Used 2016 Hyundai Veloster for Sale near Nova Scotia
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Veloster
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Engine:
- 132 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Orange
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,000
- Stock #:
- 248043
- VIN:
- KMHTC6AD7GU248043
2016 Hyundai Veloster
100,000 km
$16,999
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Veloster
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Engine:
- 132 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,708
- Stock #:
- 260378
- VIN:
- KMHTC6AD6GU273418

2016 Hyundai Veloster
71,708 km
$15,171
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Veloster
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Engine:
- 132 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Orange
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,000
- Stock #:
- 248043
- VIN:
- KMHTC6AD7GU248043
2016 Hyundai Veloster
100,000 km
$16,999
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Veloster
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Engine:
- 132 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,708
- Stock #:
- 260378
- VIN:
- KMHTC6AD6GU273418

2016 Hyundai Veloster
71,708 km
$15,171
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
James G
Reviewed a 2016 Hyundai Veloster on Dec 8, 2025
My only complaint is the color. I like the car and the options available and the color is growing on me. Nice ride, handling, and power combination.
Ginger O
Reviewed a 2016 Hyundai Veloster on Mar 19, 2021
I love everything about this car! It is sporty, compact and still roomy inside. The 3rd door is a great idea for it so rear passengers can get in and out without having to lift the seats in the front forward.
Lorraine B
Reviewed a 2016 Hyundai Veloster on Jul 26, 2022
I love the veloster...i have had 2 and this is fun car to drive. Great handling and so comfy. Did many long trips with them and never once my back was uncomfortable!! Overall fantastic vehicle!!
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2016 Hyundai Veloster on Jan 10, 2023
This was my most favorite car to drive EVER! I had the Turbo R Spec with a manual transmission. It made my commute the best part of my week and made me look for chances to take it on road trips. Unfortunately, I cant speak to long term dependability as it was totaled in a head-on collision at 5 months after purchase. But I CAN speak to safety! My crash was on the interstate and I walked away with my only injury being an airbag burn on my wrist. And while there was enough overall damage to be totaled, I was shocked at how well the front end held strong and protected the passenger compartment! It did have quite a bit of cabin noise at highway speeds, but I believe that was partially due to the bike rack on top. It was also a little bumpy of a ride, but that added to the fun and sense of adventure in driving. Despite both of these cons, I am hoping to replace it with another Veloster of the exact same model.
2016 Hyundai Veloster Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| FWD with Yellow Accent Interior | $18,000 |
| Turbo R-Spec FWD | $21,600 |
| FWD with Black Seats | $18,000 |
| Turbo Rally Edition FWD | $23,950 |
| Re:Flex FWD | -- |
| Tech FWD | -- |
| Turbo FWD | $22,600 |
| SE FWD | -- |
2016 Hyundai Veloster Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2016 Hyundai Veloster prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2016 Hyundai Veloster Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Halifax, NS market shows the highest average price at $16,999 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this region.
- Best Value: The Montreal, QC market offers the lowest average price at $6,492 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Toronto, ON market leads with 18 listings, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 18 | $7,742 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 9 | $6,492 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 6 | $11,758 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 4 | $12,499 CAD |
| London, ON | 4 | $7,479 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 3 | $7,998 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 2 | $11,850 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 1 | $9,995 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 1 | $16,999 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Turbo FWD trim dominates the market with 22 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Turbo Rally Edition FWD has the highest MSRP at $23,950 CAD, reflecting its premium features and desirability.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are FWD, suggesting a consistent drivetrain preference among buyers, which may simplify inventory management.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turbo FWD | 22 | $22,600 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 201 hp I4 |
| Turbo R-Spec FWD | 8 | $21,600 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 201 hp I4 |
| Turbo Rally Edition FWD | 2 | $23,950 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 201 hp I4 |
| FWD with Yellow Accent Interior | 1 | $18,000 CAD | FWD | 1.6L 132 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2020 model year has an average price of $16,167 CAD, reflecting a 14.0% depreciation from its starting MSRP, indicating a healthy resale market for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2012 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -70.9%, highlighting significant value loss over time for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2014 model year averages $6,682 CAD, making it a compelling choice for buyers seeking a balance between price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $18,800 CAD | $16,167 CAD | -14.0% |
| 2019 | $18,500 CAD | $14,976 CAD | -19.0% |
| 2017 | $18,100 CAD | $8,429 CAD | -53.4% |
| 2016 | $18,000 CAD | $8,851 CAD | -50.8% |
| 2015 | $17,900 CAD | $8,227 CAD | -54.0% |
| 2014 | $17,800 CAD | $6,682 CAD | -62.5% |
| 2013 | $17,600 CAD | $7,334 CAD | -58.3% |
| 2012 | $17,300 CAD | $5,041 CAD | -70.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2016 Hyundai Veloster cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $9,000 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $9,000 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $10,973 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $10,969 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −17.95% |
Prices have softened 17.95% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 50 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2016 Hyundai Veloster a good car?
Yes — the 2016 Hyundai Veloster earns a 4.7/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Owners consistently praise its sporty design, fun driving experience, and good fuel economy. The unique third door also stands out as a practical touch for easier rear seat access. With 28.0% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2016 Hyundai Veloster reliable?
Owners rate it 4.7/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The review summary also highlights reliable performance, along with the sense that this is a car owners can count on for everyday use. That kind of feedback matters if you want a used hatchback that feels dependable over time. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is choosing a car that has been driven hard or not maintained consistently.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2016 Hyundai Veloster?
This is a moderate market, so you can shop carefully without feeling rushed, but the best examples may still move quickly.
- Deal availability: 28.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 50 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 17.95% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $9,000 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2016 Hyundai Veloster's resale value?
The current average of $9,000 CAD sits slightly below last year's $10,969 CAD.
That softer pricing suggests the market has already adjusted downward, which can help you as a buyer today but may limit upside if you plan to resell soon. If you buy at the right price, you reduce the risk of taking a bigger depreciation hit later. A model that already sits near the lower end of its yearly range can be easier to justify, but future resale will depend heavily on condition and mileage.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.7/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2016 Hyundai Veloster or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2016 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2016 if:
- 28.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 17.95% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.7/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: The 2016 is a sensible choice if you want a used Veloster with proven owner satisfaction and a market that has become more buyer-friendly. If your priority is stretching your budget as far as possible, you should also compare nearby model years and focus on the cleanest, best-priced example rather than the newest badge alone.
How does the 2016 Hyundai Veloster compare to the 2016 Ford Focus?
| Spec | 2016 Hyundai Veloster | 2016 Ford Focus |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $18,000 CAD | $17,225 CAD |
| Engine | 1.6L 132 hp I4 | 2.0L 160 hp I4 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
| Horsepower | 132 hp @ 6300 rpm | 160 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 27 | 26 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 33 | 36 |
| Average used price | $9,000 CAD | $9,258 CAD |
| Listings available | 50 | 95 |
| Good & great deal share | 28.0% | 28.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.















