Used Volkswagen Taos for Sale nearCambridge, ON
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,004
- Stock #:
- TM026030
- VIN:
- 3VVUC7B21TM026030


Sponsored by Mark Wilson's Better Used Cars
2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
26,004 km
$33,688
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,704
- Stock #:
- ELC367RJ
- VIN:
- 3VVUX7B21RM094714

Sponsored Listing
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
71,704 km
$24,989
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Deep Black Pearl
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,087
- Stock #:
- 11659
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B25RM011659

Sponsored Listing
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
97,087 km
$21,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,100
- Stock #:
- 334158
- VIN:
- 3VVYX7B26PM334158

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
87,100 km
$19,990
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 80,146
- Stock #:
- G034428
- VIN:
- 3VVSX7B29RM034428

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline FWD
80,146 km
$20,962
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,000
- Stock #:
- RPM3051159
- VIN:
- 3VVAX7B26PM305117

2023 Volkswagen Taos
98,000 km
$18,988
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 7-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,244
- Stock #:
- R186
- VIN:
- 3VVUX7B25RM077964

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
75,244 km
$20,888
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,471
- Stock #:
- 47134
- VIN:
- 3VVWX7B24PM310061

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
68,471 km
$21,888
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 74,189
- Stock #:
- 1575AMU
- VIN:
- 3VVVX7B27PM374137

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
74,189 km
$22,500
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,604
- Stock #:
- 798AMU
- VIN:
- 3VVGX7B28RM077695

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline 4Motion
73,604 km
$20,500
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,907
- Stock #:
- 7001
- VIN:
- 3VVSX7B21RM077001

-$1,000
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline FWD
71,907 km
$21,995
$20,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,960
- Stock #:
- 1525AMU
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B29RM007338

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
61,960 km
$22,500
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Green
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,016
- Stock #:
- W039320
- VIN:
- 3VVUC7B29TM039320
2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
15,016 km
$30,998
Customer summary
The Volkswagen Taos has garnered positive feedback from owners across its model years, particularly appreciating its spacious interior, impressive gas mileage, and lively performance. Many find it comparable to pricier vehicles in terms of quality and driving experience. However, some drivers express concerns about its power being underwhelming at times, along with noise from the tires and missing features such as an electric passenger seat and convenient trunk access.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 81,513
- Stock #:
- P1551
- VIN:
- 3VVEX7B2XRM041529
-$500
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
81,513 km
$21,499
$20,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,040
- Stock #:
- P7121
- VIN:
- 3VV4X7B20RM030132

-$1,000
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Highline 4Motion
41,040 km
$25,932
$24,932
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,000
- Stock #:
- 108253
- VIN:
- 3VVLX7B23RM108253

2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline Black Edition 4Motion
23,000 km
$24,999
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,358
- Stock #:
- STK-310440
- VIN:
- 3VVAX7B29PM310440

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline 4Motion
30,358 km
$19,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 192,990
- Stock #:
- STK-026566
- VIN:
- 3VV2X7B20NM026566

2022 Volkswagen Taos
Highline 4Motion
192,990 km
$13,495
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Deep Black Pearl
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,943
- Stock #:
- E3201
- VIN:
- 3VVUX7B26RM092117

-$498
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline 4Motion
82,943 km
$23,998
$23,500
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Deep Black Pearl
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,841
- Stock #:
- E3355
- VIN:
- 3VVCX7B21RM074717

-$498
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline FWD
84,841 km
$21,998
$21,500
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Deep Black Pearl
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,566
- Stock #:
- P5083
- VIN:
- 3VVCX7B20PM328253

2023 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline FWD
67,566 km
$20,980
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,258
- Stock #:
- SM064573
- VIN:
- 3VV8C7B29SM064573

2025 Volkswagen Taos
Trendline 4Motion
35,258 km
$27,488
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Volkswagen
- Model:
- Taos
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 85,000
- Stock #:
- RM094112
- VIN:
- 3VVSX7B27RM094112

