Used Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearSaskatoon, SK
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,015
- Stock #:
- 8384A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV3SC518343


Sponsored by Saskatoon Motor Products
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
54,015 km
$39,897
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,655
- Stock #:
- 8387A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV2SC505387

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
59,655 km
$39,701
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 124,336
- Stock #:
- 91004
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV9NC285282

Sponsored Listing
2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
124,336 km
$31,398
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 133,503
- Stock #:
- 05123
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV4KC045030

2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
133,503 km
$29,181
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Magnetic Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,907
- Stock #:
- LR50104
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8SC561087

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
18,907 km
$44,476
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 122,000
- Stock #:
- 6335-68A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7KC058277

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
122,000 km
$26,599
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,178
- Stock #:
- 25P7415
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV8SC517415

-$885
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
58,178 km
$35,880
$36,045
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,088
- Stock #:
- 25P2808
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV3SC532808

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
56,088 km
$36,045
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 215,280
- Stock #:
- 26P4416A
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV0MW206767

-$985
2021 Toyota RAV4
Trail AWD
215,280 km
$25,980
$25,516
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Magnetic Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,916
- Stock #:
- LR50090
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9SC535579

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
22,916 km
$46,496
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 161,045
- Stock #:
- 175351
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV1MC155638

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
161,045 km
$30,401
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,003
- Stock #:
- TU0352
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV7RC432219

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
54,003 km
$36,406
- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 208,111
- Stock #:
- L27079B
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREVXEW215581

2014 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
208,111 km
$16,394
Recommended model year:
2024 Toyota RAV4
Shop 2024 Toyota RAV4 »With 117 currently listed for sale and an average price of $38,957 CAD, 32.5% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,307
- Stock #:
- 24P0615
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV7RC470615

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
49,307 km
$36,540
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 151,267
- Stock #:
- 248894-A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV0NW248894

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
151,267 km
$27,701
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,200
- Stock #:
- 24P6325
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV6RC476325

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
58,200 km
$35,940
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,762
- Stock #:
- ST-926A
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV9MC201985

-$3,000
2021 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
72,762 km
$39,306
$37,088
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,582
- Stock #:
- P6777
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV4SC516777

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
46,582 km
$39,255
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 135,882
- Stock #:
- 61288
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV3KW061904

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
135,882 km
$27,729
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,372
- Stock #:
- 261290
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV1SW502617

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
62,372 km
$45,645
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,721
- Stock #:
- 558848
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4SC558848

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
26,721 km
$44,386
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,852
- Stock #:
- 559012
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0SC559012

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
23,852 km
$44,386
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,148
- Stock #:
- 8383A
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFVXSC510577

