New GMC Terrain for Sale near Rosemary, AB

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in AB?

Include delivery listings?

198 vehicles found
Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.6

Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

Year:
2027
Make:
GMC
Model:
Terrain
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
175 hp 1.5L I4
Combined gas mileage:
9 L/100km
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
Stock #:
CG243778
VIN:
3GKALUEG7VL243778
 2027 GMC Terrain SUV / Crossover Four-Wheel Drive Automatic
Price drop

-$1,410

 

2027 GMC Terrain

Elevation AWD

Calgary, AB
157 km away

New car

$44,409

$42,999

Year:
2027
Make:
GMC
Model:
Terrain
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
175 hp 1.5L I4
Combined gas mileage:
9 L/100km
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
Stock #:
CG246365
VIN:
3GKALUEG8VL246365
 2027 GMC Terrain SUV / Crossover Four-Wheel Drive Automatic
Price drop

-$1,410

 

2027 GMC Terrain

Elevation AWD

Calgary, AB
157 km away

New car

$44,409

$42,999

Customer summary

What people are saying:

4.6

Overall, the GMC Terrain has garnered positive reviews across its model years, with drivers frequently appreciating its comfort, spacious interiors, and smooth driving experience. Many owners commend the extensive safety features and AWD capability, making it a reliable choice in various driving conditions. Some drivers have expressed dissatisfaction with engine power in certain models, particularly during acceleration and towing. There are also mentions of wanting enhancements in features like sound systems and seat comfort. Despite minor critiques, the Terrain is seen as a stylish and practical compact SUV with good value for many owners.

AI generated from the text of customer reviews.

Year:
2027
Make:
GMC
Model:
Terrain
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
175 hp 1.5L I4
Combined gas mileage:
9 L/100km
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
Stock #:
CG243778
VIN:
3GKALUEG7VL243778
 2027 GMC Terrain SUV / Crossover Four-Wheel Drive Automatic
Price drop

-$1,410

 

2027 GMC Terrain

Elevation AWD

Calgary, AB
157 km away

New car

$44,409

$42,999

Year:
2027
Make:
GMC
Model:
Terrain
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
175 hp 1.5L I4
Combined gas mileage:
9 L/100km
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
0
Stock #:
CG246365
VIN:
3GKALUEG8VL246365
 2027 GMC Terrain SUV / Crossover Four-Wheel Drive Automatic
Price drop

-$1,410

 

2027 GMC Terrain

Elevation AWD

Calgary, AB
157 km away

New car

$44,409

$42,999

How much does the GMC Terrain cost in today's market?

Used GMC Terrain prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2026$38,888 CAD$38,888 CAD – $48,905 CAD
2025$35,498 CAD$35,480 CAD – $38,797 CAD
2024$29,621 CAD$29,621 CAD – $34,192 CAD
2023$26,865 CAD$26,805 CAD – $30,997 CAD
2022$24,070 CAD$24,070 CAD – $28,038 CAD
2021$21,385 CAD$21,020 CAD – $24,768 CAD
2020$20,220 CAD$20,106 CAD – $22,870 CAD
2019$18,328 CAD$18,328 CAD – $21,387 CAD
2018$16,821 CAD$15,821 CAD – $19,251 CAD
2017$12,486 CAD$12,258 CAD – $14,496 CAD
2016$10,521 CAD$10,190 CAD – $13,502 CAD
2015$9,982 CAD$7,842 CAD – $12,350 CAD

The GMC Terrain's current nationwide average price is $26,919 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $26,580 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024, 2025, and 2026 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the GMC Terrain a good car?

Yes — the GMC Terrain is a good used SUV if you value comfort, a roomy cabin, and a more upscale feel than many mainstream rivals. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners repeatedly praise the Terrain for its comfortable ride, spacious interior, and smooth driving character. They also tend to like its safety features, AWD capability, and stylish, practical design.

