New Hyundai Venue for Sale near Mineville, NS

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in NS?

Include delivery listings?

Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.

0 vehicles found

There are no more results from the filters selected.

Check out these similar matches for you.

Fetching additional listings...

How much does the Hyundai Venue cost in today's market?

Used Hyundai Venue prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2025$22,296 CAD$22,296 CAD – $24,492 CAD
2024$20,974 CAD$20,757 CAD – $22,968 CAD
2023$19,951 CAD$19,699 CAD – $21,648 CAD
2022$17,645 CAD$17,640 CAD – $20,157 CAD
2021$16,377 CAD$16,355 CAD – $18,658 CAD
2020$15,980 CAD$15,977 CAD – $18,161 CAD

The Hyundai Venue's current nationwide average price is $20,778 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $20,135 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Hyundai Venue a good car?

Yes — the Hyundai Venue is a strong pick if you want a small, practical crossover with broad owner appeal. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data. Expert reviews rate the 2024 and 2026 models among the highest across all years. The main trade-offs are underpowered performance, a cabin that uses lots of plastic, and interior noise that stands out more than refinement. 31.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Hyundai Venue models reliable?

Owners consistently rate the Hyundai Venue highly, and the review data points to a model that delivers easy ownership and strong everyday usefulness. Expert commentary also repeatedly highlights its small footprint, fuel efficiency, and good space for its size.

  • Owners rate the Hyundai Venue between 4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you prioritise simple, budget-friendly transportation and keep up with routine maintenance.

What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Venue?

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: Hyundai SmartSense with forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor; blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are included on the Preferred and Ultimate trims.
  • Infotainment: an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Fuel efficiency: The Venue is rated by Natural Resources Canada at 7.9 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 6.9 on the highway, and 7.5 combined.

Which Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?

The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers these trims:

  • Essential: The entry trim focuses on value with heated front seats, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, and the 8-inch touchscreen; it suits you best if you want the lowest-cost way into the Venue.
  • Preferred: This is the best-value trim because it adds a heated steering wheel, push-button start, roof rails, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a covered centre console.
  • Ultimate: This trim adds a power sunroof, cloth and leatherette upholstery, automatic temperature control, 17-inch alloy wheels, rear disc brakes, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and chrome grille accents.

What Hyundai Venue do most buyers choose?

The Hyundai Venue years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2026.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
202451034.3%
202550535%
202639435%
202331331%
202227428.1%
202119923.6%

Higher-volume model years tend to attract more shoppers because they give you more choice, more pricing competition, and a better chance of finding the trim and condition you want. They also tend to be the easiest years to compare side by side when you’re shopping used.

What is the Hyundai Venue's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2022$17,645 CAD−12.5%
2021$16,377 CAD−12.24%
2020$15,980 CAD−12.01%
2025$22,296 CAD−9.0%
2024$20,974 CAD−8.71%
2023$19,951 CAD−7.86%

Most Venue model years have moved down over the past year, which can work in your favour if you’re shopping used. The newer model years show smaller declines than the older ones, so recent examples have softened less sharply. That pattern gives you a wider range of price points to consider across the lineup. The 2023, 2024, and 2025 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Hyundai Venue safe?

  • 2026: 5/10
  • 2024: 7/10

Hyundai supplies a good set of standard safety features on the 2026 Venue, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor. For the safest used buy, the 2024 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.

Should I buy a used Hyundai Venue now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2025 model is at −9.0% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −8.71%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 35% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 34.3%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $20,974 CAD. The Hyundai Venue offers a small, easy-to-park footprint with good space for its size, which makes it a practical everyday choice.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: It’s powered by a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine that musters only 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, and the Venue is rated by Natural Resources Canada at 7.9 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 6.9 on the highway, and 7.5 combined.
  • Tech: It has a simple 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a wireless charging pad.
  • Safety: Hyundai supplies a good set of standard safety features, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and a driver attention monitor.
  • Starting price: The Hyundai Venue Essential is the most affordable new car in Canada in 2026 starting at $24,199 CAD including a $2,200 destination fee.

If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

How does the 2024 Hyundai Venue compare to the 2024 Kia Seltos?

Expert Pros & Cons (per CarGurus review team)

2024 Hyundai Venue:

  • Pros: Stylish design, Impressive technology, Excellent value for money.
  • Cons: Sluggish performance, Cramped back seat, Not much cargo space.

2024 Kia Seltos:

  • Pros: Lots of helpful standard safety features, Functional cabin with intuitive technology, AWD standard on base trim level.
  • Cons: Base engine feels underpowered, Optional turbo engine suffers from low-speed turbo-lag.

Our experts score the 2024 Hyundai Venue 7/10 and the 2024 Kia Seltos 7.5/10. The Venue is the cheaper choice and brings strong value, while the Seltos asks more but adds a larger engine, more listings, and a broader feature set. If you want the lower price and a stylish, efficient small crossover, the Venue makes sense; if you want more power and standard AWD on the base trim, the Seltos has the edge.

Spec2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Kia Seltos
Engine1.6L 121 hp I42.0L 146 hp I4
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm146 hp @ 6200 rpm
MPG/MPGe (city)2927
MPG/MPGe (highway)3331
Average used price$20,974 CAD$26,053 CAD
Listings available510784
Good & great deal share34.3%31.4%

Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.