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
57,148 km
$39,788
How much does the Toyota RAV4 cost in today's market?
Used Toyota RAV4 prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,691 CAD | $39,999 CAD – $43,297 CAD |
| 2024 | $37,025 CAD | $36,287 CAD – $38,891 CAD |
| 2023 | $34,994 CAD | $34,518 CAD – $36,011 CAD |
| 2022 | $32,204 CAD | $32,192 CAD – $34,176 CAD |
| 2021 | $30,245 CAD | $30,144 CAD – $31,557 CAD |
| 2020 | $28,168 CAD | $28,094 CAD – $30,224 CAD |
| 2019 | $26,695 CAD | $26,561 CAD – $29,035 CAD |
| 2018 | $21,121 CAD | $20,837 CAD – $23,439 CAD |
| 2017 | $19,528 CAD | $19,142 CAD – $20,765 CAD |
| 2016 | $17,867 CAD | $17,416 CAD – $18,971 CAD |
| 2015 | $15,890 CAD | $15,559 CAD – $17,024 CAD |
| 2014 | $13,934 CAD | $13,915 CAD – $15,689 CAD |
The Toyota RAV4's current nationwide average price is $30,477 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $29,348 CAD. That puts the model's recent pricing in a fairly tight band, which can make timing your purchase a little easier.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the Toyota RAV4 is a strong used buy if you want a practical, dependable crossover with broad appeal.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.5/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the RAV4 for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Comfort and everyday practicality also come up often, along with a smooth ride and strong value for money.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2022 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are that some recent versions can feel noisy or plain inside, and a few years are described as less engaging to drive. Even so, the RAV4's mix of usefulness, efficiency, and long-term dependability keeps it near the top of many shoppers' lists.
28.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Toyota RAV4 models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently point to the RAV4's reliability, practicality, and low-hassle ownership experience. Across the model years in the data, it also earns praise for comfort, fuel efficiency, and everyday usability.
- Owners rate the Toyota RAV4 between 4.43 and 4.88 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, that combination suggests a strong long-term ownership profile, especially if you choose a well-kept example with a clear service history.
What should I look for when buying a used Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid will save you $720 in fuel costs annually and $3,600 over five years compared to the base 2025 RAV4 AWD; Natural Resources Canada rates the 2026 RAV4 at 5.5 litres per 100 kilometres combined for the base LE trim, 5.7 L/100 km combined for the XLE, 5.8 L/100 km combined for the XSE and Limited, and 6.2 L/100 km combined for the Woodland.
- Infotainment: A new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen highlight the fresh tech loaded into the RAV4, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard.
Which Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers these trims:
- LE: The entry point brings the standard hybrid powertrain, 17-inch alloy wheels, push-button start, cloth upholstery, heated and manually adjustable seats, and the standard screens; it suits buyers who want the core RAV4 formula at the lowest price.
- XLE: This adds 18-inch wheels, a power driver’s seat, and five USB ports, making it the best-value trim for many shoppers who want a stronger equipment mix without moving too far up the range.
- Woodland: The rugged Woodland trim adds all-terrain tires on 18-inch wheels, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch rated at 1,587 kilograms, and small rectangular fog lights from Rigid Industries.
- XSE: The XSE brings the sportier look and can be paired with a Technology package that adds a panoramic sunroof, the low-profile shifter, and extra driver assistance technologies such as lane change assist and traffic jam assist.
- Limited: The top trim adds a slimmer electric shifter, paddle shifters that mimic eight gear shifts, and 45-watt USB-C ports.
What Toyota RAV4 do most buyers choose?
The Toyota RAV4 years with the most listings are 2024, 2025, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 969 | 33.2% |
| 2025 | 827 | 34.1% |
| 2022 | 817 | 28.3% |
| 2023 | 806 | 30.4% |
| 2021 | 727 | 29.3% |
| 2020 | 682 | 29.5% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they offer a strong mix of newer features, broad availability, and pricing that still sits below brand-new inventory. More listings also give you more room to compare trims, colours, and equipment.
What is the Toyota RAV4's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $21,121 CAD | −9.74% |
| 2019 | $26,695 CAD | −7.57% |
| 2020 | $28,168 CAD | −6.8% |
| 2015 | $15,890 CAD | −6.66% |
| 2025 | $40,691 CAD | −5.82% |
| 2022 | $32,204 CAD | −5.77% |
| 2014 | $13,934 CAD | −5.51% |
| 2024 | $37,025 CAD | −4.8% |
| 2021 | $30,245 CAD | −4.0% |
| 2023 | $34,994 CAD | −2.68% |
| 2016 | $17,867 CAD | −2.12% |
| 2017 | $19,528 CAD | −0.39% |
Most model years are down year over year, which is good news if you're shopping used and want prices that have softened. The largest drops are concentrated in older and newer years alike, while a few recent models are falling more gradually.
The 2017 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2017, 2016, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Toyota RAV4 safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2024: 5/10
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 9/10
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 9/10
- 2019: 9/10
- 2015: 6/10
Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard.
For the safest used buy, the 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023 models all post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Toyota RAV4 now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −5.82% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −4.8%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 34.1% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 33.2%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $37,025 CAD. The Toyota RAV4 offers a practical, roomy, and dependable crossover character that has made it a long-running favourite with Canadian shoppers.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The RAV4 has a beefier and a slightly more efficient hybrid system than its predecessor, with a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine and three electric motors generating a combined 236 horsepower, and Natural Resources Canada rates it at 5.5 litres per 100 kilometres combined for the base LE trim.
- Tech: A new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced 10.5-inch touchscreen highlight the fresh tech loaded into the RAV4, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard.
- Safety: Every 2026 RAV4 comes with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard, and the system adds a wider camera view, broader radar detection, and an enhanced rearview camera with guidelines.
- Starting price: Canadian pricing for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 starts at $40,622 for the base LE grade.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.5 Overall rating