Expert reviews rate the 2022 model among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs are sluggish performance, interior materials that feel cheap, and value that depends heavily on the year and trim you choose.

32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are GMC Terrain models reliable?

Owners consistently describe the GMC Terrain as comfortable, easy to live with, and well suited to everyday driving. Across the model years in the data, they also praise its spacious cabin, smooth ride, and useful safety and technology features.

  • Owners rate the GMC Terrain between 4.3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing the stronger powertrain and trim combinations and checking service history carefully.

What should I look for when buying a used GMC Terrain?

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: GMC Pro Safety Package with forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic high-beam headlights, and a following distance indicator.
  • Infotainment: 7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth smartphone connectivity, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, GMC Connected Services through OnStar, and a Wi-Fi hotspot.

Which GMC Terrain trim should I buy?

The 2022 GMC Terrain offers these trims:

  • SLE: The entry trim brings the GMC Pro Safety Package and the 1.5-litre turbocharged engine, making it the value-focused starting point.
  • SLT: This trim adds a more upscale feel and is the best-value choice if you want a stronger equipment mix without moving to the top end.
  • AT4: The AT4 adds black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tyres, a steel front skid plate, and a rugged look for buyers drawn to the model’s off-road styling.
  • Denali: The Denali adds a layer of luxury and includes the GMC Pro Safety Plus Package as standard.

What GMC Terrain do most buyers choose?

The GMC Terrain years with the most listings are 2023, 2025, and 2024.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
202391034.2%
202578034.4%
202475934%
202236233.7%
202129334.5%
201925332.8%

These higher-volume years tend to be the easiest to shop because they give you more listings to compare and more chances to find the right trim, colour, and price. They also usually reflect the model years that have the broadest buyer interest and the strongest mix of availability and deal opportunities.

What is the GMC Terrain's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2026$38,888 CAD−19.58%
2019$18,328 CAD−14.34%
2022$24,070 CAD−14.16%
2021$21,385 CAD−13.7%
2024$29,621 CAD−13.41%
2023$26,865 CAD−13.35%
2018$16,821 CAD−12.61%
2017$12,486 CAD−12.6%
2016$10,521 CAD−12.17%
2020$20,220 CAD−11.64%
2025$35,498 CAD−8.51%
2015$9,982 CAD+2.03%

Most Terrain model years are down year over year, which is good news if you are shopping used and want more value for your money. The newer years show some of the largest drops, while a few older examples have changed less dramatically. Overall, the table points to a market where buyers can find meaningful savings across much of the lineup.

The 2015, 2025, and 2020 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the GMC Terrain safe?

  • 2022: 7/10

For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 7/10.

Should I buy a used GMC Terrain now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2026 model is at −19.58% versus a year ago, and the 2025 model is at −8.51%.
  • Deal availability: The 2025 model has 34.4% good and great deals.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $26,865 CAD. The GMC Terrain offers a roomy cabin and a comfortable, easygoing character that suits everyday driving.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: The latest Terrain pairs a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder with 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, and AWD versions add extra torque, higher towing capacity, and additional drive modes.
  • Tech: The latest model adds a 15-inch touchscreen with Google Built-in and an 11-inch digital driver information centre, plus available rear camera mirror and HD surround vision.
  • Safety: The latest model adds a broad suite of driver-assistance features, including rear pedestrian alert, traffic sign recognition, and Teen Driver technology.
  • Starting price: The latest Terrain's MSRP reaches $44,757 CAD including destination.

If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

How does the 2023 GMC Terrain compare to the 2023 Chevrolet Equinox?

Spec2023 GMC Terrain2023 Chevrolet Equinox
Engine1.5L 175 hp I41.5L 175 hp I4
Horsepower175 hp @ 5800 rpm175 hp @ 5600 rpm
MPG/MPGe (city)2426
MPG/MPGe (highway)2931
Average used price$26,865 CAD$24,732 CAD
Listings available910551
Good & great deal share34.2%35.6%

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.