Used 2022 Acura TLX for Sale near Manitoba
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 272 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,918
- Stock #:
- 70977
- VIN:
- 19UUB6F54MA800772

2021 Acura TLX
SH-AWD with A-Spec Package
96,918 km
$32,708
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 272 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,758
- Stock #:
- 21AT02284
- VIN:
- 19UUB6F42MA802284
2021 Acura TLX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
59,758 km
$31,890
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 272 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Platinum White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 134,361
- Stock #:
- 212697
- VIN:
- 19UUB6F54MA802697
-$1,000
2021 Acura TLX
SH-AWD with A-Spec Package
134,361 km
$31,988
$30,988
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- TLX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 272 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 10 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,195
- Stock #:
- U01809
- VIN:
- 19UUB6F56PA800454

2023 Acura TLX
SH-AWD with A-Spec Package
21,195 km
$49,464
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
2022 Acura TLX test drive
overall

The 2022 Acura TLX is one of the market's best alternatives to a German compact luxury sedan.
Acura is a luxury brand with a lineup that hasn't felt unique or luxurious for many years. However, the design renaissance within Acura, starting with the 2021 TLX sedan and 2022 MDX SUV, is quickly changing that impression. Unchanged for 2022, the TLX has road presence, intense attention to detail, and genuine performance capability that lifts it significantly above Honda models at a reasonable premium. We tested an Acura TLX Type S—an impressionable name last seen in 2008—on the road and the racetrack.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Michael G
Reviewed a 2022 Acura TLX on Jul 1, 2025
Great performance with a touch of luxury. Dependability puts this car over the top.
Keith B
Reviewed a 2022 Acura FWD with A-Spec Package on Apr 5, 2025
I absolutely love the car. Only downside is the puddle lights do not work as they should
Jonathan R
Reviewed a 2022 Acura Type S SH-AWD on Mar 6, 2025
Smooth ride. Aesthetically pleasing lines. Comfortability is top tier. Only downside is fuel economy is somewhat subpar
2022 Acura TLX Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Type S SH-AWD | $53,700 |
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | $45,100 |
| SH-AWD with Platinum Elite Package | -- |
| SH-AWD with A-Spec Package | $47,850 |
2022 Acura TLX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 Acura TLX prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 Acura TLX Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Montreal, QC leads with an average price of $41,742 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Acura TLX.
- Best Value: Calgary, AB offers the lowest average price at $29,988 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 24, suggesting a robust market presence that may enhance buyer options.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 24 | $32,223 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 13 | $41,742 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 6 | $37,751 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 2 | $29,988 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SH-AWD with A-Spec Package has the highest listings at 28, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Type S SH-AWD is priced at $53,700 CAD, representing the highest MSRP among trims, which may appeal to performance-oriented buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All-wheel drive (AWD) trims generally command higher prices, with the SH-AWD with Technology Package priced at $45,100 CAD.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SH-AWD with A-Spec Package | 28 | $47,850 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
| FWD with Technology Package | 20 | $42,900 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | 8 | $45,100 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
| Type S SH-AWD | 5 | $53,700 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp V6 |
| FWD | 4 | $38,900 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
| SH-AWD | 3 | $41,100 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
| FWD with A-Spec Package | 2 | $45,650 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2025 model year has an average price of $42,628 CAD, reflecting a 6.1% depreciation from its starting MSRP, indicating a slight premium for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -57.5%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year averages $32,332 CAD, which is a 16.9% depreciation from its MSRP, making it a compelling option for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,400 CAD | $42,628 CAD | -6.1% |
| 2024 | $45,000 CAD | $37,398 CAD | -16.9% |
| 2023 | $40,050 CAD | $35,113 CAD | -12.3% |
| 2022 | $38,900 CAD | $32,332 CAD | -16.9% |
| 2021 | $37,500 CAD | $27,679 CAD | -26.2% |
| 2020 | $33,000 CAD | $22,241 CAD | -32.6% |
| 2019 | $33,000 CAD | $20,298 CAD | -38.5% |
| 2018 | $33,000 CAD | $18,428 CAD | -44.2% |
| 2017 | $32,000 CAD | $15,311 CAD | -52.2% |
| 2016 | $31,695 CAD | $14,454 CAD | -54.4% |
| 2015 | $31,445 CAD | $13,367 CAD | -57.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2022 Acura TLX cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $35,260 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $33,340 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $42,192 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $41,701 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −15.45% |
Prices have softened 15.45% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 50 listings available, which suggests a modest amount of inventory for you to compare.
Is the 2022 Acura TLX a good car?
Yes — the 2022 Acura TLX earns a 5/5 user rating and a 7.5/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Safety at 9/10.
The expert assessment points to a sedan with strong road presence, careful detailing, and genuine performance capability. It also notes that the TLX feels more substantial than many rivals and delivers a premium impression without losing its sporty edge.