Customers say
The Toyota RAV4 has received high praise over the years for its reliability, spacious interior, and fuel efficiency. Owners appreciate the comfortable ride and the practicality of the vehicle, making it suitable for families and daily use. However, some drivers have expressed concerns about engine power, ride quality, and the lack of modern features in certain models. The overall value for money is often highlighted, but the price points and some interior quality have been noted as drawbacks across different generations.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Michele C
Reviewed a 2022 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 8, 2026
This was a sharp looking car except when I saw it in person! There were 2 large dents on the passenger side of the car along with deep scratches all over the hood! The online pictures do not reflect this at all. We didn’t even ask to look at the inside or test drive it for this reason.
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Shaakira G
Reviewed a 2013 Toyota RAV4 on Jan 7, 2025
This 2013 Toyota RAV4 is a dependable and practical compact SUV, known for its reliability and spacious interior.
Cally G
Reviewed a 2011 Toyota Base 4WD on Jan 21, 2026
Toyota Rav4 was in great shape, brand new tires, brand new brakes, no body damage. Looks brand new!
Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| XSE Technology AWD | -- |
| XLE Premium AWD | $37,500 |
| Woodland AWD | $39,900 |
| Limited AWD | $43,300 |
| XSE AWD | $41,300 |
| LE AWD | $33,300 |
| XLE AWD | -- |
Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsToyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Saskatoon, SK Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $55,767 CAD, indicating a 74.8% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2020 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -11.4%, suggesting a potential opportunity for budget-conscious buyers.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year, priced at an average of $30,429 CAD, offers a modest premium of 12.8% over its MSRP, making it a compelling option for value seekers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $55,767 CAD | +74.8% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $44,268 CAD | +48.6% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $39,669 CAD | +38.3% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $39,995 CAD | +41.5% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $30,429 CAD | +12.8% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $35,245 CAD | +33.8% |
| 2020 | $25,950 CAD | $22,993 CAD | -11.4% |
| 2019 | $25,650 CAD | $30,506 CAD | +18.9% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $24,998 CAD | +1.4% |
| 2017 | $24,410 CAD | $29,995 CAD | +22.9% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Saskatoon, SK
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Moose Jaw, SK has the highest average price at $39,690 CAD, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: Lloydminster, SK offers the lowest average price at $27,326 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Leduc, AB leads with 255 listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Leduc, AB | 255 | $35,034 CAD |
| Sherwood Park, AB | 253 | $35,034 CAD |
| Sturgeon County, AB | 253 | $35,034 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 252 | $35,034 CAD |
| Lloydminster, SK | 186 | $27,326 CAD |
| Medicine Hat, AB | 184 | $35,098 CAD |
| Moose Jaw, SK | 165 | $39,690 CAD |
| Prince Albert, SK | 163 | $33,275 CAD |
| Red Deer, AB | 162 | $35,468 CAD |
| Regina, SK | 161 | $39,690 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE AWD trim is the most popular with 82 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $43,300 CAD, shows a significant premium compared to the LE FWD at $31,900 CAD, highlighting a $11,400 CAD difference for added features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine configuration, suggesting that drivetrain choice does not significantly impact pricing across the board.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 82 | $33,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 16 | $43,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 5 | $31,900 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 2 | $37,500 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 4 | $36,100 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Woodland AWD | 1 | $39,900 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
CarGurus recommends the 2024 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 117 currently listed for sale and an average price of $38,957 CAD, 32.5% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles with Canadians, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. That popularity makes sense given the RAV4’s long role in the crossover segment, and the 2024 model continues to offer a broad range of drivetrains, including gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid options. It is also available in trim levels that span basic, sporty, rugged, and upscale, which helps it appeal to a wide range of buyers looking for a compact SUV that can be tailored to different priorities.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 especially appealing is its practical, dependable character. The current generation was last redesigned in 2019, and the model is nearing the end of its run, but it still offers the kind of roomy, useful packaging many shoppers want. Toyota’s reputation for reliability is a major draw, and the RAV4 also brings plenty of utility and generous ownership perks. For buyers who value long-term usefulness over excitement, it remains a sensible choice.
There are trade-offs, though. The 2024 RAV4 is described as noisy and dull to drive, and its safety ratings are unimpressive. Even so, for shoppers who want a compact SUV that is practical, versatile, and likely to serve them well for a long time, it remains a strong contender.
Other model years to consider
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $22,993 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.5%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 48
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $44,930 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.6%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 104
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $39,995 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 22.8%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 79
Similar models to consider
- Honda CR-V
- Average price: $29,154 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.8%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 133
- Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $32,294 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 16.5%
- User rating: 4.76 / 5
- Total listings: 115
- Subaru Forester
- Average price: $31,438 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.1%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 53
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.