Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Hyundai Elantra for Sale near Clam Bay, NS
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Hyundai Elantra cost in today's market?
Used Hyundai Elantra prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,257 CAD | $24,257 CAD – $27,783 CAD |
| 2024 | $22,433 CAD | $22,433 CAD – $24,879 CAD |
| 2023 | $20,762 CAD | $20,762 CAD – $23,381 CAD |
| 2022 | $18,659 CAD | $18,585 CAD – $21,191 CAD |
| 2021 | $17,476 CAD | $17,476 CAD – $19,829 CAD |
| 2020 | $14,456 CAD | $14,456 CAD – $16,927 CAD |
| 2019 | $12,237 CAD | $12,223 CAD – $15,205 CAD |
| 2018 | $11,854 CAD | $11,737 CAD – $13,840 CAD |
| 2017 | $9,905 CAD | $9,905 CAD – $11,996 CAD |
| 2016 | $8,623 CAD | $8,623 CAD – $9,645 CAD |
| 2015 | $7,776 CAD | $7,770 CAD – $8,951 CAD |
| 2014 | $7,174 CAD | $6,685 CAD – $8,185 CAD |
The Hyundai Elantra's current nationwide average price is $17,757 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $17,624 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Hyundai Elantra a good car?
Yes — the Hyundai Elantra is a strong used-car pick if you want a compact sedan with broad appeal and a lot of variety across model years. The all-generations owner rating is 4.4/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners repeatedly praise its fuel economy, comfortable interiors, and value for money. They also like the range of features and safety technologies, along with the car’s practical everyday character.
Expert reviews rate the 2021 and 2017 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs in recent expert reviews centre on the base engine’s modest performance, some polarising styling, and interior materials that can feel less polished than the rest of the package.
28.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Hyundai Elantra models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the Elantra’s fuel economy, comfort, and value as recurring strengths. Across the model years in the data, it also earns praise for practical features and a well-rounded daily-driving experience.
- Owners rate the Hyundai Elantra between 3 and 4.9 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example with a clear service history and checking condition carefully on older model years.
What should I look for when buying a used Hyundai Elantra?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Hyundai SmartSense suite, including forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic high beams, and a driver-attention warning system.
- Infotainment: 8-inch touchscreen on Essential and Preferred trims, with a 10.25-inch touchscreen on Luxury trim and above; the smaller screen supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Fuel efficiency: 4.8 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 4.5 on the highway, and 4.7 combined.
Which Hyundai Elantra trim should I buy?
The 2024 Hyundai Elantra offers these trims:
- Essential: The entry trim brings the 2.0-litre engine, CVT, and the core cabin and safety setup, making it the starting point for value-focused shoppers.
- Preferred: This trim adds blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and safe exit assist, making it the best-value choice for many buyers.
- Luxury: Luxury adds the 10.25-inch touchscreen, digital instrument panel, Bose audio, wireless charging pad, Highway Driving Assist, and the hybrid powertrain option.
- N Line Ultimate: This trim adds the 1.6-litre turbo engine, seven-speed dual-clutch automatic, firmer sport-focused tuning, and the more aggressive exterior treatment.
- N: The performance-focused N brings the 276-hp engine, eight-speed dual-clutch gearbox, adaptive dampers, and revised steering and suspension hardware.
What Hyundai Elantra do most buyers choose?
The Hyundai Elantra years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 980 | 32.6% |
| 2025 | 812 | 32.6% |
| 2023 | 706 | 31.4% |
| 2022 | 655 | 29.3% |
| 2026 | 586 | 32.8% |
| 2021 | 573 | 29% |
Higher-volume model years usually give you more choice in trims, colours, and equipment levels, which makes it easier to compare prices and find the right fit. They also tend to attract more shoppers, so the market for those years is often more active.
What is the Hyundai Elantra's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $12,237 CAD | −19.52% |
| 2017 | $9,905 CAD | −17.43% |
| 2020 | $14,456 CAD | −14.6% |
| 2018 | $11,854 CAD | −14.35% |
| 2015 | $7,776 CAD | −12.79% |
| 2025 | $24,257 CAD | −12.69% |
| 2022 | $18,659 CAD | −11.95% |
| 2021 | $17,476 CAD | −11.87% |
| 2014 | $7,174 CAD | −11.77% |
| 2023 | $20,762 CAD | −11.2% |
| 2024 | $22,433 CAD | −9.83% |
| 2016 | $8,623 CAD | −8.86% |
Most Elantra model years are down year over year, which is good news if you’re shopping used because it creates more room for value. The biggest drops are concentrated in older and recent model years alike, while a few years have fallen less sharply. Overall, the table points to a market where buyers can find meaningful savings across much of the lineup.
The 2016, 2024, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Hyundai Elantra safe?
- 2024: 6/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 9/10
- 2020: 8/10
- 2019: 9/10
- 2017: 10/10
For the safest used buy, the 2017 model posts the highest confirmed score of 10/10.
Should I buy a used Hyundai Elantra now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −12.69% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −9.83%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 32.6% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 32.6%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $22,433 CAD. The Hyundai Elantra offers a roomy cabin, strong value, and a broad mix of trims and powertrains.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: As an affordable, mass-market car, you would reasonably expect the Elantra to offer one powertrain. Instead, there are four engines and five transmissions, each of which share a front-wheel drive (FWD) layout and four cylinders.
- Tech: A 10.25-inch touchscreen is now standard on the Luxury trim and above, and an eight-speaker Bose stereo is standard from the Luxury trim, as are a wireless charging pad and Highway Driving Assist.
