New & Used 2026 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearGloucester, ON
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 355
- Stock #:
- H3521
- VIN:
- 2T36CRAVXTC021083


Sponsored by Carloft - Orleans/Ottawa
2026 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
355 km
$49,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,409
- Stock #:
- P2974
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV5SC517596

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
60,409 km
$36,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,303
- Stock #:
- 19-U6148
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV3SC497767

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
59,303 km
$33,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray (Magnetic Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,907
- Stock #:
- LR50104
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8SC561087

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
18,907 km
$40,752
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,303
- Stock #:
- 19-U6148
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV3SC497767

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
59,303 km
$33,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,492
- Stock #:
- 19-U6150
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV6SC526596

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
57,492 km
$33,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White (0040 BLANC)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 46,596
- Stock #:
- TWD313
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV4SC504479

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
46,596 km
$35,990
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,065
- Stock #:
- K1620
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9SW496166

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
29,065 km
$39,905
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10,076
- Stock #:
- HH-2135
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV6SC559808

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
10,076 km
$37,995
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,006
- Stock #:
- K1634
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV6SC544093

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
22,006 km
$40,605
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,709
- Stock #:
- T1484A
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0SC505144

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
16,709 km
$40,422
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,464
- Stock #:
- LR50133
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7SC540389

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
24,464 km
$42,069
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,427
- Stock #:
- H5849
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV0SC542131

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
33,427 km
$38,605
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 Toyota RAV4
With 120 currently listed for sale and an average price of $51,958 CAD, 26.7% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,839
- Stock #:
- H5841
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9SC525733

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
32,839 km
$39,605
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,476
- Stock #:
- H5847
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV9SC548543

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
25,476 km
$39,305
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,301
- Stock #:
- H5804
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV8SC549697

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
22,301 km
$39,505
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,423
- Stock #:
- LP01734
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV1SC501734

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
29,423 km
$40,185
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,825
- Stock #:
- K1618
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV2SC536153

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
27,825 km
$40,205
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,848
- Stock #:
- LR50088
- VIN:
- 2T3R1RFV7SC493154

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
53,848 km
$38,496
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,961
- Stock #:
- P3359
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV8SC499269

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
50,961 km
$34,999
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,372
- Stock #:
- 261290
- VIN:
- 2T3D1RFV1SW502617

2025 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
62,372 km
$40,892
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,636
- Stock #:
- 19-U6151
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV4SC519291

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
73,636 km
$33,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 50,961
- Stock #:
- P3359
- VIN:
- 2T3B1RFV8SC499269