Sponsored Listing
2024 Volkswagen Taos
Comfortline FWD
85,000 km
$23,500
How much does the Volkswagen Taos cost in today's market?
Used Volkswagen Taos prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,342 CAD | $30,342 CAD – $37,999 CAD |
| 2024 | $25,184 CAD | $25,184 CAD – $30,251 CAD |
| 2023 | $24,074 CAD | $24,074 CAD – $28,701 CAD |
| 2022 | $22,350 CAD | $22,230 CAD – $25,542 CAD |
The Volkswagen Taos's current nationwide average price is $27,778 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $27,058 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Volkswagen Taos a good car?
Yes — the Volkswagen Taos is a good fit if you value space, practicality, and a more upscale feel than many small SUVs deliver. The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Taos for its roomy interior, strong fuel economy, and lively around-town character. Reviewers also note that it feels more premium than its price suggests, with a cabin and driving experience that can compare favourably with pricier vehicles.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are the powertrain’s uneven response, the infotainment system’s frustrating user experience, and value that can feel stretched at higher trims.
29.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Volkswagen Taos models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Taos as a roomy, efficient small SUV with a pleasant everyday driving character. Expert feedback also points to a well-packaged cabin and a practical overall design that suits daily use.
- Owners rate the Volkswagen Taos between 4.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks most tied to the powertrain and electronics experience rather than the Taos’s core space-and-comfort strengths.
What should I look for when buying a used Volkswagen Taos?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Front Assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, Lane Assist, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, automatic high-beam headlights, parking sensors with automatic braking, and road-sign recognition.
- Infotainment: a 6.5-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, or an 8-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth support for multiple devices, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio service, Car-Net connected services, an added USB port, and wireless smartphone charging.
- Fuel efficiency: over the entire route, the test vehicle averaged 8.8 litres per 100 kilometres, coming in just above the official Natural Resources Canada rating of 8.5 L/100 km for AWD models in combined driving. (In FWD models, the expected average is 7.6 L/100 km.)
Which Volkswagen Taos trim should I buy?
The 2023 Volkswagen Taos offers these trims:
- Trendline: The entry trim brings the standard 6.5-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth, Front Assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and the choice of FWD or 4Motion AWD, making it the value-focused starting point.
- Comfortline: This trim adds the 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless smartphone charging, Lane Assist, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist, and active blind-spot monitoring, making it the best-value choice for many shoppers.
- Highline: The top trim adds the 10.25-inch digital display, native navigation, an eight-speaker Beats Audio system, automatic high-beam headlights, parking sensors with automatic braking, road-sign recognition, standard 4Motion AWD, and a more upscale look and feel.
What Volkswagen Taos do most buyers choose?
The Volkswagen Taos years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 909 | 32.3% |
| 2024 | 799 | 29.2% |
| 2023 | 691 | 27.2% |
| 2026 | 509 | 32.4% |
| 2022 | 281 | 21% |
| 2027 | 256 | 36.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to draw the most attention because they give you more inventory to compare and more chances to find the right trim and price. They also usually represent the broadest mix of recent features, mileage, and deal opportunities.
What is the Volkswagen Taos's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,342 CAD | −20.15% |
| 2024 | $25,184 CAD | −16.75% |
| 2023 | $24,074 CAD | −16.12% |
| 2022 | $22,350 CAD | −12.5% |
Prices are down sharply across every model year shown, which is good news if you’re shopping used. The newer years show especially steep drops, creating more room for value-conscious buyers to step into a recent Taos. Even the older model years have moved lower, so the whole lineup is trending in a buyer-friendly direction.
The 2022, 2023, and 2024 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Volkswagen Taos safe?
- 2023: 8/10
- 2022: 9/10
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Volkswagen Taos now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −20.15% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −16.75%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 32.3% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 29.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $30,342 CAD. The Volkswagen Taos offers a roomy cabin that makes it easy to live with every day.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2023 Taos has a turbocharged (TSI) 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine making power specs of 158 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, and the AWD model averaged 8.8 litres per 100 kilometres against an official Natural Resources Canada rating of 8.5 L/100 km in combined driving.
