Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Subaru Outback for Sale near Hillview, NL
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Subaru Outback cost in today's market?
Used Subaru Outback prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,716 CAD | $39,687 CAD – $45,212 CAD |
| 2024 | $34,364 CAD | $34,348 CAD – $40,116 CAD |
| 2023 | $31,375 CAD | $31,375 CAD – $35,545 CAD |
| 2022 | $28,220 CAD | $28,220 CAD – $32,092 CAD |
| 2021 | $25,828 CAD | $25,720 CAD – $29,374 CAD |
| 2020 | $22,861 CAD | $22,861 CAD – $27,603 CAD |
| 2019 | $20,075 CAD | $20,073 CAD – $22,883 CAD |
| 2018 | $16,890 CAD | $16,607 CAD – $18,927 CAD |
| 2017 | $13,967 CAD | $13,938 CAD – $17,582 CAD |
| 2016 | $13,900 CAD | $13,683 CAD – $15,521 CAD |
| 2015 | $10,792 CAD | $10,238 CAD – $13,504 CAD |
| 2014 | $9,033 CAD | $8,179 CAD – $9,813 CAD |
The Subaru Outback's current nationwide average price is $26,753 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $26,003 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Subaru Outback a good car?
Yes — the Subaru Outback is a strong used pick if you want a practical, all-weather vehicle with broad appeal.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Outback for its spacious interior, comfortable ride, and all-wheel-drive confidence. They also highlight its safety features and cargo space, which make it especially appealing for families and active lifestyles.
Expert reviews rate the 2024 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs in recent expert reviews centre on the base engine's modest feel, the touchscreen's slower response, and diminishing returns at the top of the trim range.
31.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Subaru Outback models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Outback for its reliability, roomy cabin, and all-wheel-drive capability. Expert commentary also points to its comfort, safety focus, and everyday practicality as recurring strengths.
- Owners rate the Subaru Outback between 4.3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is generally tied more to age, mileage, and trim complexity than to the model's core appeal.
What should I look for when buying a used Subaru Outback?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Subaru's EyeSight suite of advanced safety features, including frontal collision warning with automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist and lane centring assist, blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic braking, automatic emergency steering, emergency stop assist, haptic steering wheel alerts, a driver attention monitor, adaptive headlights, and automatic high beams.
- Infotainment: A 12.1-inch infotainment touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada estimates the new Outback will burn as little as 8.5 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving (9.3 city, 7.5 highway) for the base engine and 9.7 L/100 km combined (11.0 city, 8.3 highway) for the turbocharged XT models. The Wilderness brings up the rear with a 10.2 L/100 km combined rating (11.3 city, 8.8 highway).
Which Subaru Outback trim should I buy?
The 2026 Subaru Outback offers these trims:
- Touring: The entry-level trim starts the range and gives you the core Outback formula at the lowest price point.
- Premium XT: Adds several niceties and driver assists, making it the best-value step-up for buyers who want more equipment.
- Wilderness: Adds 24 centimetres of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, and electronically controlled suspension dampers for tougher terrain.
- Limited XT: Includes the native cloud-based navigation system with a one-year trial.
- Premier XT: Adds the native cloud-based navigation system with a one-year trial and a saddle brown cabin palette.
- Wilderness: Also includes the surround-view camera system.
What Subaru Outback do most buyers choose?
The Subaru Outback years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 482 | 32.4% |
| 2024 | 403 | 32.8% |
| 2025 | 350 | 32.9% |
| 2022 | 303 | 34% |
| 2021 | 303 | 35% |
| 2019 | 234 | 33.3% |
These higher-volume model years tend to be popular because they offer a strong mix of newer features, broad availability, and pricing that still sits below brand-new inventory. More listings also give you a better chance of finding the right trim, colour, and condition.
What is the Subaru Outback's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $13,967 CAD | −18.32% |
| 2015 | $10,792 CAD | −17.56% |
| 2020 | $22,861 CAD | −15.84% |
| 2024 | $34,364 CAD | −13.01% |
| 2025 | $39,716 CAD | −12.1% |
| 2022 | $28,220 CAD | −11.92% |
| 2023 | $31,375 CAD | −11.78% |
| 2021 | $25,828 CAD | −11.25% |
| 2019 | $20,075 CAD | −11.2% |
| 2018 | $16,890 CAD | −9.83% |
| 2016 | $13,900 CAD | −7.15% |
| 2014 | $9,033 CAD | +0.65% |
Most model years are down year over year, which can work in your favour if you're shopping used. The larger drops are concentrated in newer examples, while a few older years have moved less sharply and one is essentially flat.
The 2014 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2014, 2016, and 2018 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Subaru Outback safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2025: 9/10
- 2024: 9/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 9/10
- 2020: 8/10
All 2026 Outbacks come with Subaru's EyeSight suite of advanced safety features.
For the safest used buy, the 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 models all post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Subaru Outback now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −12.1% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −13.01%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 32.9% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 32.8%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $31,375 CAD. The Subaru Outback offers a roomy cabin and a practical, all-weather character that suits daily driving and weekend use.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The 2026 Outback is available with a 2.5-litre horizontally opposed four-cylinder "boxer" engine that produces 180 horsepower and 178 pound-feet of torque, while XT models go with a turbocharged 2.4-litre boxer-four, increasing output to 260 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: A 12.3-inch digital instrument panel and a 12.1-inch infotainment touchscreen bring a more modern interface, and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto both operate wirelessly.
