Used GMC Canyon for Sale nearNapanee, ON
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,250
- Stock #:
- DCP122620
- VIN:
- 1GTP6CE18J1122620


Sponsored by Car Deals Direct
2018 GMC Canyon
All Terrain Crew Cab 4WD with Cloth
102,250 km
$25,998
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,688
- Stock #:
- 311253U
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DEK7R1311253

Sponsored Listing
2024 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
29,688 km
$50,433
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,540
- Stock #:
- 26-1308A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DEK1P1189292

Sponsored Listing
2023 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
86,540 km
$45,499
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,541
- Stock #:
- STK219700
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN8N1219700

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
61,541 km
$35,900
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,100
- Stock #:
- DCB6E8
- VIN:
- 1GTG6EEN9M1263912

2021 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
87,100 km
$31,990
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,243
- Stock #:
- 2106832A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DEK2R1110084

-$1,000
2024 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
46,243 km
$48,995
$47,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,688
- Stock #:
- 311253U
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DEK7R1311253

2024 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
29,688 km
$50,433
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,580
- Stock #:
- T1312684A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DEK1R1225257

2024 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
29,580 km
$49,995
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,000
- Stock #:
- 2608822
- VIN:
- 1GTG6FEN0N1113154

2022 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD with Leather
40,000 km
$29,900
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,246
- Stock #:
- N17351
- VIN:
- 1GTP6BEK5R1269573

2024 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
18,246 km
$45,921
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 155,674
- Stock #:
- 2026351AA
- VIN:
- 1GTG6DEN1H1202229

2017 GMC Canyon
SLT Crew Cab 4WD
155,674 km
$21,449
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 67,584
- Stock #:
- 26153A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6FEK0R1146786

-$2,500
2024 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
67,584 km
$52,495
$49,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 14 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,300
- Stock #:
- 165758
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK5S1165758

2025 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
34,300 km
$47,999
Recommended model year:
2023 GMC Canyon
Shop 2023 GMC Canyon »With 199 currently listed for sale and an average price of $48,603 CAD, 33.2% of 2023 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Canyon 4.6 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,611
- Stock #:
- 460845
- VIN:
- 1GTP6BEK3P1163216

2023 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
106,611 km
$39,159
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,145
- Stock #:
- 26-771A
- VIN:
- 1GTP2BEK6S1185506

-$1,000
2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
21,145 km
$49,988
$49,612
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,685
- Stock #:
- 460829
- VIN:
- 1GTP6BEK2P1183215

2023 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
98,685 km
$39,559
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,035
- Stock #:
- DA1149A
- VIN:
- 1GTP6BEK3R1215074

2024 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
17,035 km
$47,257
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 141,664
- Stock #:
- M-4365C
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN0N1204365

2022 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
141,664 km
$32,436
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,643
- Stock #:
- GCB244602
- VIN:
- 1GTP6BEK7R1124602

-$1,000
2024 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
42,643 km
$45,624
$44,624
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 12 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,986
- Stock #:
- 261347
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CENXK1280980

2019 GMC Canyon
SLE Crew Cab 4WD
105,986 km
$26,947
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Unknown
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,472
- Stock #:
- 1767
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CENXM1126322

2021 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
59,472 km
$35,900
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 308 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 13 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,988
- Stock #:
- 260188B
- VIN:
- 1GTG6CEN7M1256803

2021 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
101,988 km
$33,000
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 181 hp 2.8L I4 Diesel
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 110,117
- Stock #:
- TB080338D
- VIN:
- 1GTP6DE15J1263232

