an update of the previous design. The new Sierra looks sharp, but it was already a good-looking truck. As a result, this feels like a lateral move.

While the exterior changes were a lateral move for General Motors, the interior is a sharp departure from the previous truck. Depending on your perspective, it’s not necessarily for the better. Given the trend of making the cabin experience in trucks more like daily driver cars and SUVs, this evolution was bound to happen. The dash is capped off by a large screen that ditches the simple layout of its predecessor. If you want a straightforward truck to get work done, this will be an unnecessarily complicated setup. The new infotainment system moves controls down further in the dash, but at least retains traditional climate controls, a conventional volume dial, and a home button.

Trims for the GMC Sierra 1500 are Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali, and Denali Ultimate. If you liked the previous, simpler infotainment system, check out the base Sierra 1500 Pro. Its interior is largely carried over from pre-facelift years, and the 7-inch touchscreen includes Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The base Pro trim also comes standard with LED headlamps, remote keyless entry, cloth seats, daytime running lamps, and Bluetooth connectivity. It’s missing some basic features, though, such as a tilt and telescoping steering column.

The SLE adds a power-adjustable driver’s seat, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, dual-zone automatic climate control, and a wall-style power outlet. This trim also gains a fully digital instrument panel, a larger touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, additional USB ports, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. Recovery hooks are optional beginning from this trim. Moving up to the Elevation trim has most of the features from the SLE, but makes certain options and packages available.

The SLT trim adds leather upholstery, an auto-dimming rearview mirror, a power-adjustable front passenger seat, and memory settings for the driver’s seat.

The AT4 is an off-road-oriented trim that comes standard with four-wheel drive (4WD). It also adds skid plates, a lifted suspension, a two-speed transfer case, and an upgraded air filter.

The AT4X is an all-new trim for the 2023 model year. It was conceived in partnership with American Expeditionary Vehicles (AEV), a company with plenty of experience on the trail. The AT4X is visually distinguished by its steel front-and-rear bumpers, integrated front winch, and black 18-inch aluminum wheels wrapped in 33-inch mud-terrain tires. The AT4X also features additional skid plates, upgraded Multimatic dampers, and electronically locking front and rear differentials.

The Denali trim features unique styling elements, a Bose premium audio system, ventilated front seats, wireless device charging, and a camera that provides a view of the truck bed.

We drove the Denali Ultimate trim, which includes nearly every feature optional on other trims. It includes an integrated Kicker sound system in the Multi-Pro tailgate, unique topographical map designs etched into the open-pore wood interior panels, full-grain leather, massaging front seats, 22-inch wheels, and a 12-speaker Bose premium sound system.

Performance

8/10

GMC offers four powertrain options for the 2023 model year. Base Sierra 1500 models come standard with a gas 2.7-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine that makes 310 horsepower and 430 pound-feet of torque. We drove a truck with the optional 3.0-litre Duramax turbocharged inline-six diesel engine, which puts out 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque. The Diesel engine gets a boost in horsepower and torque for 2023, while the gas turbo-four boasts increased torque. Buyers can also select two gas V8 engine options: a 5.3-litre V8 that generates 355 hp and 383 lb-ft or a 6.2-litre V8 puts out 420 hp and 460 lb-ft.

The gas four-cylinder engine comes with an eight-speed automatic transmission. All other engines are paired to a 10-speed automatic. As with most other pickups, rear-wheel drive (RWD) is standard and 4WD is optional. When properly equipped (diesel engine with RWD), the Sierra has a towing capacity of up to 5,987 kilograms (13,200 pounds). It also has a maximum payload capacity of 1,093 kilograms (2,410 pounds), when equipped with the turbo-four and 5.3-litre V8 engines.

Truck owners will love the sound of the diesel engine, giving it a heavy-duty truck presence. Unlike diesel engines of the past, this six-cylinder Duramax is also lively. This is thanks in large part to the 10-speed automatic transmission keeping the diesel in its optimal power range at all times. The Sierra has plenty of power for getting up to highway speeds, as well as getting around town.

Steering is on the lighter side of well-weighted, which is expected in a truck. The stopping force of the brakes is on-point, as is the pedal feel. At all speeds, the Sierra Denali Ultimate is almost impossibly smooth and composed. It can briskly take an onramp or offramp and navigates corners surprisingly well for a full-size pickup truck.

Unsurprisingly, maneuverability suffers in tight spaces. The Sierra has a wide turning radius and its blocky styling makes for a cumbersome vehicle in malls and department-store parking lots. Overall, though, the Sierra 1500 Denali Ultimate shows just how far the full-size truck has come in making a utilitarian vehicle into a comfortable commuter car.