- Safety: All 2026 Outbacks come with Subaru's EyeSight suite of advanced safety features, including frontal collision warning with automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist and lane centring assist, blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic braking, automatic emergency steering, emergency stop assist, haptic steering wheel alerts, a driver attention monitor, adaptive headlights, and automatic high beams.
- Starting price: In Canada, the 2026 Subaru Outback has a starting manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP) of $43,732 for the Touring trim.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2020 Subaru Outback compare to the 2020 Toyota RAV4?
Our experts score the 2020 Subaru Outback 7.7/10 and the 2020 Toyota RAV4 8.7/10. The Outback gives you standard all-wheel drive and a lower average used price, while the RAV4 brings a stronger engine and better fuel economy figures. The Toyota also has a much larger pool of listings, but the Subaru offers a slightly better good-and-great deal share.
| Spec | 2020 Subaru Outback | 2020 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 26 | 27 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 33 | 35 |
| Average used price | $22,861 CAD | $27,773 CAD |
| Listings available | 215 | 656 |
| Good & great deal share | 35.8% | 31.9% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Subaru Outback is highly praised by owners for its reliability, spacious interior, and all-wheel drive capabilities across all model years. Many drivers enjoy its smooth ride, impressive safety features, and cargo space, making it a favorite for families and outdoor enthusiasts. However, some have pointed out that the engine power can be underwhelming, particularly with base models, and there are common concerns about the infotainment system's complexity as well as some interior quality issues.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Trent S
Reviewed a 2025 Subaru Outback on Dec 3, 2025
The 2025 Subaru Outback is fantastic, it is very well built and reasonably priced. We replaced a 2010 Outback that we have chosen to hang on to because they are so well built and dependable.
Bill T
Reviewed a 2025 Subaru Outback on Jan 25, 2026
Car is a good value but suited more for the younger generation. The seats are very hard and not to my liking.
melane g
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Outback on Jul 13, 2026
It's absolutely stunning. I can compare it to Toyota Rav4
Ray R
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Outback on May 26, 2024
I was taken by surprise by the auto-stop feature when idling in Drive. Since Ive been driving older cars on a day-to-day basis some of the features on the display as well as the steering wheel controls are taking a while to get used to. The backup camera is far superior to my wifes 2019 car, and the stay-in-your-lane feature is helpful but not obnoxious. So far Im pleased.
Subaru Outback Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Touring AWD | $45,395 |
| 2026 Premier XT AWD | -- |
| 2026 Limited XT AWD | $44,365 |
| 2026 Limited AWD | $41,715 |
| 2026 Premium AWD | $34,995 |
| 2026 Wilderness AWD | $44,995 |
| 2026 Touring XT AWD | $47,995 |
Subaru Outback Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsSubaru Outback Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a significant premium with an average price of $47,892 CAD, reflecting a 36.9% increase over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -55.8%, indicating a substantial drop in value over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, and 2022 model years are all priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $34,995 CAD | $47,892 CAD | +36.9% |
| 2025 | $29,995 CAD | $38,396 CAD | +28.0% |
| 2024 | $28,895 CAD | $33,750 CAD | +16.8% |
| 2023 | $28,395 CAD | $30,715 CAD | +8.2% |
| 2022 | $27,645 CAD | $27,849 CAD | +0.7% |
| 2021 | $26,795 CAD | $24,558 CAD | -8.3% |
| 2020 | $26,645 CAD | $22,582 CAD | -15.2% |
| 2019 | $26,345 CAD | $20,257 CAD | -23.1% |
| 2018 | $25,895 CAD | $16,807 CAD | -35.1% |
| 2017 | $25,645 CAD | $14,340 CAD | -44.1% |
| 2016 | $24,995 CAD | $13,952 CAD | -44.2% |
| 2015 | $24,895 CAD | $10,997 CAD | -55.8% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Vancouver, BC has the highest average price at $31,851 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Subaru Outback.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $21,624 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 358 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 358 | $23,171 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 161 | $21,624 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 109 | $31,851 CAD |
| London, ON | 74 | $23,719 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 61 | $29,937 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 57 | $24,998 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 40 | $24,915 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 38 | $25,503 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 28 | $28,921 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 18 | $25,339 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Touring AWD trim leads with 117 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Wilderness AWD trim is priced closely at $44,995 CAD, showing a competitive offering within the premium segment.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which is likely a key selling point for buyers in various Canadian climates.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touring AWD | 117 | $45,395 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
| Wilderness AWD | 87 | $44,995 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Limited AWD | 79 | $41,715 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
| Limited XT AWD | 66 | $44,365 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Premium AWD | 1 | $34,995 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Subaru Outback test drive
overall
The 2026 Subaru Outback is all-new and impressive in its SUV-like form.
The redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles.
Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers.
Relevant articles

Best Camping Cars in Canada in 2026
Here’s a look at our ranking of the best vehicles to go camping with in 2026. We’ve chosen vehicles from a few different classes—from trucks to SUVs and even a minivan or two—to help you find the best fit for your lifestyle and budget.

The Best Midsize SUVs in Canada in 2026
Here’s a look at the best midsize SUVs you can buy in Canada in 2026. We’ve provided a mix of two-row, smaller three-row, and larger three-row options, for the best SUVs available from both mainstream and luxury brands.

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.














