Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Volvo XC60 for Sale nearBeaumont, AB
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Volvo XC60 cost in today's market?
Used Volvo XC60 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $61,334 CAD | $53,870 CAD – $62,998 CAD |
| 2024 | $45,940 CAD | $45,808 CAD – $56,944 CAD |
| 2023 | $40,035 CAD | $40,035 CAD – $50,684 CAD |
| 2022 | $34,939 CAD | $34,939 CAD – $42,709 CAD |
| 2021 | $30,666 CAD | $30,593 CAD – $37,132 CAD |
| 2020 | $29,034 CAD | $28,186 CAD – $33,986 CAD |
| 2019 | $23,731 CAD | $23,706 CAD – $28,074 CAD |
| 2018 | $21,117 CAD | $21,063 CAD – $26,726 CAD |
| 2017 | $16,601 CAD | $16,163 CAD – $19,272 CAD |
| 2016 | $14,944 CAD | $14,218 CAD – $17,716 CAD |
| 2015 | $13,628 CAD | $12,693 CAD – $15,393 CAD |
The Volvo XC60's current nationwide average price is $35,554 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $35,554 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Volvo XC60 a good car?
Yes — the Volvo XC60 is a strong choice if you want a premium compact SUV with a refined cabin, safety-first character, and a comfortable everyday driving experience. The all-generations owner rating is 4.69/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the XC60 for its luxurious comfort, stylish design, and smooth driving experience. They also highlight the high-quality interior, advanced technology, and family-friendly feel that make it easy to live with day to day.
Expert reviews rate the 2023 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs that come up most often are jerky acceleration and braking, tight rear-seat legroom, and higher pricing on newer versions. Even so, the XC60’s premium cabin, strong safety reputation, and well-equipped lineup keep it appealing for used buyers who value comfort and polish.
32.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Volvo XC60 models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the XC60’s comfort, safety, and upscale feel as its biggest strengths. Across the model years, buyers also praise its smooth driving character, premium interior, and advanced technology.
- Owners rate the Volvo XC60 between 3.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example with a clear service history, especially on higher-mileage vehicles where electronics and powertrain behaviour matter most.
What should I look for when buying a used Volvo XC60?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: City Safety with steer assist, Oncoming Lane Mitigation, and blind spot monitoring with steer assist.
- Infotainment: a nine-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration.
- Fuel efficiency: The official Natural Resources Canada rating is 9.0 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving, but on a sunny 30-degree day, the XC60 T5 returned 9.5 L/100 km on our fuel economy loop. On the extended mountainous vehicle evaluation route, we saw 10.8 L/100 km.
Which Volvo XC60 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Volvo XC60 offers these trims:
- Core: The entry trim gives you the XC60’s updated Volvo Car UX infotainment system, 11.2-inch touchscreen, Google built-in features, and standard adaptive cruise control, making it the best-value starting point for shoppers who want the newest tech without stretching for extras.
- Plus: Adds more comfort and convenience equipment while keeping the XC60’s polished cabin and updated interface, making it a sensible step up if you want a richer daily-driver experience.
- Ultra: Brings the most upscale feel, including premium cabin materials and available luxury touches such as front seat massage and the Bowers & Wilkins audio system; this is the trim for buyers who want the most refined XC60 experience.
- Black Edition: A special Ultra variant with distinctive blacked-out styling details for shoppers who want the top trim’s equipment with a darker appearance package.
What Volvo XC60 do most buyers choose?
The Volvo XC60 years with the most listings are 2023, 2022, and 2024.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 267 | 32.2% |
| 2022 | 231 | 36.8% |
| 2024 | 187 | 32.1% |
| 2021 | 158 | 35.4% |
| 2025 | 120 | 25.8% |
| 2020 | 95 | 34.7% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, colour, and equipment mix. They also often sit in the sweet spot between newer features and more accessible pricing.
What is the Volvo XC60's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $21,117 CAD | −21.08% |
| 2023 | $40,035 CAD | −18.62% |
| 2022 | $34,939 CAD | −18.1% |
| 2021 | $30,666 CAD | −17.18% |
| 2024 | $45,940 CAD | −17.05% |
| 2020 | $29,034 CAD | −14.47% |
| 2016 | $14,944 CAD | −13.95% |
| 2019 | $23,731 CAD | −13.27% |
| 2015 | $13,628 CAD | −4.4% |
| 2025 | $61,334 CAD | −2.31% |
| 2017 | $16,601 CAD | −1.86% |
Most XC60 model years are down year over year, and several recent years show double-digit declines. That pattern is helpful for used buyers because it opens up more value in newer examples while still leaving room to shop older years at lower prices. A few years have changed only slightly, which suggests stronger price stability in those cases.
The 2017, 2025, and 2015 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Volvo XC60 safe?
- 2026: 4/10
- 2023: 10/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 9/10
The 2026 Volvo XC60 includes standard intersection braking assist and Pilot Assist with adaptive cruise control and lane centring assist.
