New Hyundai Venue for Sale near New Dominion, PE

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in PE?

Include delivery listings?

2 vehicles found
Year:
2026
Make:
Hyundai
Model:
Venue
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Exterior colour:
Gray (ECOTRONIC GREY)
Interior colour:
Black
Transmission:
Continuously Variable Transmission
Mileage:
262
Stock #:
26H-251
VIN:
KMHRB8A38TU496134
Gray (ECOTRONIC GREY) 2026 Hyundai Venue SUV / Crossover  Continuously Variable Transmission

 

2026 Hyundai Venue

Essential FWD

Pictou County, NS
77 km away

New car

$24,649

Year:
2026
Make:
Hyundai
Model:
Venue
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Exterior colour:
WHITE. ATLAS
Interior colour:
Black
Transmission:
Continuously Variable Transmission
Mileage:
2
Stock #:
26H-242
VIN:
KMHRC8A31TU496540
WHITE. ATLAS 2026 Hyundai Venue SUV / Crossover  Continuously Variable Transmission

 

2026 Hyundai Venue

Preferred FWD

Pictou County, NS
77 km away

New car

$26,399

Year:
2026
Make:
Hyundai
Model:
Venue
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Exterior colour:
Gray (ECOTRONIC GREY)
Interior colour:
Black
Transmission:
Continuously Variable Transmission
Mileage:
262
Stock #:
26H-251
VIN:
KMHRB8A38TU496134
Gray (ECOTRONIC GREY) 2026 Hyundai Venue SUV / Crossover  Continuously Variable Transmission

 

2026 Hyundai Venue

Essential FWD

Pictou County, NS
77 km away

New car

$24,649

Year:
2026
Make:
Hyundai
Model:
Venue
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Exterior colour:
WHITE. ATLAS
Interior colour:
Black
Transmission:
Continuously Variable Transmission
Mileage:
2
Stock #:
26H-242
VIN:
KMHRC8A31TU496540
WHITE. ATLAS 2026 Hyundai Venue SUV / Crossover  Continuously Variable Transmission

 

2026 Hyundai Venue

Preferred FWD

Pictou County, NS
77 km away

New car

$26,399

There are no more results from the filters selected.

Check out these similar matches for you.

Fetching additional listings...

How much does the Hyundai Venue cost in today's market?

Used Hyundai Venue prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$22,319 CAD$22,319 CAD – $24,535 CAD
2024$20,968 CAD$20,755 CAD – $22,998 CAD
2023$19,966 CAD$19,698 CAD – $21,676 CAD
2022$17,642 CAD$17,635 CAD – $20,195 CAD
2021$16,360 CAD$16,355 CAD – $18,683 CAD
2020$15,964 CAD$15,964 CAD – $18,163 CAD

The Hyundai Venue's current nationwide average price is $20,768 CAD, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $20,133 CAD over the past year.

Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Hyundai Venue a good car?

Yes — the Hyundai Venue earns strong owner approval across the full model range, and the newest expert review highlights its small footprint, useful space for its size, and low running costs.

The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.

Expert reviews rate the 2024 and 2026 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs are the underpowered feel, the amount of interior noise, and the cabin materials, which show up repeatedly in expert feedback.

30.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Hyundai Venue models reliable?

Owners consistently rate the Hyundai Venue highly, and the expert review data points to a model that is easy to live with, efficient, and practical for city use. Across the years in the data, the Venue’s appeal centres on its compact size, useful space, and straightforward ownership experience.

  • Owners rate the Hyundai Venue between 4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you choose a well-kept example and stay on top of routine maintenance.

What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Venue?

Key things to evaluate:

  • Fuel efficiency: The Venue is rated by Natural Resources Canada at 7.9 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 6.9 on the highway, and 7.5 combined.

Which Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?

The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers these trims:

  • Essential: The entry trim focuses on value with heated front seats, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, and the 8-inch touchscreen; it suits budget-minded buyers who want the core Venue experience.
  • Preferred: This is the best-value trim, adding a heated steering wheel, push-button start, roof rails, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a covered centre console.
  • Ultimate: This trim adds a power sunroof, cloth and leatherette upholstery, automatic temperature control, front auto up-down windows, 17-inch alloy wheels, rear disc brakes, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and chrome grille accents.

What Hyundai Venue do most buyers choose?

The Hyundai Venue years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2026.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
202450632.6%
202549833.1%
202639133.8%
202331230.1%
202227528.7%
202119826.3%

Higher-volume model years usually give you more choice, which can make it easier to compare trims, colours, and prices. They also tend to be the easiest years to shop if you want a broad selection of listings in one place.

What is the Hyundai Venue's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2022$17,642 CAD−12.64%
2021$16,360 CAD−12.43%
2020$15,964 CAD−12.1%
2025$22,319 CAD−9.03%
2024$20,968 CAD−8.83%
2023$19,966 CAD−7.89%

Most model years in the Venue lineup are down year over year, which is good news if you are shopping used and want more value for your money. The newer model years are also showing smaller declines than the older ones, which points to stronger price retention near the top of the range. The biggest drops are in the older years, where prices have moved down by more than 12%.

The 2023, 2024, and 2025 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Hyundai Venue safe?

  • 2026: 5/10
  • 2024: 7/10

The Venue may be a budget choice, but Hyundai supplies a good set of standard safety features. These include forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor.

For the safest used buy, the 2024 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.

Should I buy a used Hyundai Venue now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2025 model is at −9.03% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −8.83%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 33.1% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 32.6%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $20,968 CAD. The Hyundai Venue offers a compact footprint that makes it easy to park and manoeuvre in tight spaces.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: It’s powered by a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine that musters only 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) sending power to the front wheels exclusively.
  • Tech: It has a simple 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a wireless charging pad.
  • Safety: The latest model adds blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert on all but the base Essential trim, while adaptive cruise control isn’t available.
  • Starting price: The Hyundai Venue Essential starts at $24,199 including a $2,200 destination fee.

If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

How does the 2024 Hyundai Venue compare to the 2024 Kia Seltos?

Expert Pros & Cons (per CarGurus review team)

2024 Hyundai Venue:

  • Pros: Stylish design, Impressive technology, Excellent value for money.
  • Cons: Sluggish performance, Cramped back seat, Not much cargo space.

2024 Kia Seltos:

  • Pros: Lots of helpful standard safety features, Functional cabin with intuitive technology, AWD standard on base trim level.
  • Cons: Base engine feels underpowered, Optional turbo engine suffers from low-speed turbo-lag.

Our experts score the 2024 Hyundai Venue 7/10 and the 2024 Kia Seltos 7.5/10. The Venue stands out for value, technology, and a lower starting price, while the Seltos brings more power and a broader feature set. If you want the more affordable choice with strong tech, the Venue makes sense; if you want more standard safety features and AWD on the base trim, the Seltos has the edge.

Spec2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Kia Seltos
Starting MSRP$19,900 CAD$24,490 CAD
Engine1.6L 121 hp I42.0L 146 hp I4
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm146 hp @ 6200 rpm
MPG/MPGe (city)2927
MPG/MPGe (highway)3331
Average used price$20,968 CAD$26,075 CAD
Listings available506781
Good & great deal share32.6%28.8%

Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.