New BMW M4 for Sale near Picture Butte, AB
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Isle of Man Green Metalli
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Kyalami Orange/Black Merino Le
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90
- Stock #:
- B27-044
- VIN:
- WBS43BA00VCY57548

2027 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
New car
$127,445
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Merino Leather - Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90
- Stock #:
- 203813
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02VCY75517

2027 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
New car
$147,963
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Isle of Man Green Metalli
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Kyalami Orange/Black Merino Le
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90
- Stock #:
- B27-044
- VIN:
- WBS43BA00VCY57548

2027 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
New car
$127,445
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior colour:
- Sao Paulo Yellow
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Merino Leather - Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90
- Stock #:
- 203813
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02VCY75517

2027 BMW M4
Competition Convertible xDrive
New car
$147,963
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the BMW M4 cost in today's market?
Used BMW M4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $109,903 CAD | $107,054 CAD – $117,819 CAD |
| 2024 | $94,459 CAD | $94,459 CAD – $108,692 CAD |
| 2023 | $96,668 CAD | $92,170 CAD – $100,962 CAD |
| 2022 | $86,577 CAD | $86,392 CAD – $94,279 CAD |
| 2018 | $54,547 CAD | $53,236 CAD – $58,429 CAD |
| 2016 | $46,374 CAD | $45,169 CAD – $72,881 CAD |
| 2015 | $40,722 CAD | $40,722 CAD – $48,187 CAD |
The BMW M4's current nationwide average price is $83,767 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $72,113 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the BMW M4 is a strong choice if you want a performance car that blends speed, handling, and everyday usability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.8/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the M4 for its powerful performance, impressive handling, and luxurious interiors. They also highlight the blend of sportiness and comfort, along with the advanced technology that enhances the driving experience.
Expert reviews rate the 2025 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs that show up in expert reviews are expensive pricing, hit-and-miss technology, and a cramped back seat.
33.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are BMW M4 models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the BMW M4 for its sharp handling, powerful performance, and stylish design. Across the model years in the data, the car also earns strong marks for its engaging driving character and premium feel.
- Owners rate the BMW M4 between 4.3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is most likely to centre on higher running costs and the condition of performance-focused components, so a thorough pre-purchase inspection is a smart move.
What should I look for when buying a used BMW M4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada says you should expect to burn 12.6 litre per 100 kilometres in combined driving in the M4 Coupe, 12.7 L/100 km combined in the M4 Competition xDrive, and 12.9 L/100 km in the cabriolet and the M4 CS.
Which BMW M4 trim should I buy?
The 2025 BMW M4 offers these trims:
- M4: The base coupe pairs a six-speed manual gearbox with the least power output, making it the pick for you if you want the most engaging, row-your-own setup and the lowest entry point.
- M4 Competition xDrive: This trim adds the higher-output 523 hp setup and xDrive with RWD, AWD, and sport AWD modes, making it the best-value choice if you want the strongest all-round performance and all-weather versatility.
- M4 CS xDrive: This limited-production coupe adds exclusivity on top of the high-output xDrive hardware, suiting you if you want the most special-feeling version in the range.
- M4 Competition xDrive: The convertible version brings the same 523 hp xDrive performance in open-top form, and it suits you if you want the M4 experience with a drop-top body style.
What BMW M4 do most buyers choose?
The BMW M4 years with the most listings are 2025, 2023, and 2026.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 59 | 30.5% |
| 2023 | 48 | 39.6% |
| 2026 | 43 | 25.6% |
| 2024 | 43 | 37.2% |
| 2022 | 34 | 38.2% |
| 2021 | 31 | 38.7% |
Higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they usually offer more choice, easier comparison shopping, and a better chance of finding the right colour, body style, or equipment mix. They also tend to be the years where you can shop with more confidence thanks to a deeper pool of listings.
What is the BMW M4's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $40,722 CAD | −15.6% |
| 2024 | $94,459 CAD | −13.13% |
| 2022 | $86,577 CAD | −8.13% |
| 2018 | $54,547 CAD | −6.73% |
| 2025 | $109,903 CAD | −5.59% |
| 2023 | $96,668 CAD | −0.3% |
| 2016 | $46,374 CAD | +0.23% |
Most BMW M4 model years in the table are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favour if you’re shopping used. The biggest drops are concentrated in the newer and mid-cycle years, while a couple of older entries are essentially flat. That mix suggests there are still some relatively stable examples in the market, but the overall direction is softer pricing.
The 2016 and 2023 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2016, 2023, and 2025 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the BMW M4 safe?
- 2025: 9/10
- 2023: 6/10
- 2022: 7/10
Every BMW M4 has a collection of safety features called Driving Assistant.
For the safest used buy, the 2025 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used BMW M4 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −5.59% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −13.13%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 30.5% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 37.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $109,903 CAD. The BMW M4 offers a focused, driver-first character that blends serious performance with everyday usability. Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The latest model pairs a twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder engine with output ranging from 473 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque to 523 hp and 479 lb-ft, and Natural Resources Canada says you should expect to burn 12.6 litre per 100 kilometres in combined driving in the M4 Coupe, 12.7 L/100 km combined in the M4 Competition xDrive, and 12.9 L/100 km in the cabriolet and the M4 CS.
- Tech: BMW equips the 2025 M4 with its Live Cockpit Professional dual-screen instrumentation and infotainment system, now using BMW Operating System 8.5 (iDrive 8.5), plus wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, and a cloud-based navigation system.
- Safety: Every BMW M4 has a collection of safety features called Driving Assistant, and the latest model also offers the Advanced Driver Assistance package with evasive steering assist, lane centring assist, lane change assist, Traffic Jam Assist, and an emergency stop assist system.