For the safest used buy, the 2023 model posts the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Volvo XC60 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −2.31% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −17.05%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 25.8% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 32.1%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $40,035 CAD. The Volvo XC60 offers a calm, upscale cabin with a premium feel that makes it easy to live with every day.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: A turbocharged 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine generates 247 horsepower and 266 pound-feet of torque, flowing to all four wheels through an eight-speed automatic transmission, and the powertrain features a 48-volt mild-hybrid system with an integrated starter/generator and regenerative braking.
- Tech: A larger, high-resolution 11.2-inch touchscreen display debuts for 2026, and Volvo Car UX provides Google built-in with Google Maps, Google Assistant, Google Gemini, and Google Play.
- Safety: The 2026 XC60 adds intersection braking assist and forward collision warning that identifies large animals as well as pedestrians and cyclists.
- Starting price: In Canada, prices range from $60,370 to $72,820, including the $2,770 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Volvo XC60 has garnered strong praise from owners across multiple model years for its luxurious comfort, safety, and smooth driving experience. Many drivers appreciate the high-quality interior and advanced technology, which contribute to an enjoyable ride. However, there are some common criticisms, including the absence of certain features like a backup camera in earlier models, engine performance issues in some cases, and occasional electronic reliability concerns. Overall, the XC60 is favored for its stylish design, family-friendly features, and solid performance, despite some complaints regarding cost and missing amenities.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Wanda B
Reviewed a 2024 Volvo B5 Plus Dark Theme AWD on Nov 1, 2024
Great car and all the bells and whistles!! AWD, great safety rating and nice midsize suv!!!! It was used so I got a great deal on it for a basically brand new car!! It has great gas mileage too. I was looking at Kia telluride and Toyota hilander but the Volvo met what I was looking for.
Volvo XC60 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Recharge T8 Polestar Engineered eAWD | $79,800 |
| 2026 B5 Ultra Black Edition AWD | $60,800 |
| 2026 B5 Ultra AWD | $59,650 |
| 2026 B5 Core AWD | $49,700 |
| 2026 B5 Plus AWD | $54,300 |
Volvo XC60 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsVolvo XC60 Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year is priced at an average of $62,544 CAD, reflecting a 25.8% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2017 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -68.5%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2027 and 2026 model years are the only years priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $49,700 CAD | $62,544 CAD | +25.8% |
| 2026 | $49,700 CAD | $51,279 CAD | +3.2% |
| 2025 | $47,050 CAD | $40,873 CAD | -13.1% |
| 2024 | $46,900 CAD | $37,942 CAD | -19.1% |
| 2023 | $43,450 CAD | $32,018 CAD | -26.3% |
| 2022 | $42,650 CAD | $28,195 CAD | -33.9% |
| 2021 | $41,700 CAD | $24,457 CAD | -41.4% |
| 2020 | $40,150 CAD | $22,345 CAD | -44.3% |
| 2019 | $39,800 CAD | $19,916 CAD | -50.0% |
| 2018 | $41,500 CAD | $17,872 CAD | -56.9% |
| 2017 | $40,950 CAD | $12,880 CAD | -68.5% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $37,015 CAD, indicating a premium market for the XC60.
- Best Value: Calgary, AB offers the lowest average price at $25,793 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 222 total listings, suggesting a stable market presence and variety for potential buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 222 | $28,072 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 181 | $36,008 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 125 | $28,929 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 116 | $33,186 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 92 | $29,132 CAD |
| London, ON | 84 | $31,133 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 59 | $37,015 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 56 | $32,397 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 45 | $35,263 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 33 | $25,793 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The B5 Plus AWD trim leads with 12 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Recharge T8 Polestar Engineered eAWD trim commands the highest MSRP at $79,800 CAD, highlighting the premium features available.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which may contribute to their appeal in various driving conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B5 Plus AWD | 12 | $54,300 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
| B5 Ultra AWD | 9 | $59,650 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
| B5 Core AWD | 7 | $49,700 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
| B5 Ultra Black Edition AWD | 5 | $60,800 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
| Recharge T8 Polestar Engineered eAWD | 4 | $79,800 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 455 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Recharge T8 Ultra Black Edition eAWD | 2 | $72,050 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 455 hp I4 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Volvo XC60 test drive
overall

Volvo keeps the 2026 XC60 fresh with new tech and subtle styling updates.
Volvo’s compact crossover SUV is rapidly aging, but buyers would never know when using the new Volvo Car UX infotainment system. Featuring a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen, Google Gemini integration, and an improved user experience, this SUV is technologically up to date. Adaptive cruise control is standard this year, and Volvo has also improved the wireless smartphone charger.
Verdict: Are the changes to the 2026 Volvo XC60 enough to keep this compact crossover on shopping lists? Possibly not if safety is a top priority. Otherwise, this Volvo is an undeniably appealing, comfortable, and luxurious choice.















