Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Subaru Impreza for Sale nearGander, NL
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Subaru Impreza cost in today's market?
Used Subaru Impreza prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,167 CAD | $30,167 CAD – $34,435 CAD |
| 2024 | $27,335 CAD | $26,943 CAD – $29,747 CAD |
| 2023 | $23,590 CAD | $22,807 CAD – $25,794 CAD |
| 2022 | $20,712 CAD | $19,823 CAD – $22,674 CAD |
| 2021 | $18,236 CAD | $18,236 CAD – $22,407 CAD |
| 2020 | $17,658 CAD | $17,658 CAD – $21,619 CAD |
| 2019 | $15,313 CAD | $15,312 CAD – $18,113 CAD |
| 2018 | $14,441 CAD | $14,441 CAD – $17,143 CAD |
| 2017 | $13,542 CAD | $13,542 CAD – $15,974 CAD |
| 2016 | $10,548 CAD | $10,202 CAD – $12,680 CAD |
| 2015 | $10,444 CAD | $10,444 CAD – $12,513 CAD |
| 2014 | $6,884 CAD | $6,872 CAD – $10,258 CAD |
The Subaru Impreza's current nationwide average price is $18,014 CAD, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $17,068 CAD over the past year.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Subaru Impreza a good car?
Yes — the Subaru Impreza is a strong used-car pick if you want standard all-wheel drive, everyday practicality, and a comfortable, easygoing driving experience. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Impreza for its handling, all-wheel-drive confidence, and fuel efficiency, along with a comfortable cabin that works well for daily use. Reviewers also point to its safety features and practical character as recurring strengths.
Expert reviews rate the 2024 model among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs called out by experts are the cabin materials, cargo space, and styling, while recent models also bring a more modern infotainment setup and stronger performance from the RS trim.
28.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Subaru Impreza models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Subaru Impreza as a dependable everyday car with strong all-wheel-drive confidence, good fuel efficiency, and a comfortable, practical cabin. Across the model years in the data, satisfaction stays high, which points to a model that continues to meet the needs of used buyers well.
- Owners rate the Subaru Impreza between 4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example and checking service history carefully, especially on higher-mileage cars.
What should I look for when buying a used Subaru Impreza?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The 2024 Subaru Impreza is available with the choice of two engines. In Canada, the Convenience and Touring trims come with a 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine that produces power specs of 152 horsepower and 145 pound-feet of torque. The RS and Sport-tech models upgrade to a 2.5-litre engine that increases output to 182 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque. The base 2.0-litre engine is estimated to return fuel economy of 8.8 litres per 100 kilometres in city driving and 6.9 highway, while the RS and Sport-tech trims are rated at 9.0 L/100 km city and 7.2 highway.
Which Subaru Impreza trim should I buy?
The 2024 Subaru Impreza offers these trims:
- Convenience: This entry trim brings the 2.0-litre engine, standard AWD, dual 7-inch displays, cloth upholstery, heated front seats, and the core EyeSight safety suite. It is the value-focused starting point.
- Touring: This trim adds the vertical 11.6-inch infotainment touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and extra convenience and tech features, making it the best-value upgrade for many shoppers.
- RS: This is the pick for buyers who want the stronger 2.5-litre engine, 18-inch wheels, a power sunroof, a wireless phone charger, red interior accents, and the 10-speaker Harman Kardon audio system.
- Sport-tech: This top trim adds the 2.5-litre engine, the larger infotainment screen, Subaru Starlink communications features, blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic emergency steering.
What Subaru Impreza do most buyers choose?
The Subaru Impreza years with the most listings are 2018, 2023, and 2019.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 139 | 27.3% |
| 2023 | 131 | 33.6% |
| 2019 | 126 | 30.2% |
| 2024 | 124 | 33.1% |
| 2025 | 118 | 30.5% |
| 2017 | 110 | 30% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more choice, more price competition, and a better chance of finding the right trim and condition. They also sit in the sweet spot where the Impreza’s core strengths are well established and pricing is still within reach for many used buyers.
What is the Subaru Impreza's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $6,884 CAD | −23.14% |
| 2020 | $17,658 CAD | −17.24% |
| 2021 | $18,236 CAD | −17.07% |
| 2015 | $10,444 CAD | −16.04% |
| 2017 | $13,542 CAD | −15.3% |
| 2016 | $10,548 CAD | −14.69% |
| 2018 | $14,441 CAD | −13.65% |
| 2019 | $15,313 CAD | −13.49% |
| 2022 | $20,712 CAD | −8.01% |
| 2025 | $30,167 CAD | −7.72% |
| 2024 | $27,335 CAD | −7.72% |
| 2023 | $23,590 CAD | −6.28% |
Most Impreza model years are down year over year, which is good news if you are shopping used and want more car for your money. The newer years are falling by smaller percentages than the older ones, and that helps recent models stay relatively firmer in price. Overall, the table shows broad softening across the lineup rather than any major gains.
The 2023, 2025, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Subaru Impreza safe?
- 2024: 6/10
All 2024 Subaru Imprezas come with the EyeSight suite of safety features and driver assist technology.