Sponsored Listing
2018 GMC Canyon
All Terrain Crew Cab 4WD with Leather
110,117 km
$28,480
How much does the GMC Canyon cost in today's market?
Used GMC Canyon prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,295 CAD | $54,295 CAD – $58,786 CAD |
| 2024 | $51,406 CAD | $51,406 CAD – $54,940 CAD |
| 2023 | $48,564 CAD | $48,424 CAD – $51,711 CAD |
| 2022 | $37,245 CAD | $37,089 CAD – $40,664 CAD |
| 2021 | $34,490 CAD | $34,371 CAD – $39,541 CAD |
| 2020 | $29,704 CAD | $29,697 CAD – $34,350 CAD |
| 2019 | $26,301 CAD | $26,293 CAD – $33,940 CAD |
| 2018 | $25,349 CAD | $25,349 CAD – $28,908 CAD |
| 2017 | $22,705 CAD | $22,587 CAD – $28,034 CAD |
| 2016 | $20,187 CAD | $20,120 CAD – $23,484 CAD |
| 2015 | $16,470 CAD | $14,016 CAD – $20,668 CAD |
The GMC Canyon's current nationwide average price is $40,756 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $37,982 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the GMC Canyon a good car?
Yes — the GMC Canyon is a strong used-truck choice if you want a midsize pickup with a more upscale feel, useful capability, and broad appeal across generations. The all-generations owner rating is 4.29/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Canyon for its stylish design, comfortable interiors, and strong performance. Across the model years, the truck also earns repeat praise for its easy driving character and well-equipped cabin, which helps it feel more premium than many rivals.
Expert reviews rate the 2023 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs that show up in recent expert reviews are poor fuel economy, a cramped back seat, and weak value for money. Even so, the Canyon remains appealing if you want a compact-to-midsize truck with a distinctive look and a more refined personality than many alternatives.
29.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are GMC Canyon models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently praise the GMC Canyon for its comfortable ride, strong performance, and upscale cabin feel. Across the model years, it also earns positive feedback for its easy driving character and solid feature content.
- Owners rate the GMC Canyon between 3.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example and checking service history carefully, especially on higher-mileage trucks.
What should I look for when buying a used GMC Canyon?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The 2026 Canyon’s Natural Resources Canada-rated fuel economy is 14 litres per 100 kilometres combined, and the test truck returned 14.3 L/100 km on a mountainous loop during light rain.
- Infotainment: The 2026 Canyon includes an 11-inch digital driver display and an 11.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Google built-in technology, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Which GMC Canyon trim should I buy?
The 2026 GMC Canyon offers these trims:
- Elevation: The entry trim gives you the Canyon’s standard turbocharged 2.7-litre engine, eight-speed automatic, standard 4WD in Canada, and the core digital display and infotainment setup. It suits you if you want the Canyon’s capability and tech in the most straightforward package.
- AT4: This is the best-value trim if you want a more adventurous setup, with the Canyon’s off-road suspension, lifted stance, and added trail-focused hardware. It adds a stronger off-road personality while keeping the truck’s upscale feel.
- Denali: Choose this trim if you want the most luxurious cabin treatment, with richer materials and a more premium presentation. It suits buyers who want the Canyon’s capability with a more polished interior.
- AT4X: This is the most capable off-road version, with Multimatic DSSV dampers, mud-terrain tyres, electronic locking front and rear differentials, hill descent control, and 27.2 centimetres of ground clearance. It is the right pick if off-road hardware is your priority.
What GMC Canyon do most buyers choose?
The GMC Canyon years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 199 | 34.7% |
| 2024 | 187 | 35.3% |
| 2025 | 172 | 34.9% |
| 2022 | 117 | 27.4% |
| 2021 | 91 | 28.6% |
| 2018 | 79 | 24.1% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the most popular because they give you the broadest mix of availability, pricing, and deal opportunities. They also sit close to the current generation, which helps them appeal to shoppers who want newer tech and a more modern cabin.
What is the GMC Canyon's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $26,301 CAD | −21.65% |
| 2015 | $16,470 CAD | −15.12% |
| 2017 | $22,705 CAD | −15.03% |
| 2021 | $34,490 CAD | −12.49% |
| 2018 | $25,349 CAD | −11.23% |
| 2016 | $20,187 CAD | −9.44% |
| 2020 | $29,704 CAD | −9.14% |
| 2022 | $37,245 CAD | −8.41% |
| 2025 | $54,295 CAD | −7.38% |
| 2024 | $51,406 CAD | −6.43% |
| 2023 | $48,564 CAD | −4.98% |
Most Canyon model years are down year over year, which is good news if you are shopping used and want to benefit from softer pricing. The largest drops are concentrated in older model years, while newer ones are falling more slowly. That pattern suggests the most recent trucks are retaining value better than the rest of the lineup.
The 2023, 2024, and 2025 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the GMC Canyon safe?
- 2026: 4/10
- 2024: 7/10
- 2023: 6/10
- 2022: 4/10
- 2021: 8/10
For the safest used buy, the 2021 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used GMC Canyon now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −7.38% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −6.43%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 34.9% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 35.3%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $48,564 CAD. The GMC Canyon offers a distinctive blend of upscale styling, comfortable cabin feel, and everyday usability that makes it easy to live with.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: GMC equips the Canyon with a capable turbocharged 2.7-litre four-cylinder engine generating 310 horsepower and 430 pound-feet of torque, and our AT4X’s Natural Resources Canada-rated 14 litres per 100 kilometres combined is on par with a full-size GMC Sierra with 4WD and a V8 engine.
- Tech: The Canyon includes a standard 11-inch digital driver display and an 11.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Google built-in technology, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Safety: Every 2026 Canyon comes with a suite of safety and driver assistance features that includes forward collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, blind spot monitors with trailer coverage, rear cross-traffic alert with rear automatic braking, rear parking sensors, and automatic high-beam headlights.
- Starting price: The 2026 Canyon has a lofty starting price of $72,243 CAD for the top-shelf AT4X test truck.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.3 Overall rating
Customers say
The GMC Canyon is a midsize truck that has garnered positive feedback for its stylish design, comfortable interiors, and strong performance across various model years. Owners appreciate its luxurious features, smooth handling, and good towing capacity, making it suitable for both daily driving and off-road adventures. However, some drivers feel the price can be steep, and there have been criticisms regarding engine power, ride quality, and limited rear seat space. Overall, many find it a great option for those seeking a capable and comfortable truck.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Pamela S
Reviewed a 2016 GMC Canyon on Jul 3, 2025
Truck was totaled by another driver hitting me and every airbag deployed all around and saved my life
Doug R
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Crew Cab RWD on Nov 30, 2024
Over all, very nice midsized truck. All the features I need in a truck. My only complaint, is they call it a crew cab. If your crew is a couple small children, your ok. But most grown adults are not fitting in back seat.
David K
Reviewed a 2017 GMC Canyon on Apr 10, 2025
Very nice, even with all the miles on it. It's a very solid pickup. Was taken care of by the previous owners.
Josh B
Reviewed a 2026 GMC Elevation Crew Cab 4WD on Dec 11, 2025
The truck met all the features I wanted. I do think it was a reasonable price for a 2026 AT4. I can't say that it's missing anything, because this is the truck I wanted.
GMC Canyon Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| AT4 Crew Cab 4WD | $45,500 |
| AT4X Crew Cab 4WD | $57,300 |
| Denali Crew Cab 4WD | $53,300 |
| Elevation Crew Cab 4WD | $42,200 |
| Elevation Crew Cab RWD | $38,900 |
GMC Canyon Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of GMC Canyon prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsGMC Canyon Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows an average price of $45,840 CAD, reflecting a 17.8% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -11.8%, indicating a significant drop in value compared to its original price.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: A total of nine years are priced above their starting MSRP, highlighting sustained demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $38,900 CAD | $45,840 CAD | +17.8% |
| 2025 | $38,400 CAD | $41,977 CAD | +9.3% |
| 2024 | $36,000 CAD | $40,712 CAD | +13.1% |
| 2023 | $36,900 CAD | $38,672 CAD | +4.8% |
| 2022 | $26,800 CAD | $29,844 CAD | +11.4% |
| 2021 | $26,800 CAD | $28,040 CAD | +4.6% |
| 2020 | $22,200 CAD | $25,219 CAD | +13.6% |
| 2019 | $22,200 CAD | $23,536 CAD | +6.0% |
| 2018 | $21,100 CAD | $21,838 CAD | +3.5% |
| 2017 | $20,885 CAD | $19,815 CAD | -5.1% |
| 2016 | $20,940 CAD | $18,474 CAD | -11.8% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Edmonton, AB has the highest average price at $43,096 CAD, indicating strong demand in that region.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $30,098 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 96 listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 96 | $37,133 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 81 | $35,873 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 77 | $43,096 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 72 | $30,098 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 72 | $40,457 CAD |
| London, ON | 67 | $42,544 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 56 | $34,920 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 47 | $39,988 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 45 | $36,718 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 26 | $35,891 CAD |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
CarGurus recommends the 2023 GMC Canyon