- Safety: Standard safety features on the 2024 Hyundai Elantra in Canada include a simple forward braking assist system, lane keep assist and lane departure warning, lane following assist, automatic high beams, and a driver attention monitor.
- Starting price: The 2024 Hyundai Elantra starts in Canada at $24,559 CAD for the Essential trim, including the $1,825 destination charge and other fees.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2023 Hyundai Elantra compare to the 2023 Honda Civic?
| Spec | 2023 Hyundai Elantra | 2023 Honda Civic |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $20,950 CAD | $23,750 CAD |
| Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 33 | 31 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 42 | 40 |
| Average used price | $20,762 CAD | $25,472 CAD |
| Listings available | 706 | 1,140 |
| Good & great deal share | 31.4% | 30.4% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Hyundai Elantra has garnered favorable reviews over the years for its impressive fuel economy, comfortable interiors, and overall value for money. Drivers appreciate the range of features and safety technologies that come with the Elantra, making it a solid choice for daily commutes and family trips. However, some owners have criticized the interior quality in certain model years and expressed disappointment regarding acceleration and power. Overall, it remains a reliable and stylish option in the compact car segment.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
patti n
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai SEL Sport FWD on Mar 31, 2026
Great car for the value. Compared with SE and SEL. Car offered safety features and excellent price!
Anika W
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Elantra on Apr 29, 2025
The car was a great value for the money I spent. It had plenty of features, and ultimately great MPG and price. I loved that it still has manufactuer warranty and is a certified-pre owned. I did wish it supported Hyundai's digital key, but the BlueLink is another phenomenal feature, other than having to pay every year. For other cars in this class such as the Civic, Corolla, Forte, K4, Impreza etc. It is reasonably priced, only competitive with the K4. If I wanted all of these features in one of those other vehicles especiallt the Civic I would be paying significantly more.
Deon M
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai SE FWD on Jan 23, 2025
I live the interior and the way it drives. It feels very much my style and I can see myself driving it every day.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Hyundai Essential FWD on Sep 19, 2024
Inlove with my vehicle. Car drives amazing and very comfortable.
Hyundai Elantra Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Preferred with Tech Package FWD | -- |
| 2026 SEL Sport FWD | $23,950 |
| 2026 N Line Ultimate FWD | -- |
| 2026 Essential FWD | -- |
| 2026 Luxury FWD | -- |
| 2026 Preferred FWD | -- |
Hyundai Elantra Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsHyundai Elantra Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands a 20.0% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -50.2%, reflecting a significant drop in value as it ages.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, and 2024 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting a trend of increasing value retention for newer vehicles.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $22,825 CAD | $27,384 CAD | +20.0% |
| 2025 | $22,025 CAD | $24,197 CAD | +9.9% |
| 2024 | $21,625 CAD | $22,282 CAD | +3.0% |
| 2023 | $20,950 CAD | $20,629 CAD | -1.5% |
| 2022 | $20,200 CAD | $18,576 CAD | -8.0% |
| 2021 | $19,650 CAD | $17,345 CAD | -11.7% |
| 2020 | $19,300 CAD | $14,322 CAD | -25.8% |
| 2019 | $17,200 CAD | $12,300 CAD | -28.5% |
| 2018 | $16,950 CAD | $12,032 CAD | -29.0% |
| 2017 | $17,150 CAD | $9,850 CAD | -42.6% |
| 2016 | $17,250 CAD | $8,597 CAD | -50.2% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $20,957 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Elantra.
- Best Value: Quebec, QC offers the lowest average price at $14,768 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 846 listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 846 | $16,475 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 367 | $15,330 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 235 | $17,829 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 178 | $18,709 CAD |
| London, ON | 166 | $16,039 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 149 | $20,237 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 108 | $18,152 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 54 | $14,768 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 48 | $19,498 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 47 | $20,957 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Limited FWD trim leads with 88 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The N Line FWD trim, priced at $29,600 CAD, shows a significant premium over the base SE FWD trim at $22,825 CAD, highlighting a market for higher-end features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are FWD, suggesting a consistent drivetrain preference among consumers for this model.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limited FWD | 88 | $27,375 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
| N Line FWD | 42 | $29,600 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 201 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 36 | $22,825 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
| SEL Sport FWD | 19 | $23,950 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Hyundai Elantra test drive
overall
The Hyundai Elantra is the sportiest-looking and most versatile compact car on sale.
For nearly 20 years over six generations, the Elantra established Hyundai as a provider of bottom-rung transportation. Not until the current seventh-generation model debuted in 2020 did the Elantra shed its cheap image and stand competitively with other compact sedans from Honda, Toyota, and Nissan. Hyundai always sold on low prices and long feature lists. Now the Elantra is a genuinely sporty, well-constructed car that competes on actual substance — namely, how it drives and feels — and offers a wider range of trim levels. For 2024, a mild refresh brings more style and standard equipment.
Verdict: Get past the strange bodywork and plasticky interior, and you’ll find a well-mannered sedan that is equally adept at being comfortable and economical as it is sporty and truly entertaining.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Used Cars in Canada 2026
With $3,000 to spend you’ll have access to plenty of cheap used cars. Here are 10 we’d recommend, as well as some top tips for buying on a budget.

The Best-Selling Cars in Canada for 2023
The Ford F-150 continued to be the best-selling vehicle in Canada in 2023, alongside models including the Toyota RAV4 and Honda Civic.

Best Small Cars in Canada in 2025
Our guide to the best small cars you can buy in Canada highlights those models that we rate highest for affordability, fuel efficiency, feature content, comfort, safety, and value.














