New Hyundai Venue for Sale near Lennox Island, PE
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- ABYSS BLACK
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 8
- Stock #:
- 26H-216
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38TU491838

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$24,649
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- WHITE. ATLAS
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 26H-242
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31TU496540

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$26,399
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- MIRAGE GREEN
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 26H-241
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30TU495881

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$26,749
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (ECOTRONIC GREY)
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- 26H-231
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XTU497430

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$26,749
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Green (VERT MIRAGE TOIT NOIR(RR0-NNB)-NOIR)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- R2046E-neuf
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XTU499498

-$2,200
2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$28,328
$27,780
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black (NOIR ABYSSES(A2B_NNB)-NOIR)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- R2090-neuf
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39TU493790

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$29,530
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (GRIS ÉCOTRONIQUE(PE2-NNB)-NOIR)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 178
- Stock #:
- R2019E-neuf
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30TU493922

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$29,530
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21
- Stock #:
- Y26575
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A34TU455273

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$29,691
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,240
- Stock #:
- Y26574
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A34TU454835

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$29,691
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Atlas White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16
- Stock #:
- Y26573
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A31TU454906

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$30,394
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16
- Stock #:
- Y26718
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A33TU460125

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$30,644
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16
- Stock #:
- Y26571
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A30TU454847

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$30,644
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17
- Stock #:
- Y26576
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35TU454889

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$30,644
About Hyundai Venue
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26
- Stock #:
- Y261233
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A35TU504545

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$30,644
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Atlas White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22
- Stock #:
- Y26810
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A38TU468785

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$31,691
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17
- Stock #:
- Y26579
- VIN:
- KMHRB8A3XTU454841

2026 Hyundai Venue
Essential FWD
New car
$32,004
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16
- Stock #:
- Y26457
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36TU448757

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$32,744
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16
- Stock #:
- Y26459
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38TU448727

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$32,744
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Abyss Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16
- Stock #:
- Y26460
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38TU448761

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$32,744
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Mirage Green
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26
- Stock #:
- Y261238
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32TU501972

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$33,094
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Denim Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26
- Stock #:
- Y261235
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30TU503137

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$33,094
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Denim Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26
- Stock #:
- Y261234
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30TU502960

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$33,094
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Denim Blue
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26
- Stock #:
- Y261236
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31TU501283