While the Denali Ultimate is optimized for on-road use, the AT4 and AT4X are meant to take on the trail. While the running gear makes for impressive off-road capability, full-size trucks can be cumbersome on heavily wooded mountain trails that are meant for Jeeps and compact pickups. But if you want to traverse open spaces, these Sierra models will be more than capable of tackling tough terrain.

Form & function

8/10

Buyers can select a regular cab with a standard-size bed, single cab with a long bed, double cab (extended cab) with a standard bed, full four-door crew cab with a short bed, and crew cab with a standard bed. Trim availability depends on bed/cab configuration.

Our test model featured the crew cab/short-bed setup, which provided heaps of cabin space with plenty of head and leg room for both rows. The interior features doors with large storage trays and multiple spots for large water bottles. The centre console featured two large cup holders, a tray ahead of the shifter, and a deep centre storage compartment with an organizer. The rear bench folds up, providing plenty of storage space that’s safe and secure from the elements or prying eyes.

Our Denali Ultimate tester also came equipped with the GMC MultiPro tailgate. It looks like a tailgate within a tailgate, and actually provides multiple helpful configurations, including a helpful bed step-up, fold-out workstation, and a passage for ladders and longer planks of wood. Every trim of the Sierra 1500 also comes with helpful bed steps cut into the corners of the rear bumper. These offer access to the cargo bed without any moving parts that could break over time.

Technology

8/10

As mentioned above, the GMC Sierra 1500 Pro comes standard with a 7-inch touchscreen and carryover infotainment system that has a more intuitive layout, while providing modern features such as Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility. Every other trim gets the updated infotainment system with a 13.4-inch touchscreen and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. While the carryover system is more intuitive, the updated infotainment system is still better than many others on the market today. It has a logical layout, large icons that are easy to read, and you can always come back via the home button. It also includes a volume dial, but no tuning knob.

The new infotainment system is also among the first in a GMC with Google-connected apps—which it spams you with every time you start up the vehicle. There’s also a Google icon at the top of the page. Instead of apps taking over the entire screen like Apple CarPlay, the right third of the screen has several menus including a clock and a Google Maps window. For all this frustrating forced interconnectivity, there are still some helpful apps, including trailering status apps. The infotainment system can also show average fuel economy when connected to a trailer.

The Sierra Denali Ultimate features a wireless charging pad, USB-A port, USB-C port, and a wall-style power outlet. Unfortunately, the massive screen moved the wall outlet from its ideal placement in the dash down to the centre console storage compartment.

All trims but the base Pro also feature a 12.3-inch fully digital instrument panel. This setup also is logical and easy to read and works well with the available massive head-up display, which provides vehicle speed, navigation prompts, and other critical information.

Safety

9/10

The GMC Sierra 1500 comes standard with forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane keep assist, lane departure warning, and GM’s Teen Driver system. The latter allows the owner to set speed and audio-volume limits for a second set of keys.

There are a host of additional driver assistance features that are optional or come on higher level trims. The Denali Ultimate comes with every one of them, including blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, adaptive cruise control, a surround-view camera system, and GM’s Safety Alert seat. It also comes with GM’s Super Cruise driver assist system, which allows for hands-free highway driving, and can even perform a hands-free lane change with a tap of the turn-signal indicator.

Our crew-cab Sierra came with a simple solution for rearward visibility: rear headrests that flip down with the push of buttons on each headrest. It removes any impediment to rearward visibility, but if you have rear-seat passengers, or have anything in the bed, the Sierra’s rear-vision camera mirror can help you out. Flip the button in the rearview mirror that usually switches it to night mode and the rearview camera feed presents in the mirror. It is incredibly vivid at night and ensures added visibility in the daytime.

As trucks have grown in size and proportions, parking-lot maneuverability has suffered. It’s become more difficult to judge parking spots in these newer, bigger trucks. Luckily, our Denali Ultimate came equipped with the aforementioned surround-view camera system, as well as the front and rear parking sensors. It allows the driver to accurately place the massive full-size truck in the tightest parking spots.

Cost-effectiveness

7/10

The most efficient powertrain setup of the GMC Sierra 1500 is the Duramax turbo diesel engine with RWD. It returns a Natural Resources Canada estimated fuel economy of 10.1 litres per 100 kilometres in city driving, 8.1 on the highway, and 9.2 combined. With 4WD, fuel economy drops to 10.7 L/100 km city, 8.7 highway, and 9.8 combined. In our week of combined city and highway driving, we observed an average fuel economy of 9.9 L/100 km.

