Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Toyota Highlander for Sale near Port Clyde, NS
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Toyota Highlander cost in today's market?
Used Toyota Highlander prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $48,260 CAD | $48,054 CAD – $53,837 CAD |
| 2023 | $43,844 CAD | $43,559 CAD – $48,865 CAD |
| 2022 | $41,543 CAD | $41,543 CAD – $45,445 CAD |
| 2021 | $38,547 CAD | $38,462 CAD – $42,834 CAD |
| 2020 | $34,631 CAD | $34,056 CAD – $38,380 CAD |
| 2019 | $29,479 CAD | $29,402 CAD – $33,765 CAD |
| 2018 | $27,523 CAD | $27,084 CAD – $30,902 CAD |
| 2017 | $26,380 CAD | $26,028 CAD – $27,833 CAD |
| 2016 | $23,201 CAD | $22,090 CAD – $24,788 CAD |
| 2015 | $20,502 CAD | $20,263 CAD – $24,318 CAD |
| 2014 | $17,346 CAD | $17,346 CAD – $20,882 CAD |
The Toyota Highlander’s current nationwide average price is $35,940 CAD, and its nationwide low point over the past year was $35,881 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022, 2023, and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Toyota Highlander a good car?
Yes — the Toyota Highlander has a strong reputation for comfort, reliability, and family-friendly practicality.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.7/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Highlander for its smooth ride, spacious cabin, and dependable character. Many also highlight its safety features and overall comfort, along with the easy day-to-day usefulness that makes it a popular family SUV.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs across recent expert-tested years centre on the cramped third row, steering that feels numb and uncommunicative, and infotainment that can be less intuitive than the rest of the vehicle.
28.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Toyota Highlander models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Toyota Highlander for comfort, reliability, and family-friendly features. Expert reviews also reinforce its strong safety focus, smooth ride, and practical everyday character.
- Owners rate the Toyota Highlander between 4.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks reassuring, with strong owner satisfaction and a reputation built around durability and everyday usefulness.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota Highlander?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The 2022 Toyota Highlander returns Natural Resources Canada fuel consumption figures of 11.8 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 8.6 hwy, and 10.3 combined.
Which Toyota Highlander trim should I buy?
The 2022 Toyota Highlander offers these trims:
- LE: Standard AWD, 18-inch alloy wheels, Smart Key with pushbutton start, dual-zone automatic climate control, heated front seats, and an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto make this the entry point for shoppers who want the core Highlander experience.
- XLE: Adds LED fog lights, a heated steering wheel and shift knob, power-adjustable front seats, wireless device charging, a power sunroof, a power liftgate, synthetic leather upholstery, and a digital instrument display; this is the best-value trim for many buyers.
- XSE: Brings unique exterior styling, 20-inch alloy wheels, a large mesh grille, second-row captain’s chairs, dual exhaust tips, ambient interior lighting, and a sport-tuned suspension for buyers who want a more distinctive look and feel.
- Limited: Adds premium LED headlamps, heated and ventilated front seats, genuine leather upholstery, acoustic noise-reducing windows, a wall-style power outlet, a hands-free power liftgate, a panoramic moonroof, an 11-speaker JBL premium audio system, and the larger 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen for a more upscale cabin.
- Platinum: Tops the range with rain-sensing windshield wipers, a 360-degree parking camera, heated second-row seats, and a rearview camera mirror.
What Toyota Highlander do most buyers choose?
The Toyota Highlander years with the most listings are 2022, 2021, and 2020.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 288 | 25% |
| 2021 | 285 | 28.8% |
| 2020 | 245 | 27.3% |
| 2023 | 213 | 28.2% |
| 2019 | 182 | 30.8% |
| 2018 | 149 | 30.2% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, colour, and price. They also often sit in a sweet spot between newer features and more accessible pricing.
What is the Toyota Highlander's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $20,502 CAD | −15.63% |
| 2019 | $29,479 CAD | −11.93% |
| 2018 | $27,523 CAD | −10.94% |
| 2023 | $43,844 CAD | −10.28% |
| 2024 | $48,260 CAD | −10.03% |
| 2021 | $38,547 CAD | −10.01% |
| 2020 | $34,631 CAD | −9.69% |
| 2022 | $41,543 CAD | −7.77% |
| 2014 | $17,346 CAD | −6.66% |
| 2016 | $23,201 CAD | −5.78% |
| 2017 | $26,380 CAD | −4.99% |
Most Highlander model years in the table are down year over year, which is good news if you are shopping used and want more room to negotiate. The declines are especially pronounced in several newer and mid-cycle years, while a few older years show smaller changes. That pattern suggests the Highlander remains in demand, but pricing has softened enough to create opportunities for buyers.
