Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Ford Escape for Sale near La Salle, MB
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Ford Escape cost in today's market?
Used Ford Escape prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,396 CAD | $30,396 CAD – $37,223 CAD |
| 2024 | $27,800 CAD | $27,800 CAD – $32,156 CAD |
| 2023 | $26,093 CAD | $26,013 CAD – $28,898 CAD |
| 2022 | $21,932 CAD | $21,932 CAD – $25,309 CAD |
| 2021 | $18,626 CAD | $18,626 CAD – $22,434 CAD |
| 2020 | $17,334 CAD | $17,334 CAD – $20,683 CAD |
| 2019 | $14,625 CAD | $14,622 CAD – $17,255 CAD |
| 2018 | $12,938 CAD | $12,937 CAD – $15,241 CAD |
| 2017 | $11,469 CAD | $11,469 CAD – $13,286 CAD |
| 2016 | $9,338 CAD | $9,338 CAD – $11,393 CAD |
| 2015 | $9,024 CAD | $9,024 CAD – $10,693 CAD |
| 2014 | $8,301 CAD | $7,969 CAD – $9,796 CAD |
The Ford Escape's current nationwide average price is $19,295 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $19,163 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Ford Escape a good car?
Yes — the Ford Escape is a solid choice if you want a compact SUV with broad appeal and strong owner approval. The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise its spacious interior, comfortable ride, and fuel efficiency. They also frequently highlight smooth handling, strong performance, and the available technology across different model years.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs centre on cabin materials, cargo space, and value, especially in recent expert-reviewed years. For shoppers who prioritise comfort, tech, and a flexible range of powertrains, the Escape remains compelling.
28.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Ford Escape models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Ford Escape for comfort, smooth handling, and practical everyday usability. Across the model years in the data, it also earns strong marks for spaciousness, fuel efficiency, and available technology.
- Owners rate the Ford Escape between 4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, that points to a model with broad owner satisfaction and generally reassuring long-term ownership prospects, especially if you choose a well-kept example.
What should I look for when buying a used Ford Escape?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The 2024 Escape ST-Line Elite averaged 9.8 L/100 km on the testing route, coming up short of the official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy rating of 8.4 L/100 km.
Which Ford Escape trim should I buy?
The 2024 Ford Escape offers these trims:
- Active: The entry trim starts the lineup with the Escape’s updated look and core equipment, making it the starting point if you want the model’s basic formula.
- ST-Line: This trim adds the hybrid powertrain option and is the best-value choice if you want the Escape’s efficiency-focused side.
- ST-Line Select: This trim adds all-wheel drive and the 2.0-litre turbocharged engine, along with a sportier appearance.
- Platinum: This trim adds the 2.0-litre turbocharged engine and a more upscale equipment mix.
- ST-Line Elite: This trim adds the most premium-feeling presentation in the lineup, including the larger tech display and available luxury-oriented equipment.
- Plug-in Hybrid: This trim adds plug-in hybrid capability and electric-only driving range for shoppers who want the most electrified version.
What Ford Escape do most buyers choose?
The Ford Escape years with the most listings are 2018, 2024, and 2019.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 754 | 27.9% |
| 2024 | 714 | 36% |
| 2019 | 664 | 29.7% |
| 2025 | 627 | 37.2% |
| 2017 | 625 | 27% |
| 2021 | 575 | 31.1% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, price, and condition. They also often attract shoppers looking for a balance of newer features and broader availability.
What is the Ford Escape's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,396 CAD | −18.38% |
| 2016 | $9,338 CAD | −18.05% |
| 2021 | $18,626 CAD | −16.99% |
| 2020 | $17,334 CAD | −16.19% |
| 2015 | $9,024 CAD | −15.33% |
| 2019 | $14,625 CAD | −15.29% |
| 2018 | $12,938 CAD | −15.09% |
| 2014 | $8,301 CAD | −14.58% |
| 2017 | $11,469 CAD | −13.7% |
| 2024 | $27,800 CAD | −13.56% |
| 2022 | $21,932 CAD | −13.36% |
| 2023 | $26,093 CAD | −9.71% |
Most Ford Escape model years are showing double-digit price declines, which is good news if you’re shopping used. The steepest drops are concentrated in newer and older examples alike, while a few recent years have fallen less sharply.
The 2023, 2022, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Ford Escape safe?
- 2024: 8/10
- 2023: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
The 2024 Escape has a standard Ford Co-Pilot360 collection of driving assistance systems. For the safest used buy, the 2020 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Ford Escape now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −18.38% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −13.56%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 37.2% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 36%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2018 model has the most listings at a current average price of $12,938 CAD. The Ford Escape offers a spacious, practical cabin that suits daily driving and family use.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The 2024 Escape offers a 192-horsepower hybrid powertrain expected to get 6.0 litres per 100 kilometres in combined driving, or a turbocharged 2.0-litre four-cylinder cranking out 250 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque that averages 8.4 L/100 km in combined driving when equipped with all-wheel drive.
- Tech: Lower trims feature wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, and FordPass Connect services, including access to a Wi-Fi hotspot.
- Safety: The 2024 Escape has a standard Ford Co-Pilot360 collection of driving assistance systems, including forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic high-beam headlights.
- Starting price: Ford offers the 2024 Escape in Canada in Active, ST-Line, ST-Line Select, Platinum, ST-Line Elite, and Plug-in Hybrid trim levels, with prices ranging from $33,049 to $46,999.
If you're buying used today, the 2018 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2024 Ford Escape compare to the 2023 Honda CR-V?
Expert Pros & Cons (per CarGurus review team)
2024 Ford Escape:
- Pros: Multiple powertrain options, Comfortable, Impressive technology.
- Cons: Interior materials feel cheap, Uncompetitive cargo space, Poor value for money.
2023 Honda CR-V:
- Pros: Comfortable, Plenty of cargo space, Great ride and handling.
- Cons: Irritating transmission, Uninspired styling, Lacks technological innovation.
Our experts score the 2024 Ford Escape 6.2/10 and the 2023 Honda CR-V 7.8/10. The Escape stands out for its multiple powertrain options and impressive technology, while the CR-V leans into cargo space and ride quality. If you want a more tech-forward compact SUV, the Escape has the edge; if you want stronger overall balance, the CR-V comes across as the more complete package.
| Spec | 2024 Ford Escape | 2023 Honda CR-V |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L 180 hp I3 | 1.5L 190 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm | 190 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 27 | 28 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 34 | 34 |
| Average used price | $27,800 CAD | $32,178 CAD |
| Listings available | 714 | 977 |
| Good & great deal share | 36.0% | 28.9% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Ford Escape has consistently received positive feedback for its spacious interiors, fuel efficiency, and strong performance across different model years. Owners frequently praise the smooth handling, comfort, and advanced technology features available in various trims. However, critiques include issues with engine noise, interior quality in some older models, and space limitations for taller passengers. Overall, the Escape is viewed as a practical and stylish SUV ideal for families and daily driving, although some drivers wish for additional features in base models.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Charlie E
Reviewed a 2024 Ford Escape on Feb 10, 2026
This Car Is A Good Value This Is Missing Not A Thing
Ford Escape Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 ST-Line Elite AWD | $38,935 |
| 2026 Platinum AWD | $37,940 |
| 2026 Active AWD | $31,750 |
| 2026 Active FWD | $30,350 |
| 2026 ST-Line AWD | $32,595 |
| 2026 ST-Line FWD | $31,195 |
| 2026 ST-Line Select AWD | $35,015 |
Ford Escape Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsFord Escape Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $37,724 CAD, reflecting a 24.3% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2015 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -61.8%, indicating a substantial drop in value over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026 and 2025 model years are the only years priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,350 CAD | $37,724 CAD | +24.3% |
| 2025 | $29,515 CAD | $30,247 CAD | +2.5% |
| 2024 | $28,000 CAD | $27,424 CAD | -2.1% |
| 2023 | $28,000 CAD | $25,880 CAD | -7.6% |
| 2022 | $27,185 CAD | $21,428 CAD | -21.2% |
| 2021 | $25,555 CAD | $18,536 CAD | -27.5% |
| 2020 | $24,885 CAD | $16,994 CAD | -31.7% |
| 2019 | $24,105 CAD | $14,712 CAD | -39.0% |
| 2018 | $23,940 CAD | $12,731 CAD | -46.8% |
| 2017 | $23,750 CAD | $11,501 CAD | -51.6% |
| 2016 | $23,590 CAD | $9,261 CAD | -60.7% |
| 2015 | $23,450 CAD | $8,956 CAD | -61.8% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Edmonton, AB has the highest average price at $20,367 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Ford Escape.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $13,773 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 602 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 602 | $16,106 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 199 | $20,367 CAD |
| London, ON | 196 | $17,043 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 188 | $16,198 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 187 | $17,380 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 163 | $13,773 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 137 | $19,127 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 90 | $19,800 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 53 | $17,007 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 44 | $15,216 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Platinum AWD trim leads with 253 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The ST-Line Elite AWD trim is priced at $38,935 CAD, showcasing a significant premium compared to the Active FWD trim at $30,350 CAD.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are AWD or FWD, with AWD trims generally commanding higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for enhanced traction.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum AWD | 253 | $37,940 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| Active AWD | 244 | $31,750 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| ST-Line AWD | 142 | $32,595 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| ST-Line Select AWD | 37 | $35,015 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| Active FWD | 30 | $30,350 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
| ST-Line Elite AWD | 15 | $38,935 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 250 hp I4 |
| ST-Line FWD | 8 | $31,195 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Ford Escape test drive
overall

One of the original compact crossovers, the Ford Escape, might be nearing the end of its life.
Reportedly, Ford will discontinue the Escape at the end of the current fourth-generation run. Once among the most popular vehicles in its class, Ford recently zigged with the Escape’s design and positioning when the market zagged. Boxy, rugged-looking crossovers are what people want, not soft and sophisticated pseudo-cars like the current Escape. Fortunately, Ford has the Bronco Sport in its lineup, which is getting all of the automaker’s attention. Meanwhile, the 2024 Ford Escape receives no major changes following a substantial makeover in 2023, though it appears the Base trim is canceled.
Relevant articles

The Best-Selling Cars in Canada
It was far from a standard year for new car sales in Canada in 2022, but familiar models still stood above the rest.

The Best Cheap Used Cars in Canada 2026
With $3,000 to spend you’ll have access to plenty of cheap used cars. Here are 10 we’d recommend, as well as some top tips for buying on a budget.

The Best Used SUVs in Canada Under $10,000 in 2026
If you’re hoping to find a used SUV in Canada on a $10,000 budget, we’ve got you covered. Here are the best models, including the Honda CR-V, Toyota RAV4 and Kia Rondo.