Summary
With 199 currently listed for sale and an average price of $48,603 CAD, 33.2% of 2023 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 GMC Canyon 4.6 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2023 GMC Canyon stands out as a redesigned next-generation midsize truck that aims to deliver a more upscale experience than before. It is once again based on the Chevrolet Colorado, sharing the body-on-frame platform, powertrain, and tech features, but GMC has also skipped some of the Chevy’s entry-level features. That positioning helps explain why the Canyon can feel more premium, even if it also pushes the out-the-door price higher.
For 2023, GMC keeps the familiar Elevation, Denali, and AT4 grades and adds the Canyon AT4X, which is tuned for greater off-road capability. The truck’s strengths are clear: it offers a powerful engine, a comfortable ride, and impressive technology. Buyers looking for a midsize pickup with a more luxurious feel will likely appreciate that combination, especially in a model that is meant to sit above the Colorado.
There are trade-offs, though. Advanced safety features are not standard, value for money is a weak point, and there are fewer available configurations than before. Even so, the 2023 Canyon’s blend of comfort, technology, and added off-road ambition makes it distinctive in the midsize truck segment.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $54,395 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.3%
- Total listings: 172
- 2021 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $34,400 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.9%
- User rating: 4.25 / 5
- Total listings: 90
- 2019 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $26,331 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.3%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 75
Similar models to consider
- Chevrolet Colorado
- Average price: $37,637 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.9%
- User rating: 4.24 / 5
- Total listings: 537
- Toyota Tacoma
- Average price: $45,031 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.7%
- User rating: 4.53 / 5
- Total listings: 988
- Ford Ranger
- Average price: $37,661 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.0%
- User rating: 4.31 / 5
- Total listings: 383
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Small Trucks Available in Canada in 2026
For many Canadians, small pickup trucks make a lot of sense. If recent sales figures and automaker investment are any indication, they’re having a major renaissance.

The Cheapest New Pickup Trucks in Canada for 2026
We round up the cheapest new pick-up trucks on sale in Canada today, including the Ford Maverick, Toyota Tacoma and Chevrolet Colorado.

2026 GMC Canyon: Price, Specs and Release Date
The GMC Canyon is one of two trucks General Motors offers in the segment, and it features a powerful turbocharged engine, capable off-road configurations, and luxurious top trims.