The 2017, 2016, and 2014 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Toyota Highlander safe?
- 2022: 8/10
- 2021: 10/10
- 2020: 9/10
The 2022 Highlander comes standard with the Toyota Safety Sense suite of driver-assistance features.
For the safest used buy, the 2021 model posts the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Toyota Highlander now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2024 model is at −10.03% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −10.28%.
- Deal availability: The 2023 model has 28.2% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $41,543 CAD. The Toyota Highlander offers a roomy, family-friendly cabin and a calm, comfortable driving character that suit everyday use.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The Highlander comes equipped with a 3.5-litre V6 engine. It makes power specs of 295 horsepower and 263 pound-feet of torque.
- Tech: The Highlander comes standard with Bluetooth connectivity, five USB ports, and an 8-inch touchscreen that supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as well as SiriusXM satellite radio.
- Safety: The 2022 Highlander comes standard with the Toyota Safety Sense suite of driver-assistance features. It includes standard forward collision avoidance, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, dynamic radar cruise control, lane tracing assist, traffic-sign recognition, and automatic high beams.
- Starting price: Base new-vehicle MSRP for the 2022 Toyota Highlander is $44,490 for the base LE trim with standard AWD, before destination and fees.
If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
Overall, the Toyota Highlander has built a strong reputation across its model years for reliability, comfort, and family-friendly features. Drivers appreciate its spacious interiors and smooth rides, often highlighting its impressive safety features as a key asset. Many also enjoy the performance and power of the engines. However, some common criticisms include a lack of advanced infotainment options in older models, tight third-row seating, and varying cargo space depending on configuration. Overall, the Highlander is seen as a dependable choice for families and an excellent value in the SUV market.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE AWD on Dec 10, 2025
The 2024 Toyota Highlander XLE offers insane cabin room, comfort and luxury feel. The chassis makes an absolute smooth, dream and comfortable ride. Cabin rear chairs makes four adults feel like your in a Sequoia with room. Absolute beautiful and enjoyable ride and purchase
Jamey F
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota Highlander on Sep 6, 2025
I truly like everything about this vehicle. All the features are very easy to use and very comfortable.
Toyota Highlander Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Platinum AWD | $53,925 |
| 2026 XLE AWD | $46,270 |
| 2026 XSE AWD | $48,340 |
| 2026 Limited AWD | $50,725 |
Toyota Highlander Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota Highlander Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced at an average of $50,343 CAD, reflecting a 8.8% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -40.4%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026 and 2025 model years are the only years priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $46,270 CAD | $50,343 CAD | +8.8% |
| 2025 | $40,320 CAD | $42,533 CAD | +5.5% |
| 2024 | $39,270 CAD | $39,195 CAD | -0.2% |
| 2023 | $36,620 CAD | $35,053 CAD | -4.3% |
| 2022 | $35,855 CAD | $32,389 CAD | -9.7% |
| 2021 | $35,085 CAD | $30,019 CAD | -14.4% |
| 2020 | $34,600 CAD | $28,139 CAD | -18.7% |
| 2019 | $31,830 CAD | $23,640 CAD | -25.7% |
| 2018 | $31,230 CAD | $21,626 CAD | -30.8% |
| 2017 | $30,630 CAD | $20,177 CAD | -34.1% |
| 2016 | $30,490 CAD | $18,187 CAD | -40.4% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $40,483 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Highlander.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $27,689 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 214 listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 214 | $31,536 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 129 | $31,558 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 121 | $27,689 CAD |
| London, ON | 114 | $34,040 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 111 | $35,621 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 99 | $39,247 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 80 | $36,644 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 61 | $40,483 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 51 | $32,992 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 29 | $32,558 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim leads with 247 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Platinum AWD trim is priced at $53,925 CAD, showcasing a $7,655 CAD premium over the XSE AWD trim, which is the next highest.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are equipped with an AWD drivetrain, which may contribute to their popularity in regions with varying weather conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 247 | $46,270 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 118 | $50,725 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| XSE AWD | 85 | $48,340 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
| Platinum AWD | 59 | $53,925 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Used 7-Seater SUVs in Canada 2026
Our 10 best used seven-seat SUVs offer maximum practicality for the best possible price.

Best Used SUVs for Canadian Winters 2026
SUVs can be great for tackling Canadian winter weather, but what are the best models to choose? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft names 10 of the best.

Toyota Highlander Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used Toyota Highlander in Canada, covering every generation since 2001. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a Toyota loyalist, this guide is for you.