There are 28.0% of listings priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 Acura TLX reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The expert review describes the TLX as smooth, strong, and well matched to its 10-speed automatic transmission. It also highlights Acura’s powertrain expertise and says the chassis feels balanced and predictable, which supports confidence in day-to-day use.
The cost-effectiveness commentary also notes that features are standard in all trims with no need to select packages, which can simplify ownership.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that higher-performance versions may carry more wear-related costs, especially if they were driven hard.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 Acura TLX?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The TLX’s lower trims already bring a polished cabin, but the upper trims add more visual flair, richer materials, and extra equipment. The Type S stands apart with exclusive styling details, four exhaust outlets, and performance-focused hardware, while the A-Spec adds much of the sportier appearance without going all the way to the Type S.
- Powertrain: You get a 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder with 272 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic. The Type S adds a 3.0-litre turbo V6 with 355 hp and 354 lb-ft, plus stronger track-focused character.
- Safety package: AcuraWatch comes standard and includes lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, forward collision warning, collision mitigation, adaptive cruise control, traffic-sign recognition, and automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection. Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and parking sensors are added on the Tech trim and higher.
- Infotainment: The TLX uses a widescreen display with a simple, quick interface. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth, SiriusXM, voice recognition, and 12-way heated front seats are standard, while wireless smartphone charging arrives from the Tech grade. The head-up display is limited to the Platinum Elite, and the Type S does not get it.
- Fuel efficiency: The regular TLX with SH-AWD uses 11.2 L/100 km in the city, 8.0 L/100 km on the highway, and 9.8 L/100 km combined. The Type S is rated at 12.3 L/100 km city, 9.8 L/100 km highway, and 11.2 L/100 km combined.
Which 2022 Acura TLX trim should I buy?
The 2022 Acura TLX is offered in 4 trim levels: Tech, A-Spec, Platinum Elite, Type S.
Here's the short version:
- Tech: This is the smart starting point if you want the core TLX experience with useful upgrades like wireless charging, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and parking sensors. It gives you the best balance of equipment and value.
- A-Spec: Choose this if you want a sportier look and the upgraded ELS Studio premium audio system with 17 speakers. It adds more visual presence without jumping all the way to the top-end pricing.
- Platinum Elite: This trim is for you if comfort and convenience matter most. It adds the head-up display and heated rear seats, making it the most upscale non-Type S choice.
- Type S: Pick this if you want the strongest performance and the most distinctive styling. It brings the 3.0-litre turbo V6, more aggressive hardware, and exclusive design details, but it is the priciest option.
The safety package starts with AcuraWatch, while blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and parking sensors begin on the Tech trim and higher.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 Acura TLX?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 28.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 50 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 15.45% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $33,340 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 Acura TLX's resale value?
The current average of $35,260 CAD sits slightly below last year's $41,701 CAD.
That price drop suggests the market has become more favourable for buyers, but it can also mean future sellers may need to price more competitively to stand out. If you buy well now, you may have a better chance of limiting depreciation pressure later. Strong equipment levels and the TLX’s premium positioning should help it remain appealing to shoppers looking for a used luxury sedan.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 Acura TLX safe?
The 2022 Acura TLX earns a Top Safety Pick+ rating from IIHS and a five-star overall rating from NHTSA, with four-star ratings in the frontal passenger-side test and five-star ratings in all other NHTSA tests.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
AcuraWatch comes standard and includes lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, forward collision warning, collision mitigation, adaptive cruise control, traffic-sign recognition, and automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection. Knee airbags for both front occupants are standard, along with a passenger airbag designed to better reduce head injuries.
Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and parking sensors are included on the Tech trim and higher, so you should check the equipment list carefully if those features matter to you.
Should I buy a 2022 Acura TLX or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 28.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 15.45% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2022 TLX combines strong performance with standard SH-AWD and a broad safety suite.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $31,133 CAD, the 2021 costs less than the current year's $35,260 CAD average.
- The first full redesign gives the TLX a new platform and a more distinct identity.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $40,012 CAD, the 2023 costs more than the current year's $35,260 CAD average.
- Buyer interest has weakened as sedan demand has faded.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of value, safety, and performance, the 2022 is the strongest all-around choice. If your budget is tighter, the 2021 can save you money while still giving you the redesigned TLX formula.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.