- Tech: With Comfortline and Highline trim, the infotainment system adds an 8-inch touchscreen equipping the Taos with Bluetooth support for multiple devices, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio service, Car-Net connected services, and an added USB port.
- Safety: For the 2023 model year, Volkswagen improves the Taos regarding standard safety features and driver assistance technologies.
- Starting price: This year, 2023 VW Taos Canadian new vehicle prices range from $26,995 to $37,695, not including a destination charge of $2,050.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Volkswagen Taos has garnered positive feedback from owners across its model years, particularly appreciating its spacious interior, impressive gas mileage, and lively performance. Many find it comparable to pricier vehicles in terms of quality and driving experience. However, some drivers express concerns about its power being underwhelming at times, along with noise from the tires and missing features such as an electric passenger seat and convenient trunk access.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Magdalena W
Reviewed a 2024 Volkswagen SE FWD on Jan 20, 2025
I love the fact that it has heated seats, heated steering wheel and bright headlights for night time driving. A lot of good safety features as well. Overall, it's a great car with great features.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Volkswagen SE 4Motion on Dec 22, 2025
compact suv, renewed body looks stylish and interior features modern, but not a luxury car
Frank S
Reviewed a 2022 Volkswagen Taos on Aug 4, 2023
Excellent value for the money the car rides and handles like a expensive German car.
Manuel T
Reviewed a 2022 Volkswagen S FWD on May 16, 2023
After few years with a VW Tiguan I bought me an Atlas , the first a good car , the second even better then I bought a Taos, big mistake. The Taos brakes are not as good as the Volkswagen family, also the suspension isn’t as good as the others Volkswagen, even Jetta has a better suspension than Taos . I end up trading in the Taos for an VW Atlas.
Volkswagen Taos Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SEL 4Motion | $35,900 |
| SE 4Motion | $30,960 |
| SE Black 4Motion | $33,210 |
| Highline 4Motion | -- |
| Comfortline 4Motion | -- |
| Trendline 4Motion | -- |
| Comfortline Black Edition 4Motion | -- |
Volkswagen Taos Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Volkswagen Taos prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsVolkswagen Taos Pricing Analysis: Cambridge, ON Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows a significant average price of $41,532 CAD, reflecting a 56.7% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2022 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -6.5%, indicating a potential opportunity for buyers seeking value in used models.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2027, 2026, and 2025 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $26,500 CAD | $41,532 CAD | +56.7% |
| 2026 | $26,500 CAD | $32,856 CAD | +24.0% |
| 2025 | $25,495 CAD | $29,506 CAD | +15.7% |
| 2024 | $23,995 CAD | $23,900 CAD | -0.4% |
| 2023 | $24,155 CAD | $23,857 CAD | -1.2% |
| 2022 | $23,495 CAD | $21,972 CAD | -6.5% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Cambridge, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Guelph, ON market has the highest average price at $26,603 CAD, indicating a premium for vehicles in that area.
- Best Value: In contrast, Stoney Creek, ON offers the lowest average price at $26,291 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Brampton, ON leads with 251 total listings, suggesting a robust inventory that may help stabilise prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Brampton, ON | 251 | $26,502 CAD |
| Milton, ON | 245 | $26,587 CAD |
| Guelph, ON | 242 | $26,603 CAD |
| Oakville, ON | 242 | $26,367 CAD |
| Woodstock, ON | 237 | $26,509 CAD |
| Burlington, ON | 235 | $26,373 CAD |
| Hamilton, ON | 232 | $26,409 CAD |
| Stoney Creek, ON | 232 | $26,291 CAD |
| Brantford, ON | 228 | $26,452 CAD |
| Kitchener, ON | 225 | $26,572 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SE 4Motion trim is the most listed with 27 units available, indicating its popularity among consumers.
- Premium Spread: The SEL 4Motion trim, priced at $35,900 CAD, represents a significant premium over the SE FWD trim at $29,260 CAD, highlighting a clear value differentiation.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD option in the SE 4Motion and SEL 4Motion trims may appeal to buyers seeking enhanced performance.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE 4Motion | 27 | $30,960 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 174 hp I4 |
| SEL 4Motion | 7 | $35,900 CAD | AWD | 1.5L 174 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 5 | $29,260 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 174 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.