For the safest used buy, the 2024 model posts the highest confirmed score of 6/10.
Should I buy a used Subaru Impreza now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −7.72% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −7.72%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 30.5% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 33.1%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2018 model has the most listings at a current average price of $14,441 CAD. The Subaru Impreza offers standard all-wheel drive and a practical, confidence-inspiring character that suits everyday commuting and year-round use.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The 2024 Subaru Impreza is available with the choice of two engines, including a 2.0-litre four-cylinder with 152 horsepower and 145 pound-feet of torque, and a 2.5-litre engine with 182 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are included in all Imprezas, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity are equipped in all but the Convenience trim.
- Safety: All 2024 Subaru Imprezas come with the company's EyeSight suite of safety features and driver assist technology that include frontal collision warning with automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning and lane-keep assist, and lane-centring.
- Starting price: The 2024 Subaru Impreza in Convenience trim has a starting price in Canada of $29,303 CAD.
If you're buying used today, the 2018 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2018 Subaru Impreza compare to the 2018 Honda Civic?
| Spec | 2018 Subaru Impreza | 2018 Honda Civic |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $18,495 CAD | $18,940 CAD |
| Engine | 2.0L 152 hp H4 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 152 hp @ 6000 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 28 | 28 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 38 | 40 |
| Average used price | $14,441 CAD | $16,700 CAD |
| Listings available | 139 | 664 |
| Good & great deal share | 27.3% | 28.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Subaru Impreza has consistently impressed drivers over the years with its excellent handling, reliable all-wheel drive (AWD) system, and solid fuel efficiency, making it a great option for those in varied weather conditions. Owners appreciate its safety features and comfortable interior, which is well-suited for everyday use and family needs. However, some drivers feel that the engine performance can be lacking, especially in terms of acceleration and power, and there are occasional concerns about interior materials and cargo space. Overall, the Impreza is recognized for its fun driving experience and practicality as a daily driver.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Sean D
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Impreza on Jul 30, 2025
Good value and great features. Compared to mazda3 and Toyota Corolla. Subaru was the best middle ground between the two for sport and comfort.
Jeremy M
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Impreza on Apr 7, 2025
Best bang for the buck. True AWD car with good tech, safety and power for the price.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru AWD on Apr 11, 2024
Amazing car!!! The steering headlights amaze me every time !! I love music so the bass was something I had to test out and she passed with flying colors
Josh O
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Sport AWD on Dec 20, 2023
A very pleasant car, fun to drive, will be happy to spend the next decade with it.
Subaru Impreza Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Sport AWD | $26,595 |
| 2026 RS AWD | $29,495 |
| 2026 Convenience AWD | -- |
| 2026 Touring AWD | -- |
Subaru Impreza Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsSubaru Impreza Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a 24.5% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -39.1%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, and 2022 model years are all priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting a robust market for these recent models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $26,595 CAD | $33,115 CAD | +24.5% |
| 2025 | $24,360 CAD | $28,757 CAD | +18.1% |
| 2024 | $22,995 CAD | $26,975 CAD | +17.3% |
| 2023 | $19,795 CAD | $23,160 CAD | +17.0% |
| 2022 | $19,295 CAD | $19,750 CAD | +2.4% |
| 2021 | $18,795 CAD | $17,608 CAD | -6.3% |
| 2020 | $18,695 CAD | $17,277 CAD | -7.6% |
| 2019 | $18,595 CAD | $15,796 CAD | -15.1% |
| 2018 | $18,495 CAD | $14,471 CAD | -21.8% |
| 2017 | $18,395 CAD | $12,952 CAD | -29.6% |
| 2016 | $18,295 CAD | $11,138 CAD | -39.1% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $27,711 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Subaru Impreza.
- Best Value: Calgary, AB offers the lowest average price at $12,059 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 181 total listings, suggesting a stable market presence and diverse options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 181 | $16,296 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 108 | $16,517 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 47 | $17,419 CAD |
| London, ON | 30 | $17,250 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 17 | $12,385 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 16 | $17,093 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 11 | $12,059 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 9 | $14,048 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 6 | $27,711 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 4 | $19,293 CAD |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Subaru Impreza test drive
overall
The new Subaru Impreza offers more capabilities without breaking the bank.
The sixth-generation 2024 Subaru Impreza, like the related Subaru Crosstrek crossover, has been reworked to improve upon its already strong credentials as an affordable all-wheel-drive economy compact car. This time around, the more powerful RS trim has been revived, adding some much-needed driver excitement. Further bolstered with a comfortable ride and smart features, the new Impreza deserves your consideration.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Used Cars in Canada 2026
With $3,000 to spend you’ll have access to plenty of cheap used cars. Here are 10 we’d recommend, as well as some top tips for buying on a budget.

The Best Used Cars in Canada Under $10,000 in 2026
If you've got $10,000 to spend on a used car there are plenty of options to choose from. But what are the best models? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.

Subaru Impreza Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Our definitive Subaru Impreza buying guide covers the history and specs of each of the six model generations, how much you can expect to pay for one, and which are the best and worst versions to buy.