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
50,961 km
$34,999
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 120 currently listed for sale and an average price of $51,958 CAD, 26.7% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 6.83 / 10.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 arrives redesigned with more power and greater efficiency, and it builds on that formula with a standard hybrid drivetrain. Toyota also gives it three distinct design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels, so buyers have a wider range of looks and configurations to choose from. The result is a compact SUV that aims to keep its bestselling appeal by offering more standard features and a quicker operating system.
Its strongest appeal is the combination of efficiency and updated technology. The hybrid setup can deliver fuel consumption as low as 5.5 L/100 km combined, which should make it attractive to shoppers who want lower running costs without giving up mainstream SUV practicality. The updated tech and broader improvements help the 2026 Toyota RAV4 feel more modern, but it is not without drawbacks: the trim structure may be confusing, and its size has not kept up with rivals.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $35,980 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 22.5%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 244
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $25,930 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.7%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 158
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $35,904 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.1%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 199
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $45,732 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 12.6%
- Total listings: 103
- 2026 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $37,289 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.5%
- Total listings: 144
- 2026 Subaru Forester
- Average price: $39,275 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 11.1%
- Total listings: 45
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| XSE Technology AWD | -- |
| XLE Premium AWD | $37,500 |
| Woodland AWD | $39,900 |
| Limited AWD | $43,300 |
| XSE AWD | $41,300 |
| LE AWD | $33,300 |
| XLE AWD | -- |
2026 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Gloucester, ON Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Gloucester, ON
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Gatineau, QC market leads with an average price of $51,958 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this area.
- Best Value: The Gatineau, QC market also shows the lowest price at $51,958 CAD, suggesting a stable pricing environment across listings.
- Inventory Drives Stability: With 128 listings, Gatineau, QC has the most inventory, contributing to consistent pricing dynamics.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Gatineau, QC | 128 | $51,958 CAD |
| Cornwall, ON | 123 | $51,958 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 120 | $51,958 CAD |
| Nepean, ON | 120 | $51,958 CAD |
| Vernon, ON | 120 | $51,958 CAD |
| Kanata, ON | 119 | $51,958 CAD |
| Smiths Falls, ON | 119 | $51,958 CAD |
| Brockville, ON | 119 | $51,958 CAD |
| Orleans, ON | 115 | $51,958 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LE AWD trim dominates with 161 listings, reflecting strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $43,300 CAD, shows a significant premium over the LE AWD, indicating a market for higher-end features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are available with AWD, which may enhance their appeal in regions with variable weather conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 161 | $33,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| Limited AWD | 48 | $43,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| LE FWD | 27 | $31,900 CAD | FWD | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XLE Premium AWD | 12 | $37,500 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| SE AWD | 15 | $36,100 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
| XSE AWD | 4 | $41,300 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 236 hp I4 Hybrid |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands an average price of $51,958 CAD, reflecting a 62.9% premium over its starting MSRP of $31,900 CAD.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -28.2%, indicating a significant drop in value as it ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2021 model year shows a modest average price of $28,626 CAD, making it a potential sweet spot for value-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 CAD | $51,958 CAD | +62.9% |
| 2025 | $29,800 CAD | $38,625 CAD | +29.6% |
| 2024 | $28,675 CAD | $35,980 CAD | +25.5% |
| 2023 | $28,275 CAD | $35,662 CAD | +26.1% |
| 2022 | $26,975 CAD | $31,659 CAD | +17.4% |
| 2021 | $26,350 CAD | $28,626 CAD | +8.6% |
| 2020 | $25,950 CAD | $25,930 CAD | -0.1% |
| 2019 | $25,650 CAD | $27,881 CAD | +8.7% |
| 2018 | $24,660 CAD | $19,161 CAD | -22.3% |
| 2017 | $24,410 CAD | $20,653 CAD | -15.4% |
| 2016 | $24,350 CAD | $17,962 CAD | -26.2% |
| 2015 | $23,680 CAD | $16,995 CAD | -28.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 earns an 6.83/10 expert rating. The model scores 7/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, Cost effectiveness, Technology, and Safety.
Toyota’s redesign gives you a more modern compact SUV with a standard hybrid drivetrain, more standard features, and a quicker operating system. It also broadens the lineup with three design themes, two powertrain and drivetrain options, and five trim levels, so you can choose a version that fits your priorities more closely.
The trade-offs are that the trim structure may be confusing and the RAV4’s size has not kept up with rivals. Even so, the 2026 update strengthens the formula that has made the RAV4 a bestseller.
With 39.6% of listings priced as good or great deals, there’s still a meaningful amount of market availability for shoppers who want one.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is presented as a familiar, mainstream SUV with a standard hybrid setup and a historically strong safety record. Toyota says the redesign should improve responsiveness and detection at night, and the updated hybrid system is described as smoother than before.
The powertrain content also points to a more refined driving experience, with the handoff from motor to engine being hardly noticeable in most situations and only a small amount of wind noise when cruising. Toyota’s updated operating system and broader improvements suggest a vehicle that is meant to feel more polished and easier to live with over time.
If you’re buying used, the main long-term ownership risk is that you’ll want to verify the condition of the hybrid system, electronics, and any higher-grade equipment, since the model’s appeal depends heavily on those updated components.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base LE is the most stripped-back version, while higher trims add features such as a power driver’s seat, a panoramic sunroof, LED fog lamps, a low-profile shifter, and extra driver-assistance technologies. The base trim also uses 15-watt USB-C charging, while top trims get 45-watt USB-C ports.
- Powertrain: You get a 2.5-litre four-cylinder engine with three electric motors and standard AWD through a CVT. The hybrid system is tuned for smoother operation and better efficiency, and the Woodland trim adds all-terrain tires and extra ground clearance.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard, with automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane departure alert and lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, an emergency stop system, safe exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera. A driver attention monitor is available on higher grades.
- Infotainment: Standard equipment includes a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota’s Arene operating system. A 12.9-inch touchscreen is reserved for top trims.
- Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada rates the base LE at 5.5 L/100 km combined, the XLE at 5.7 L/100 km combined, the XSE and Limited at 5.8 L/100 km combined, and the Woodland at 6.2 L/100 km combined.
Which 2026 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 5 trim levels: LE, XLE, Woodland, XSE, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, and it already gives you the standard hybrid drivetrain, AWD, the 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, the 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0. It’s the value play if you want the core RAV4 experience without chasing extras.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many buyers because it adds 18-inch wheels, a power driver’s seat, and five USB ports, while still staying below the more expensive specialty trims. If you want a better-equipped daily driver, this is the one to target.
- Woodland: Choose this if you want the Rugged look and the extra hardware that comes with it, including all-terrain tires, a roof rack with cross bars, a tow hitch, and slightly more ground clearance. It’s the pick for buyers who value the style and utility package.
- XSE: This trim moves you up to a more premium-feeling setup and can be paired with a Technology package that adds a panoramic sunroof, the low-profile shifter, and extra driver-assistance technologies such as lane change assist and traffic jam assist.
- Limited: This is the top trim, and it brings the most upscale cabin treatment, including the slimmer electric shifter and the larger available touchscreen. It suits you if you want the most feature-rich RAV4.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard across the lineup, so you don’t need to move up a trim just to get the core safety suite.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully without expecting a deep bargain on every listing.
- Deal availability: 39.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 515 listings available.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has not yet been crash-tested by IIHS or NHTSA, so there isn’t a current official crash-test result to cite for this model year.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard, and it includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane departure alert with lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, an emergency stop system, safe exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera. A driver attention monitor is available on higher grades.
The main caveat is that the crash-test results for this redesigned version are still pending, so you’ll want to keep an eye out for official testing updates as they become available.
Should I buy a 2026 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
- 39.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- The 2026 Toyota RAV4’s redesign brings a standard hybrid drivetrain, more standard features, and a quicker operating system.
The bottom line: If you want the most modern RAV4 formula, the 2026 is the one to focus on because it adds efficiency, updated tech, and a broader trim range. If you’re more price-sensitive, a nearby model year may still make sense, especially if you’re willing to give up some of the redesign’s newer features.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Small SUVs in Canada for 2026
Small SUVs are hugely popular with Canadian buyers thanks to their practicality and versatility. Here's our pick of the best.

Best Crossovers in Canada for 2026
Here’s a closer look at what makes a vehicle a crossover and which ones are the best buys in Canada in 2026.

Top 10 SUVs in Canada for 2026
The soaring popularity of SUVs shows no signs of slowing down, but what are the models to consider buying? Automotive journalist Stephanie Wallcraft is your guide.