Used Toyota Yaris for Sale nearEast St Paul, MB
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Yaris
- Engine:
- 106 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 128,000
- Stock #:
- 70072A
- VIN:
- VNKKTUD31JA087356
Photos coming soon
2018 Toyota Yaris
128,000 km
$21,047
- Year:
- 2012
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- Yaris
- Body type:
- Hatchback
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 106 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 116,500
- Stock #:
- U9714
- VIN:
- JTDKTUD37CD519362

2012 Toyota Yaris
LE 2dr Hatchback
116,500 km
$12,917
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Toyota Yaris cost in today's market?
Used Toyota Yaris prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $19,183 CAD | $19,073 CAD – $20,926 CAD |
| 2019 | $17,491 CAD | $16,907 CAD – $19,289 CAD |
| 2018 | $16,886 CAD | $16,200 CAD – $18,021 CAD |
| 2017 | $14,265 CAD | $13,448 CAD – $16,317 CAD |
| 2016 | $15,337 CAD | $11,850 CAD – $15,371 CAD |
| 2015 | $12,486 CAD | $10,837 CAD – $12,748 CAD |
| 2014 | $10,660 CAD | $10,334 CAD – $12,029 CAD |
The Toyota Yaris's current nationwide average price is $15,285 CAD, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $13,304 CAD over the past year.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2018, 2019, and 2020 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Toyota Yaris a good car?
Yes — the Toyota Yaris is a strong used-car choice if you want a practical commuter with broad owner appeal. The all-generations owner rating is 4.4/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise its reliability, excellent fuel economy, and affordability. Many also value its compact size for easy parking and manoeuvring in urban settings, along with low maintenance costs and everyday comfort.
23.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Toyota Yaris models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Toyota Yaris for reliability, fuel economy, and low running costs. The strongest owner feedback also points to its easy-to-live-with size and practical daily-driving character.
- Owners rate the Toyota Yaris between 4.5 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, that combination points to a reassuring long-term ownership profile, especially if you want a simple commuter with strong owner satisfaction.
What Toyota Yaris do most buyers choose?
The Toyota Yaris years with the most listings are 2018, 2017, and 2019.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 60 | 28.3% |
| 2017 | 58 | 25.9% |
| 2019 | 57 | 28.1% |
| 2016 | 34 | 29.4% |
| 2015 | 28 | 28.6% |
| 2014 | 24 | 37.5% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, price, and condition. They also often attract shoppers looking for a balance of value and availability.
What is the Toyota Yaris's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $17,491 CAD | −8.73% |
| 2017 | $14,265 CAD | −4.35% |
| 2020 | $19,183 CAD | −4.13% |
| 2018 | $16,886 CAD | −3.64% |
| 2014 | $10,660 CAD | −3.5% |
| 2015 | $12,486 CAD | +1.73% |
| 2016 | $15,337 CAD | +13.09% |
Most model years in this set have moved lower year over year, which can create better buying opportunities for shoppers. A couple of years have risen, showing that some used Yaris models are still drawing stronger pricing. Overall, the pattern gives you a mix of softer prices and a few pockets of stronger value retention.
The 2016, 2015, and 2014 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Should I buy a used Toyota Yaris now?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2019 model is at −8.73% versus a year ago, and the 2018 model is at −3.64%.
- Deal availability: The 2019 model has 28.1% good and great deals, and the 2018 model has 28.3%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2018 model has the most listings at a current average price of $16,886 CAD.
If you're buying used today, the 2018 model year offers the best mix of value and availability.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Toyota Yaris has consistently impressed drivers across its model years for its reliability, excellent fuel economy, and affordability. Many owners appreciate its compact size, making it easy to park and maneuver in urban settings. Although often praised for its comfort and low maintenance costs, some drivers have noted criticisms regarding the car's performance, particularly in terms of acceleration and power, which can be lacking during certain driving conditions. Overall, the Yaris is seen as a practical choice for daily commuting, particularly for those who value economy over high-speed performance.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Omar B
Reviewed a 2011 Toyota Sedan on Apr 5, 2025
Motor and the transmission are Well functioning Economic Good value Yaris IA
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2013 Toyota Yaris on Apr 14, 2023
Great sporty vehicle. Very responsive with tight steering and pep. Nice gas mileage. Good option for small economy car. Very comfortable for 4 adults and it has excellent visibility.
Anthony F
Reviewed a 2007 Toyota S Sedan on Mar 20, 2008
Perfect everyday car! Accelerates quite decently and handles nicely with stocked tires and even better with custom tires. Very Gas efficient and 5 bucks it will serious get you somewhere!
Tasha J
Reviewed a 2017 Toyota Yaris on Nov 1, 2022
I love my toyota yaris, fin to drive, great gas mileage
Toyota Yaris Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| LE Sedan FWD | $16,650 |
| LE Hatchback FWD | $17,750 |
| L Sedan FWD | $15,650 |
| XLE Hatchback FWD | $18,750 |
| XLE Sedan FWD | $18,750 |
| FWD | -- |
| Sedan FWD | -- |
Toyota Yaris Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Toyota Yaris prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota Yaris Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2018 model year is priced above the starting MSRP by +3.4%, indicating strong demand for this vintage.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2010 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -51.6%, reflecting a significant drop in value over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Notably, the 2012 model year shows an exceptional average price of $26,497 CAD, which is +87.7% above its starting MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $15,650 CAD | $15,647 CAD | +0.0% |
| 2019 | $15,600 CAD | $13,473 CAD | -13.6% |
| 2018 | $15,635 CAD | $16,168 CAD | +3.4% |
| 2017 | $15,250 CAD | $12,594 CAD | -17.4% |
| 2016 | $14,895 CAD | $12,391 CAD | -16.8% |
| 2015 | $14,845 CAD | $10,636 CAD | -28.4% |
| 2014 | $14,430 CAD | $9,659 CAD | -33.1% |
| 2013 | $14,370 CAD | $9,073 CAD | -36.9% |
| 2012 | $14,115 CAD | $26,497 CAD | +87.7% |
| 2011 | $13,155 CAD | $10,591 CAD | -19.5% |
| 2010 | $12,605 CAD | $6,100 CAD | -51.6% |
| 2009 | $12,205 CAD | $6,950 CAD | -43.1% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Edmonton, AB has the highest average price at $17,999 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Yaris.
- Best Value: Calgary, AB offers the lowest average price at $9,206 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 56 listings, suggesting a stable market presence and diverse options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 56 | $11,990 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 55 | $12,360 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 31 | $14,050 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 30 | $14,210 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 25 | $11,268 CAD |
| London, ON | 21 | $14,447 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 6 | $9,206 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 3 | $17,999 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE Hatchback FWD trim has the highest number of listings at 4, indicating its popularity among buyers.
- Premium Spread: The XLE Hatchback FWD and XLE Sedan FWD trims are priced equally at $18,750 CAD, suggesting a premium for additional features without a price difference.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed feature a FWD drivetrain, which may appeal to consumers seeking efficiency and ease of handling.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE Hatchback FWD | 4 | $17,750 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 106 hp I4 |
| XLE Hatchback FWD | 2 | $18,750 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 106 hp I4 |
| XLE Sedan FWD | 2 | $18,750 CAD | FWD | 1.5L 106 hp I4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.