- Starting price: In Canada, BMW sells the 2025 M4 coupe in base, M4 Competition xDrive, and M4 CS xDrive specifications, while the M4 convertible is available only as the Competition xDrive. Prices range from $94,300 to $150,000, not including the $2,555 destination charge or other fees.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2023 BMW M4 compare to the 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
Expert Pros & Cons (per CarGurus review team)
2023 BMW M4:
- Pros: Multiple body styles, Great handling, Manual transmission available.
- Cons: Potentially polarizing design, Poor fuel economy, Limited availability of CSL version.
2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class:
- Pros: Stylish design, Great ride quality, Impressive technology.
- Cons: Irritating transmission, Sluggish performance.
Our experts score the 2023 BMW M4 7.7/10 and the 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class 7.8/10. The BMW brings stronger handling, a manual transmission option, and multiple body styles, while the Mercedes counters with a lower starting price, a softer ride, and more listings. If you want the more performance-focused choice, the M4 stands out; if you want a more affordable luxury sedan with a comfort-first feel, the C-Class is the easier fit.
| Spec | 2023 BMW M4 | 2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $74,700 CAD | $43,550 CAD |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 16 | 22 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 23 | 31 |
| Average used price | $96,668 CAD | $41,007 CAD |
| Listings available | 48 | 173 |
| Good & great deal share | 39.6% | 32.9% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.8 Overall rating
Customers say
The BMW M4 consistently excites drivers with its powerful performance, impressive handling, and luxurious interiors across all model years. Owners appreciate the blend of sportiness and comfort, along with cutting-edge technology that enhances the driving experience. However, some feel that the pricing can be a bit steep, and a few have mixed feelings about certain models, particularly the convertible version. Overall, the M4 is celebrated for its thrilling performance that can compete with many high-end sports cars.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Michael J
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on Oct 27, 2025
perfect blend of performance and ease of driving. Very fast/ quality is amazing. comfortable on long drive but also ready for the track. layout of dash is very intuitive.
Rob A
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on May 15, 2024
I have owned multiple BMW M vehicles and this is the best and the most Fun ,yet can be driven any day! My M3 E932 is second best with honorable mention to the shark, M6 1987. Incredible bang for the buck and can compete with most supercars. Missed the purr of a high performance engine as compared to an EV!
BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Competition Convertible xDrive | $98,400 |
| 2026 Competition Coupe RWD | $86,400 |
| 2026 Coupe RWD | $82,200 |
| 2026 Competition Coupe xDrive | $91,500 |
BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsBMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a significant average price of $130,299 CAD, indicating a 58.5% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -30.3%, reflecting a substantial drop in value over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced at $89,057 CAD, which is the lowest average price among the years priced above starting MSRP, making it a potential sweet spot for buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 CAD | $130,299 CAD | +58.5% |
| 2026 | $82,200 CAD | $112,665 CAD | +37.1% |
| 2025 | $79,700 CAD | $118,718 CAD | +49.0% |
| 2024 | $78,100 CAD | $89,057 CAD | +14.0% |
| 2023 | $74,700 CAD | $85,336 CAD | +14.2% |
| 2022 | $72,000 CAD | $85,696 CAD | +19.0% |
| 2021 | $71,800 CAD | $84,190 CAD | +17.3% |
| 2020 | $69,150 CAD | $60,449 CAD | -12.6% |
| 2019 | $69,150 CAD | $68,935 CAD | -0.3% |
| 2018 | $68,700 CAD | $54,778 CAD | -20.3% |
| 2017 | $66,200 CAD | $49,914 CAD | -24.6% |
| 2016 | $65,700 CAD | $45,776 CAD | -30.3% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Ottawa, ON has the highest average price at $130,942 CAD, indicating a premium market for the BMW M4.
- Best Value: Halifax, NS offers the lowest average price at $36,888 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 58 total listings, suggesting a stable market presence and more options for potential buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 58 | $70,269 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 25 | $99,451 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 23 | $83,012 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 13 | $79,098 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 4 | $97,499 CAD |
| London, ON | 4 | $81,165 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 2 | $74,997 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 2 | $130,942 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 1 | $36,888 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim leads with 34 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Competition Convertible xDrive trim has the highest MSRP at $98,400 CAD, reflecting its premium features and performance.
- Drivetrain Effect: The average prices across different drivetrains show that AWD trims generally command higher prices compared to RWD trims.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 34 | $82,200 CAD | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe xDrive | 12 | $91,500 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Convertible xDrive | 9 | $98,400 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 523 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 1 | $86,400 CAD | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
BMW M4 test drive
overall

Where performance, luxury, and practicality intersect, you will find the 2025 BMW M4.
The high-performance member of the BMW 4 Series family, the 2025 M4 is available as a coupe or a convertible, with or without a manual transmission, and with rear-wheel drive (RWD) or xDrive all-wheel drive (AWD). For 2025, the M4 gets a light detail refresh, a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models, and a new operating system for the infotainment system. A limited-production M4 CS coupe is also available.
Verdict: Top up or down, driven in epic traffic or on epic roads, the M4 remains one of the best-driving BMWs money can buy. Comfortable when you want it, track-ready when you need it, and able to seat four people while carrying a decent amount of cargo, the M4 is a terrific all-around automobile.
Relevant articles

10 Future Classic Cars to Buy in Canada in 2026
Future classic cars not only have the potential to be good investments, but they are also great fun to own. Here are some of the best potential future classic cars on sale now.
The Best Used Luxury Sports Cars to Buy in Canada in 2026
Buying a luxury or sports car need not break the bank, as automotive journalist Stepahnie Wallcraft demonstrates with a selection of cars that includes models from Aston Martin, BMW, Audi, and more.

BMW M4 Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used BMW M4, covering every generation since 2014. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a BMW enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned BMW M4.