2026 Hyundai Venue
Preferred FWD
New car
$33,094
How much does the Hyundai Venue cost in today's market?
Used Hyundai Venue prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,664 CAD | $22,664 CAD – $24,918 CAD |
| 2024 | $21,110 CAD | $20,757 CAD – $23,184 CAD |
| 2023 | $19,965 CAD | $19,702 CAD – $22,037 CAD |
| 2022 | $17,669 CAD | $17,664 CAD – $20,542 CAD |
| 2021 | $16,734 CAD | $16,574 CAD – $18,867 CAD |
| 2020 | $16,136 CAD | $16,042 CAD – $18,745 CAD |
The Hyundai Venue's current nationwide average price is $20,679 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $20,144 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Hyundai Venue a good car?
Yes — the Hyundai Venue is a strong fit if you want a small, practical crossover with easy city manners and useful everyday space. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data. Expert reviews rate the 2024 and 2026 models among the highest across all years. The main trade-offs are underpowered performance, lots of plastic inside, and excessive interior noise. 32.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Hyundai Venue models reliable?
Owners consistently rate the Hyundai Venue highly across the model years in the data, and the expert coverage repeatedly points to its easy parking, fuel efficiency, and good space for the size. That combination suggests a simple, budget-focused ownership experience that should stay appealing for used buyers.
- Owners rate the Hyundai Venue between 4.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you prioritise a straightforward small crossover and keep expectations aligned with its budget-oriented design.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Venue?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The Venue is rated by Natural Resources Canada at 7.9 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 6.9 on the highway, and 7.5 combined.
Which Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers these trims:
- Essential: The entry trim brings heated front seats and exterior mirrors, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, and the 8-inch touchscreen, making it the value pick for budget-focused shoppers.
- Preferred: This trim adds a heated steering wheel, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift knob, a proximity key with push-button start, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, roof rails, and a covered centre console, making it the best-value choice for many buyers.
- Ultimate: The top trim adds a power sunroof, cloth and leatherette upholstery, automatic temperature control, front auto up-down windows, 17-inch alloy wheels, rear disc brakes, LED headlights and daytime running lights, and chrome grille accents.
What Hyundai Venue do most buyers choose?
The Hyundai Venue years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2026.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 436 | 31.7% |
| 2025 | 427 | 36.1% |
| 2026 | 313 | 37.7% |
| 2023 | 284 | 28.2% |
| 2022 | 240 | 29.2% |
| 2021 | 200 | 30.5% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the easiest places to shop because you get more inventory to compare and a better chance of finding the colour, trim, and price combination you want. They also tend to attract more listings with strong deal percentages, which can improve your odds of finding value.
What is the Hyundai Venue's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $17,669 CAD | −13.99% |
| 2020 | $16,136 CAD | −13.79% |
| 2021 | $16,734 CAD | −11.31% |
| 2023 | $19,965 CAD | −9.4% |
| 2025 | $22,664 CAD | −9.05% |
| 2024 | $21,110 CAD | −8.95% |
The table shows broad downward movement across every model year, which can work in your favour if you want to buy used after the steepest early price drops have already happened. The smallest changes are clustered among the newer model years, while older examples show larger declines. That pattern gives you a wider spread of price points to choose from depending on how much equipment and age you want to balance.
The 2024, 2025, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Hyundai Venue safe?
- 2026: 5/10
- 2024: 7/10
For the safest used buy, the 2024 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used Hyundai Venue now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −9.05% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −8.95%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 36.1% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 31.7%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $21,110 CAD. The Hyundai Venue offers a practical small-SUV feel with easy parking and useful everyday space.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The latest model uses a naturally aspirated 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque, paired with a CVT and front-wheel drive, and it returns 7.9 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 6.9 on the highway, and 7.5 combined.
- Tech: The latest model includes an 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a wireless charging pad.
- Safety: The latest model adds blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert on all but the base Essential trim.
- Starting price: The latest model starts at $24,199 CAD including destination.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by year
Filter by rating
Crystal K
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Venue on Apr 30, 2025
Car is very nice and easy to drive. Great on gas usage.
Jean B
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai SEL FWD on Feb 17, 2024
My new car has features on it, I did not know about prior to visiting the dealer. The car is very comfortable and has remote start with push button. In addition to the glove box it has a shelf above it where you can keep things you may need handy as you go about your day. The SEL model has the sun roof which is a really nice addition. The back seats fit down flat; creating a larger cargo area than you would expect. I have never had dual climate control zones and this car does not have it. This is comparable to the Honda HRV, the Buick Encore, and the Nissan Kicks. I liked this better because the seats do lay flat. The blind spot monitor is a great feature and it has surprised me when other cars get close when parking. It lets me know. The Kicks and Encore had a big difference from cargo back to the seat area and they did not lay flat. Not sure on HRV as I did not try one.
Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Essential FWD | -- |
| 2026 SEL FWD | $22,825 |
| 2026 Ultimate FWD | -- |
| 2026 SE FWD | $20,550 |
| 2026 Preferred FWD | -- |
| 2026 SEL FWD with Two-Tone Roof | $22,600 |
Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsHyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at an average of $22,132 CAD, indicating a 7.7% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2021 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -20.6%, suggesting significant value loss in that year.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026 model is the only year priced above its starting MSRP, highlighting a potential demand increase for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 CAD | $22,132 CAD | +7.7% |
| 2025 | $20,200 CAD | $19,956 CAD | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $19,900 CAD | $19,523 CAD | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $19,650 CAD | $18,352 CAD | -6.6% |
| 2022 | $19,000 CAD | $16,389 CAD | -13.7% |
| 2021 | $18,750 CAD | $14,890 CAD | -20.6% |
| 2020 | $17,350 CAD | $14,605 CAD | -15.8% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $23,205 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Venue.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $18,749 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 183 listings, suggesting a stable market presence and potentially better negotiation opportunities.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 183 | $20,390 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 176 | $18,749 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 165 | $20,875 CAD |
| London, ON | 121 | $20,881 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 90 | $20,431 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 90 | $21,116 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 89 | $20,474 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 87 | $20,911 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 48 | $23,205 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 33 | $20,300 CAD |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Hyundai Venue test drive
overall

The Hyundai Venue replaces the fading subcompact car with a crossover aesthetic that brings higher prices but just as much cost cutting.
Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars because they have low profit margins. But North America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs — and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback.
Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped in Canada after the 2020 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car.
Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement.
Relevant articles

The Cheapest SUVs in Canada for 2026
Discover the cheapest SUVs in Canada across all categories, from subcompact to electric, including the Nissan Kicks and Mitsubishi Outlander.

2026 Hyundai Venue: Price, Specs and Release Date
With the Venue, Hyundai has a strong offering in the value-oriented subcompact crossover SUV market. The Venue stands out thanks to its efficiency and intuitive technology.