Nissan Maxima vs Chevrolet Impala
Overview | |
MSRP$32,510 | MSRP$27,060 |
Listings88 | Listings53 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 300 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 196 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower300 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower196 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 300 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 196 hp I4 |
Torque261 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque186 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower300 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower196 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.3 cu ft | Cargo Space18.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight3471 lbs | Curb Weight3730 lbs |
Height56.5 in | Height58.9 in |
Length192.8 in | Length201.3 in |
Width73.2 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase109.3 in | Wheelbase111.7 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,510 | $27,060 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 300 hp V6 | 2.5L 196 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 6400 rpm | 196 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 300 hp V6 | 2.5L 196 hp I4 |
Torque | 261 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 186 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 6400 rpm | 196 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.3 cu ft | 18.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3471 lbs | 3730 lbs |
Height | 56.5 in | 58.9 in |
Length | 192.8 in | 201.3 in |
Width | 73.2 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 109.3 in | 111.7 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Nissan Maxima vs Subaru LegacyChevrolet Impala vs Subaru WRXChevrolet Impala vs Dodge ChargerNissan Maxima vs Toyota AvalonNissan Maxima vs Tesla Model 3Nissan Maxima vs Kia StingerChevrolet Impala vs Toyota Camry HybridNissan Altima vs Chevrolet ImpalaMazda MAZDA6 vs Nissan MaximaMazda MAZDA3 vs Chevrolet ImpalaNissan Maxima vs Nissan KicksNissan Maxima vs Nissan MuranoNissan Maxima vs BMW 7 SeriesNissan Sentra vs Chevrolet ImpalaChevrolet Impala vs Ford FusionNissan Maxima vs Toyota Camry HybridChevrolet Impala vs Nissan VersaSubaru Legacy vs Chevrolet ImpalaFord Focus vs Chevrolet ImpalaNissan Maxima vs INFINITI Q50Chevrolet Impala vs Kia ForteNissan Maxima vs BMW 3 SeriesNissan Maxima vs Volvo S60Audi A6 vs Nissan Maxima
2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2023 Nissan Maxima2022 Nissan Maxima vs 2022 Nissan Versa2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2022 Kia Forte vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2022 BMW 3 Series vs 2023 Nissan Maxima2022 Kia Forte vs 2023 Nissan Maxima2022 Nissan Versa vs 2023 Nissan Maxima2022 BMW 3 Series vs 2022 Nissan Maxima








































