Nissan Sentra vs Toyota Camry Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$21,180 | MSRP$28,655 |
Listings2309 | Listings129 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Sentra sits between the Versa and Altima in Nissan’s sedan lineup, making it the automaker’s entry into a diminished but still competitive compact-sedan segment that includes the Honda Civic, Hyundai Elantra, Kia Forte, Mazda 3, Toyota Corolla, and Volkswagen Jetta. For 2024, the Sentra gets refreshed styling and some mechanical changes for improved fuel economy. The Sentra is an honest compact sedan that falls short in some areas, but excels in value. | |
Reviews SummaryFor the 2023 Toyota Camry Hybrid sedan, a Nightshade Edition dresses things up with spiffy bronze wheels and a beautiful new paint colour called "Reservoir Blue." The Nightshade Edition is offered with SE trim and your choice between a standard or a hybrid powertrain. There aren’t any other changes to the 2023 Camry. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 149 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 208 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower149 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.04 kWh |
MPG City30 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway53 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 149 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 208 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque146 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower149 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.04 kWh |
MPG City30 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway40 | MPG Highway53 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.3 cu ft | Cargo Space15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3036 lbs | Curb Weight3480 lbs |
Height56.9 in | Height56.9 in |
Length182.9 in | Length192.1 in |
Width71.5 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase106.6 in | Wheelbase111.2 in |
Maximum Payload921 lbs | Maximum Payload925 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $21,180 | $28,655 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Sentra sits between the Versa and Altima in Nissan’s sedan lineup, making it the automaker’s entry into a diminished but still competitive compact-sedan segment that includes the Honda Civic, Hyundai Elantra, Kia Forte, Mazda 3, Toyota Corolla, and Volkswagen Jetta. For 2024, the Sentra gets refreshed styling and some mechanical changes for improved fuel economy. The Sentra is an honest compact sedan that falls short in some areas, but excels in value. | For the 2023 Toyota Camry Hybrid sedan, a Nightshade Edition dresses things up with spiffy bronze wheels and a beautiful new paint colour called "Reservoir Blue." The Nightshade Edition is offered with SE trim and your choice between a standard or a hybrid powertrain. There aren’t any other changes to the 2023 Camry. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 149 hp I4 | 2.5L 208 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 149 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.04 kWh | |
MPG City | 30 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 53 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 149 hp I4 | 2.5L 208 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 146 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 149 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.04 kWh | |
MPG City | 30 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 40 | 53 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.3 cu ft | 15.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3036 lbs | 3480 lbs |
Height | 56.9 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 182.9 in | 192.1 in |
Width | 71.5 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 106.6 in | 111.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 921 lbs | 925 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































