Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Toyota RAV4 for Sale near Canning, NS
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Toyota RAV4 cost in today's market?
Used Toyota RAV4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,888 CAD | $39,888 CAD – $42,241 CAD |
| 2024 | $37,018 CAD | $36,191 CAD – $37,867 CAD |
| 2023 | $34,789 CAD | $34,460 CAD – $35,991 CAD |
| 2022 | $31,595 CAD | $31,595 CAD – $33,818 CAD |
| 2021 | $29,660 CAD | $29,660 CAD – $31,523 CAD |
| 2020 | $27,781 CAD | $27,781 CAD – $29,776 CAD |
| 2019 | $26,682 CAD | $26,553 CAD – $28,630 CAD |
| 2018 | $21,360 CAD | $20,837 CAD – $23,363 CAD |
| 2017 | $18,767 CAD | $18,767 CAD – $20,765 CAD |
| 2016 | $17,820 CAD | $17,416 CAD – $18,971 CAD |
| 2015 | $15,785 CAD | $15,559 CAD – $16,819 CAD |
| 2014 | $13,682 CAD | $13,682 CAD – $15,689 CAD |
The Toyota RAV4's current nationwide average price is $30,725 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $29,304 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the Toyota RAV4 is a strong used SUV choice if you want practicality, efficiency, and long-term appeal. The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the RAV4 for its reliability, spacious interior, comfortable ride, and fuel efficiency. It also earns repeat praise for everyday usefulness and value for money, especially from shoppers who want a sensible family vehicle.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs across recent expert-tested years centre on engine noise, modest acceleration in some versions, and a cabin that can feel plain compared with more upscale rivals. Even so, the RAV4’s broad usefulness and strong reputation make it an easy vehicle to recommend to many used buyers.
30.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Toyota RAV4 models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the RAV4’s durability, practicality, and easy day-to-day ownership. Across the model years in the data, it is repeatedly praised for dependable performance, comfort, fuel efficiency, and a spacious cabin.
- Owners rate the Toyota RAV4 between 4.4 and 4.9 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks reassuring, especially if you want an SUV that has built its reputation on low-hassle use and strong everyday dependability.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The 2026 RAV4 is rated at 5.5 litres per 100 kilometres combined for the base LE trim, 5.7 L/100 km combined for the XLE, 5.8 L/100 km combined for the XSE and Limited, and 6.2 L/100 km combined for the Woodland.
- Infotainment: A new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen highlight the fresh tech loaded into the RAV4, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard.
- Safety package: Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard.
Which Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers these trims:
- LE: The entry point brings the standard hybrid powertrain, 17-inch alloy wheels, the standard screens, push-button start, three USB ports, cloth upholstery, and heated, manually adjustable seats.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim, adding 18-inch wheels, a power driver’s seat, and five USB ports.
- Woodland: This rugged trim adds all-terrain tires on 18-inch wheels, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, and small rectangular fog lights from Rigid Industries.
- XSE: This sportier trim adds a more upscale feel and can be paired with a Technology package that brings a panoramic sunroof, the low-profile shifter, and extra driver assistance technologies such as lane change assist and traffic jam assist.
- Limited: The top trim adds a slimmer electric shifter, paddle shifters that mimic eight gear shifts, and the highest-end equipment in the line-up.
What Toyota RAV4 do most buyers choose?
The Toyota RAV4 years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,022 | 34.8% |
| 2025 | 941 | 35% |
| 2023 | 822 | 31.1% |
| 2022 | 802 | 32.3% |
| 2021 | 716 | 32% |
| 2020 | 652 | 31.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they offer a strong mix of newer features, broad availability, and pricing that still sits below brand-new inventory. They also give you more choice, which can make it easier to find the trim and condition you want.
What is the Toyota RAV4's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $21,360 CAD | −7.61% |
| 2020 | $27,781 CAD | −6.7% |
| 2022 | $31,595 CAD | −6.46% |
| 2019 | $26,682 CAD | −6.12% |
| 2025 | $39,888 CAD | −5.57% |
| 2021 | $29,660 CAD | −5.3% |
| 2015 | $15,785 CAD | −5.2% |
| 2014 | $13,682 CAD | −5.0% |
| 2017 | $18,767 CAD | −4.33% |
| 2024 | $37,018 CAD | −2.24% |
| 2023 | $34,789 CAD | −1.89% |
| 2016 | $17,820 CAD | −1.11% |
Most model years in the table are down year over year, which is good news if you are shopping used and want more value for your money. The newer years are also showing smaller declines than many older ones, which suggests stronger pricing on recent inventory. Overall, the pattern points to a market where buyers can still find meaningful savings without giving up the RAV4’s broad appeal.
