New GMC Terrain for Sale near Villeroy, QC

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in QC?

Include delivery listings?

260 vehicles found
Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.6

Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.6

Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

How much does the GMC Terrain cost in today's market?

Used GMC Terrain prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2026$38,923 CAD$38,923 CAD – $48,893 CAD
2025$35,514 CAD$35,511 CAD – $38,809 CAD
2024$29,627 CAD$29,627 CAD – $34,273 CAD
2023$26,854 CAD$26,807 CAD – $31,043 CAD
2022$24,089 CAD$24,089 CAD – $28,041 CAD
2021$21,386 CAD$21,026 CAD – $24,825 CAD
2020$20,221 CAD$20,092 CAD – $22,926 CAD
2019$18,347 CAD$18,347 CAD – $21,443 CAD
2018$16,817 CAD$15,820 CAD – $19,230 CAD
2017$12,487 CAD$12,247 CAD – $14,477 CAD
2016$10,552 CAD$10,191 CAD – $13,509 CAD
2015$9,992 CAD$7,828 CAD – $12,353 CAD

The GMC Terrain's current nationwide average price is $26,924 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $26,589 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024, 2025, and 2026 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the GMC Terrain a good car?

Yes — the GMC Terrain is a solid choice if you want a comfortable compact SUV with a roomy cabin and a more upscale feel than many rivals. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the Terrain for its comfort, spacious interior, smooth ride, and strong safety equipment. Many also like its easy-to-use technology and available AWD capability, which adds to its everyday appeal in Canadian driving conditions.

Expert reviews rate the 2022 model among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs across recent expert-tested years centre on sluggish performance, interior materials that feel cheap, and value that can trail the asking price. If you want the Terrain’s comfort and practicality, the stronger trims and better-equipped versions tend to make the most sense.

33.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are GMC Terrain models reliable?

Owners and experts consistently point to the Terrain’s comfort, roomy cabin, and smooth driving character as its strongest traits. Across the model years in the data, it also earns praise for its safety equipment and easy day-to-day usability.

  • Owners rate the GMC Terrain between 4.3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk depends heavily on choosing the better-supported model years and powertrain combinations, especially on older examples where reliability concerns are more pronounced.

What should I look for when buying a used GMC Terrain?

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: GMC Pro Safety Package; GMC Pro Safety Plus Package on SLE, SLT, and AT4, standard on Denali.
  • Infotainment: 7-inch touchscreen on SLE or high-definition 8-inch touchscreen on SLT, AT4, and Denali, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

Which GMC Terrain trim should I buy?

The 2022 GMC Terrain offers these trims:

  • SLE: The value-focused choice, with the standard GMC Pro Safety Package and the 7-inch touchscreen; a smart pick if you want the essentials at the lowest price.
  • SLT: Adds a more upscale feel and is the best-value trim for many shoppers, especially if you want a stronger mix of comfort and convenience features.
  • AT4: Brings the bolder grille, black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tyres, a steel skid plate, AWD, Off-Road mode, and Hill Descent Control for buyers drawn to the rugged look and hardware.
  • Denali: The luxury-leaning trim, with the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package standard and a more premium overall presentation.

What GMC Terrain do most buyers choose?

The GMC Terrain years with the most listings are 2023, 2025, and 2024.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
202390435.3%
202577634.8%
202475435%
202236232.3%
202129333.1%
201925736.2%

These higher-volume model years tend to attract more shoppers because they offer a wider selection and newer features while still sitting below the newest-model pricing. More listings also usually make it easier to compare trims, equipment, and deal quality.

What is the GMC Terrain's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2026$38,923 CAD−19.56%
2019$18,347 CAD−14.44%
2022$24,089 CAD−14.09%
2021$21,386 CAD−13.85%
2024$29,627 CAD−13.56%
2023$26,854 CAD−13.49%
2017$12,487 CAD−12.65%
2018$16,817 CAD−12.54%
2020$20,221 CAD−11.8%
2016$10,552 CAD−11.63%
2025$35,514 CAD−8.49%
2015$9,992 CAD+1.68%

Most Terrain model years are down year over year, which is good news if you are shopping used and want more SUV for the money. The newer models show especially sharp drops, while a few older years have softened more gradually or even edged up slightly.

The 2015, 2025, and 2016 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the GMC Terrain safe?

  • 2022: 7/10

For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.

Should I buy a used GMC Terrain now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2026 model is at −19.56% versus a year ago, and the 2025 model is at −8.49%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 34.8% good and great deals.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $26,854 CAD. The GMC Terrain offers a roomy cabin and a comfortable, easygoing driving character that suits everyday use well.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: The latest Terrain uses a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder with 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, and AWD versions add extra torque plus a higher towing capacity of 680 kilograms.
  • Tech: The latest model adds a 15-inch touchscreen, an 11-inch digital driver information centre, Google Built-in, and available HD surround vision.
  • Safety: The latest model adds a broad standard safety suite, plus available rear camera mirror, rear pedestrian alert, and traffic sign recognition.
  • Starting price: The latest Terrain has a Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price of $44,757 CAD including destination.

If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

How does the 2023 GMC Terrain compare to the 2023 Chevrolet Equinox?

Spec2023 GMC Terrain2023 Chevrolet Equinox
Starting MSRP$29,900 CAD$26,600 CAD
Engine1.5L 175 hp I41.5L 175 hp I4
Horsepower175 hp @ 5800 rpm175 hp @ 5600 rpm
MPG/MPGe (city)2426
MPG/MPGe (highway)2931
Average used price$26,854 CAD$24,724 CAD
Listings available904542
Good & great deal share35.3%36.7%

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.