The gas turbocharged four-cylinder engine returns 12.7 L/100 km city, 11.2 hwy, and 12.0 combined (4WD raises these figures by 0.4 L/100 km each). The 5.3-litre V8 returns 14.3/11.2/12.9 (add roughly 0.5 L/100 km each with 4WD). The range-topping 6.2-litre V8 with mud terrain tires is the least-efficient configuration, returning 16.7/14.0/15.5.

Base MSRP for the 2023 GMC Sierra 1500 is $45,903 for a single cab, standard bed Pro with RWD, not including a destination charge of $2,095. The SLE trim starts at the double cab standard bed configuration and costs $58,253. The Elevation trim of the same setup starts at $61,453. The crew cab, short bed SLT trim starts at $68,053 and the Denali starts at $85,303. The Sierra AT4 starts at $80,753, and the Sierra 1500 AT4X starts at $98,703. The Sierra 1500 Denali Ultimate starts at $100,703. The GMC Sierra 1500 is backed by a five-year/100,000-kilometre powertrain warranty.

If it seems like we’re being overly critical of one of the most comfortable, well-made, and technologically advanced trucks on the market today, it’s because General Motors needs to take a hard look at the execution. This is solutionism for its own sake. The GMC Sierra is not a Tesla, it’s a truck, and truck owners are two things: loyal, and set in their ways. We’ll see if the former is put into jeopardy by the latter.

Note: Images show a US model.

What owners say

AI Summary · 9 reviews

"Overall, drivers are impressed with the 2023 GMC Sierra 1500, praising its stylish design, advanced technology, and comfortable ride. Many appreciate the variety of options and the improved interior compared to older models. However, some drivers noted issues such as rising prices, limited availability of specific features like supercruise, and concerns over engine problems for long-term ownership."

4.3
9 reviews
5
4
3
2
1

Great features. Good value. Only missing sunroof and slide back window but no big deal. Not sure of other models

January 13, 2026

Medium to high risk based off engine issues if you plan to own long term.

April 21, 2025

Great looking truck, but doesnt have a standard size bed.

March 18, 2024

Trims & specs

Pro Crew Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$42,800

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

20

Drivetrain

4X2

Pro Regular Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$41,700

Seating

3

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Pro Regular Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$37,100

Seating

3

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

20

Drivetrain

4X2

Elevation Standard Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$56,300

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Elevation Standard Double Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$53,700

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Pro Regular Cab LB 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$41,900

Seating

3

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Pro Regular Cab LB RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$37,300

Seating

3

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

20

Drivetrain

4X2

Denali Ultimate Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$82,100

Seating

5

Engine

6.2L 420 hp V8

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

17

Drivetrain

4X4

AT4X Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$81,700

Seating

5

Engine

6.2L 420 hp V8

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

15

Drivetrain

4X4

Pro Double Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$43,700

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Pro Double Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$40,400

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

20

Drivetrain

4X2

Pro Crew Cab LB 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$46,400

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

SLT Crew Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$55,900

Seating

6

Engine

5.3L 355 hp V8

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

18

Drivetrain

4X2

AT4 Crew Cab LB 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$67,000

Seating

5

Engine

3.0L 305 hp I6 Diesel

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

24

Drivetrain

4X4

Elevation Double Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$55,200

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

AT4 Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$66,700

Seating

5

Engine

3.0L 305 hp I6 Diesel

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

24

Drivetrain

4X4

Elevation Double Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$51,900

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

20

Drivetrain

4X2

SLT Crew Cab LB 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$59,500

Seating

6

Engine

5.3L 355 hp V8

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

18

Drivetrain

4X4

Pro Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$46,100

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

SLE Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$55,900

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Denali Crew Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$65,700

Seating

5

Engine

5.3L 355 hp V8

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

18

Drivetrain

4X2

SLE Crew Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$52,600

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

20

Drivetrain

4X2

SLE Double Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$50,200

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

20

Drivetrain

4X2

SLE Double Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$53,500

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Elevation Crew Cab LB 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$58,100

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

SLT Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$59,000

Seating

6

Engine

5.3L 355 hp V8

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

18

Drivetrain

4X4

Elevation Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$57,800

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Elevation Crew Cab RWD specifications

Base MSRP

$54,500

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

20

Drivetrain

4X2

Denali Crew Cab LB 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$69,500

Seating

5

Engine

5.3L 355 hp V8

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

18

Drivetrain

4X4

SLE Crew Cab LB 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$56,200

Seating

6

Engine

2.7L 310 hp I4

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

19

Drivetrain

4X4

Denali Crew Cab 4WD specifications

Base MSRP

$69,000

Seating

5

Engine

5.3L 355 hp V8

Cargo Capacity

N/A

Combined MPG

18

Drivetrain

4X4

7.8/10

CarGurus expert score