The 2016, 2023, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Toyota RAV4 safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2024: 5/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
- 2019: 9/10
- 2015: 6/10
Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard.
For the safest used buy, the 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023 models all post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Toyota RAV4 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −5.57% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −2.24%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 35% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 34.8%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $37,018 CAD. The Toyota RAV4 offers a practical, spacious, and easy-to-live-with character that has made it a long-running favourite for families and commuters.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The 2026 RAV4 has a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine, three electric motors, and a combined 236 horsepower.
- Tech: The 2026 RAV4 adds a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen.
- Safety: The latest model adds Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 with a wider camera view and broader radar detection range.
- Starting price: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 starts at $40,622 CAD.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2024 Toyota RAV4 compare to the 2024 Honda CR-V?
| Spec | 2024 Toyota RAV4 | 2024 Honda CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,675 CAD | $29,500 CAD |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 1.5L 190 hp I4 |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 27 | 28 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 35 | 34 |
| Average used price | $37,018 CAD | $33,899 CAD |
| Listings available | 1,022 | 981 |
| Good & great deal share | 34.8% | 32.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Toyota RAV4 has received high praise over the years for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Owners appreciate the comfortable ride and the practicality of the vehicle, making it suitable for families and daily use. However, some drivers have expressed concerns about engine power, ride quality, and the lack of modern features in certain models. The overall value for money is often highlighted, but the price points and some interior quality have been noted as drawbacks across different generations.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Toyota XLE AWD on Aug 7, 2025
I love my 2025 RAV4 XLE. It’s a smooth & quiet riding suv. A great value for the price.
Don M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 6, 2026
overall, this is an amazing vehicle. It’s unfortunate that Toyota is overpriced for what you get comfort wise, and exterior wise,however, the engine and transmissions are bulletproof.
Sly C
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Oct 15, 2026
Very good model just overpriced compared to equivalent models of same years and kilometers.
Adam M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE FWD on Apr 21, 2025
Amazing Car! We have gotten nothing but compliments on it!
Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 XSE Technology AWD | -- |
| 2026 XLE Premium AWD | $37,500 |
| 2026 Woodland AWD | $39,900 |
| 2026 Limited AWD | $43,300 |
| 2026 XSE AWD | $41,300 |
| 2026 XLE AWD | -- |
| 2026 LE AWD | $33,300 |
Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model shows a significant average price of $50,791 CAD, reflecting a 59.2% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -32.5%, indicating a substantial drop in value over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, and 2019 models are all priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $50,791 CAD | +59.2% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $39,809 CAD | +33.6% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $36,599 CAD | +27.6% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $34,217 CAD | +21.0% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $30,889 CAD | +14.5% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $29,234 CAD | +10.9% |
| 2020 | $25,950 CAD | $27,588 CAD | +6.3% |
| 2019 | $25,650 CAD | $26,412 CAD | +3.0% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $21,282 CAD | -13.7% |
| 2017 | $24,410 CAD | $18,737 CAD | -23.2% |
| 2016 | $24,350 CAD | $17,972 CAD | -26.2% |
| 2015 | $23,680 CAD | $15,987 CAD | -32.5% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Edmonton, AB has the highest average price at $34,613 CAD, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $25,449 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 928 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 928 | $27,998 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 298 | $28,803 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 238 | $25,449 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 211 | $32,950 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 196 | $29,771 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 164 | $34,613 CAD |
| London, ON | 160 | $30,330 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 88 | $33,014 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 71 | $29,360 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 52 | $30,301 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE AWD trim dominates with 913 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $43,300 CAD, shows a significant premium compared to the LE FWD trim at $31,900 CAD, highlighting a $11,400 CAD difference.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine configuration, suggesting that drivetrain choice does not significantly affect pricing across the board.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 913 | $33,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 243 | $43,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 67 | $31,900 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 55 | $37,500 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 30 | $36,100 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 13 | $41,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Woodland AWD | 4 | $39,900 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Toyota RAV4 test drive
overall
The redesigned 2026 Toyota RAV4 arrives with more power and greater efficiency.
The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 comes with three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard offering fuel efficiency as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position.
Verdict: In the 2026 Toyota RAV4, the good gets better.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap AWD Vehicles in Canada in 2026
We've rounded up some of the cheapest all-wheel-drive cars you can buy new in Canada, including the Subaru Forester and Mazda Mazda3.

The Best Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid SUVs in Canada for 2026
Buying an SUV with hybrid power can save you money on fuel and reduce emissions. But what models should you be considering?

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.














